Gillingham & District Angling Association
Over 7 miles of the River Stour and 5 lakes to fish
Juniors

Gillingham & District Angling Association boasts a massive junior section which see's many of them coming through the ranks and competing in the senior match scene and even going onto bigger and better things such as fishing for England in the World Youth Championships!

Each year the club run's a junior instrucion course which proves very popular with boys and girls of all ages attending each year. This is currently headed by the Junior Match Secretary - Jason Randall, along with a team of senior angling volunteers from the club.
The course is now run at Lodden Lakes on a practical basis, so parents are more than welcome to stay and help their children through the series of the course which concludes with an end of series fishing match, where there is a prize for all junoirs to be won.

The series usually starts around May, so for more details please keep an eye on the website, Facebook site  or contact the Junior Match Secretary - Jason Randall 07767852100 and he'll be happy to provide more information.

The club also run's a series of Summer and Winter Junior Matches throughout the season , these are fished on our club waters under match conditions, with various Trophies to be fished for:


Summer Series:
George Lucas Cup: Junior Challange Cup.
South West Packaging Trophy: Second Place.
Genge Trophy: Third Place.
Merefield Junior Cup: Winner of First Match
Phil White Trophy: Winner of Last Match.
Springfield Trophy: Heaviest Bag.
Junior Specimen Trophy: Best Fish.
Timepiece Trophy: Best Summer Season Achievement.
Jack Alger Cup: Best Forteen Years and Under.
The Pairs Trophy.

Winter Series
Chester JeffriesShield: Winner Winter Series.
Twins Shield: Second Place.
Micky Martin Shield: Third Place.
Freddie Stark Cup: Heaviest Bag.
The Lions Trophy: Best Specimen Trophy: Best Fish.
John Collings RVM Shield: Best Season Achievement.

These are all run by the Junior Match Secretary, so please watch out on the wbesite and our Facebook site or contact Jason Randall for more details.

Gillingham AA Junior Match on ‘2 Counties’ lake at Mere. (8 pegs)
First in the junior section was Pat Bell who had 40-10.  Pat caught a few Carp on the method before fishing the pole at 5 metres and down the edge and in the last hour had a lovely Carp of 18-10.
Second was Rose Carter who caught 32-00 of Carp on the short pole.
3rd: Mirei Sasaki Evans- 31-8
4th: Ethan Chapman- 29-10
5th: Zak Hebditch- 25-00.
In the Intermediates Tom Carter won with 73-5 of Carp. Tom caught on dead maggots over groundbait in his margin at 4 metres and a few on the method.
Second was Paddy Bendall who caught 29-10 of big Carp down the edge.
3rd: Dan Ponting 18-14.
This meant that Pat Bell won the junior championship with 494 with Matthew Randall in second with 488 & third was Rose Carter with 485.
In the Intermediates Dan Ponting won with 495, second was Tom Carter with 494 & 3rd was Harry Essex with 490. 


Saturday 29th September is the rearranged pairs match at Todber manor’s Homeground lake.  Draw at 10 O’clock.

Gillingham AA junior match at ‘2 Counties Lake’ at Mere. 30/6/18  (10 pegs)
11 juniors fished the third match in this series and winner on the day was Intermediate Tom Carter, who drew peg 14 and caught Carp and skimmers on various baits out in front at 6 metres on the pole and then later in the margins to weigh an impressive 53-10.
Runner up in the intermediates was Bobby England with 14-8 and third was Dan Ponting with 12-00.
The juniors was won by George Chave with 25-00 of Carp from peg 12 who caught on the pole on meat and sweetcorn.
Runner Up was Rose Carter who caught 23-12 of Carp on the pole.
3rd: Pat Bell- 13-6.
The next match is at Lodden Lakes in two weeks time.  Book in with Jason Randall.
 
 


Gillingham AA second Junior Match at Revels Fishery, near Dorchester. (12 pegs)
12 hardy juniors braved cold and wet conditions at Revels fishery and caught a few fish despite quite a lot of time being spent in the shop or in vans warming up!
Winner on the day was intermediate Paddy Bendall, who fished the pole catching a few small bits, before casting a feeder and catching a Carp of 11-6.  Along with another small Carp this made his weight up to 17-6.
Second in the intermediates was Dan Ponting, who fished the pole for a couple of Carp and some skimmers for 6-12.
Third was Tom Carter who caught a Carp, a bream, a Barbel and some bits on the pole and feeder for 6-8.
The junior section was won by Matthew Randall with 10-8.  Matthew fished the pole out in front and in the margins to catch 5 carp on sweetcorn and maggots.
Runner Up was Zak Hebditch who fished the whip and caught 7-00 of small Roach, skimmers and Hybrids on maggots over groundbait.
Third was Fred Prater who caught a Carp and a Barbel and some bits for 5-00.
The next match is at 2 Counties, near Mere on 30th June 2018.  Book in with Jason Randall if you want to fish.


Gillingham AA first junior match at Todber Manor’s Homeground Lake. (17 pegs)

A cracking turnout of 10 juniors and 7 intermediates fished the first match in Gillingham’s junior program for 2018 at Todber Manor’s prolific Homeground lake and the lowest weight was 14lb in the 4 hours fishing!
Winner on the day was junior, George Chave, from permanent peg 78, who fished the pole at 5 metres with maggots and sweetcorn and caught 41-2 of Carp to 3lb, Bream to 4lb and Tench and skimmers.
On the next peg Pat Bell was runner-up catching lots of Carp to 4lb on the pole and sweetcorn and also on the method feeder to weigh in 34-8.
Third junior was Zoe Hebditch who had 30-12 of Carp and skimmers.
The Intermediate match was won by Dan Ponting who caught Bream to 6lb and Carp down the edge on maggots and corn to weigh 37-2.
Runner Up was Paddy Bendall who caught 32-8 of Carp on the feeder and the pole.
3rd: Harry Essex- 27-00.
The next match in this popular series is at Revels Fishery near Dorchester on 16th June 2018.



Gillingham & District Angling Association have just finished running the junior course for 2018.
New junior match secretary, Jason Randall, ran the course over 4 weeks in May, with about 12 new anglers attending at various weeks and culminating with a match at Lodden Lakes on Saturday 26th May.
Winner of this match was Ethan Chapman with 7-12, consisting of 3 Bream and some bits on maggots.
Runner Up was Cai Sasaki-Evans who had a bream, a Tench and some small Roach and skimmers for 6-8.
3rd: Archie Doggrell- 6-1
4th:Mirei Sasaki-Evans- 5-14
5th: Fred Prater- 5-10
6th: Taylor Osman- 4-6
7th: George Clothier- 3-7
All competitors received some Sensas prizes and a whip, disgorger and pole rig.
The first junior match is at Homeground Lake at Todber Manor on Saturday 3rd June.  Book in with Jason on (01747)0826206.  Remember all anglers must be Gillingham AA 2018-2019 members.




Summer Series 2018

1st Match      2/6/18         Todber Home Ground
2nd Match    16/6/18        Revels
3rd Match     30/6/18       Two Counties
4th Match     14/7/18       Lodden Lakes
5th Match     28/7/18       WhitePost
6th Match      1/9/18        Two Counties
 Pairs Match 29/9/18      Todber Home Ground


Junior Instruction Courses  (Venue Lodden Lakes ) subject to confirmation

5/5/18       Rod and Reel
12/5/18     Feeder
19/5/18     Pole
26/5/18     Match



2017 Summer Series

3rd Match Saturday 1st July Two Counties Fisheries

With the weather improving as the day went on 14 Juniors fished their third match in the summer series, winner on the day was Hannah Chave with 47lb 8ozs from peg 17 with mainly Carp on the feeder, second Zak Hebditch with 41lb 4ozs, third Mathew Randall 21lb 4ozs, forth Pat Bell 10lb 14ozs and fifth Harry essex 9lb 2ozs, in the Intermediate section the winner was Dan Ponting with 18lb, second Tom Carter 9lb 12ozs and third Alan Strudwick 6lb 10ozs, thanks to Eric for the use of the lake, the next match is at Lodden on the 15th July.

2nd Match Saturday 17th June Revels Fishiers

Second match in the Summer series was fished at Revels on Saturday 17th June on one of the hotest days of the year, but 15 juniors turn up and had a lovely days fishing, winners on the day were Harry Essex and George Chave with 14lb 8ozs of Carp and bream, third was Zak Hebditch with 7lb 10ozs, fourth Zoe Hebditch with 7lb 8ozs and fifth Mathew Randall with 7lb, in the Intermediate section the winner was Paddy Bendell with 9lb 8ozs, second Dan Ponting with 5lb 4ozs and third Alan Strudwick with 4ozs, a big thank you to Jason for the use of the lake, the next match is on Saturday 1st July at Two Counties.

1st Match Saturday 3rd June Homeground Todber

The first match was fished on Homeground at Todber with 14 juniors taking part, winner on the day was Zoe Hebditch with 12lb 10ozs of Roach, Skimmers and a small Carp, second Zac Hebditch with 10lb 8ozs of Roach and Skimmers, third Ethan Chapman with 8lb 10ozsof smalls and a nice Bream,  Rose Carter 7lb 2ozs, Pat Bell 5lb 12ozs, Mitchell Harkin 5lb 4ozs, Harry Essex 4lb 15ozs with a Bream 4lb 2ozs, Callam MacLachlan 4lb 7ozs, Tom Woodhouse 3lb 10ozs, Bobby England 3lb 4ozs, Cameron Shepherd 2lb 8ozs, in the Intermediate section the winner was Dan Ponting with 25lb 10ozs with some nice Roach and Skimmers and a Bream 4lb 15ozs, second Alan Strudwick 13lb 4ozs, third Tom Carter 8lb 12ozs,the next match is at Revels Fisheries on Saturday 17th June.




6th Match Saturday 10th September Two Counties (11 fished)

What a horrid day to fish the last in the Gillingham and District junior Summer Series at Two Counties on Saturday 10th September, 11 fished and winner in the junior section was Bobby England with 17lb 10ozs from peg 20, second Harry Essex with 11lb 10ozs, and third Will Aldridge 8lb 7ozs, so the overall winner was Harry Essex 495 points, second Bobby England with 492 points, and third Cameron Shepherd with 491 points. The Intermediate section was won by Ryan Kiernan with 19lb 11ozs from peg 21, second Jack Berry with 13lb 5ozs, and third Paddy Bendell with 9lb 4ozs, the overall winner was Ryan Kiernan with 497 points, second Jack Berry with 494 points and third Paddy Bendell with 491 points, I would like to thank those that came out for making it a lovely summer series, and also those that came and helped, hope to see you on the river later this year.What a horrid day to fish the last in the Gillingham and District junior Summer Series at Two Counties on Saturday 10th September, 11 fished and winner in the junior section was Bobby England with 17lb 10ozs from peg 20, second Harry Essex with 11lb 10ozs, and third Will Aldridge 8lb 7ozs, so the overall winner was Harry Essex 495 points, second Bobby England with 492 points, and third Cameron Shepherd with 491 points. The Intermediate section was won by Ryan Kiernan with 19lb 11ozs from peg 21, second Jack Berry with 13lb 5ozs, and third Paddy Bendell with 9lb 4ozs, the overall winner was Ryan Kiernan with 497 points, second Jack Berry with 494 points and third Paddy Bendell with 491 points, I would like to thank those that came out for making it a lovely summer series, and also those that came and helped, hope to see you on the river later this year.What a horrid day to fish the last in the Gillingham and District junior Summer Series at Two Counties on Saturday 10th September, 11 fished and winner in the junior section was Bobby England with 17lb 10ozs from peg 20, second Harry Essex with 11lb 10ozs, and third Will Aldridge 8lb 7ozs, so the overall winner was Harry Essex 495 points, second Bobby England with 492 points, and third Cameron Shepherd with 491 points. The Intermediate section was won by Ryan Kiernan with 19lb 11ozs from peg 21, second Jack Berry with 13lb 5ozs, and third Paddy Bendell with 9lb 4ozs, the overall winner was Ryan Kiernan with 497 points, second Jack Berry with 494 points and third Paddy Bendell with 491 points, I would like to thank those that came out for making it a lovely summer series, and also those that came and helped, hope to see you on the river later this year.What a horrid day to fish the last in the Gillingham and District junior Summer Series at Two Counties on Saturday 10th September, 11 fished and winner in the junior section was Bobby England with 17lb 10ozs from peg 20, second Harry Essex with 11lb 10ozs, and third Will Aldridge 8lb 7ozs, so the overall winner was Harry Essex 495 points, second Bobby England with 492 points, and third Cameron Shepherd with 491 points. The Intermediate section was won by Ryan Kiernan with 19lb 11ozs from peg 21, second Jack Berry with 13lb 5ozs, and third Paddy Bendell with 9lb 4ozs, the overall winner was Ryan Kiernan with 497 points, second Jack Berry with 494 points and third Paddy Bendell with 491 points, I would like to thank those that came out for making it a lovely summer series, and also those that came and helped, hope to see you on the river later this year.What a horrid day to fish the last in the Gillingham and District junior Summer Series at Two Counties on Saturday 10th September, 11 fished and winner in the junior section was Bobby England with 17lb 10ozs from peg 20, second Harry Essex with 11lb 10ozs, and third Will Aldridge 8lb 7ozs, so the overall winner was Harry Essex 495 points, second Bobby England with 492 points, and third Cameron Shepherd with 491 points. The Intermediate section was won by Ryan Kiernan with 19lb 11ozs from peg 21, second Jack Berry with 13lb 5ozs, and third Paddy Bendell with 9lb 4ozs, the overall winner was Ryan Kiernan with 497 points, second Jack Berry with 494 points and third Paddy Bendell with 491 points, I would like to thank those that came out for making it a lovely summer series, and also those that came and helped, hope to see you on the river later this year.


5th Match Saturday 13th August White Posts Bottom (11 Pegs)

The day started nice but then changed to a showery day later, in fished well with plenty coming out, winner of the junior section was Bobby England with 39lb 8ozs of Carp and some smalls and a Perch of 2lb 4ozs, second Cameron Shepherd with 29lb 4ozs, third Harry Essex with 22lb 13ozs, forth Jess Aldridge with 8lb 4ozs and Tom Carter with 1lb 6ozs, overal leader is Harry Essex 396 points, Cameron Shepherd 394, tied third Alan Strudwick and Bobby England 392, Tom Carter 286, Will Aldridge 197, Jess Aldridge 193, in the Intermediate section the winner was Jack Berry with 54lb 2ozs of carp and some smalls, second Matt Ponting with 29lb 1oz, third Paddy Bendell with 24lb 4ozs, forth Ryan Kiernan with 20lb 4ozs, fifth Dan Ponting with 19lb 4ozs, and Jacob (sleepy) Pope 6lb 12ozs, overal leader is Ryan Kiernan 397 points, Jack Berry 395, third Paddy Bendell 393, Jacob Pope 392, Matt and Dan Ponting 386, the next match is at Two Counties on Saturday 10th September


4th Match Saturday 30th July Lodden Lakes (6 Pegs)

With only six fishing this match it was a quiet day at Lodden, winner of the junior section was Alan Strudwick from peg 32 with 6lb 10ozs of Bream and so smalls, second Harry Essex on peg 31 with 12ozs, in the overal standings Alan Strudwich has 298 points, Harry Essex and Cameron Shepherd both have 293 points, third Bobby England 292 points.
In the Intermediate section the winner was Ryan Kiernan from peg 15 with 34lb 12ozs of mainly Bream, second Jacob Pope from peg 17 with 13lb, third Jack Berry peg 33 with 12lb 14ozs, forth Paddy Bendell peg 14 with 6lb 6ozs, in the overal standings Ryan Kiernan has 300 points, second Jacob Pope with 297 points and tied third Paddy Bendell and Jack Berry 295 points, the next match is at White Posts on Saturday13th August.

Junior Pairs Match Saturday 16th July Lodden Lakes (9 Pegs)

The Pairs match was fished on The Dave Hillier Lake between 4 pairs and one on his own, it got hot as the day went on but all caught some nice bags, winners where Jacob Pope 7lb 11ozs and Matt Ponting 10lb 4ozs with 3 points, tied second Ryan Kiernan 14lb and Paddy Bendell 1lb 10ozs with 6 points and Bobby England 5lb 10ozs and Jack Berry 3lb 3ozs with 6 points, third Alan Strudwick 2ozs and Cameron Shepherd 4lb 8ozs with7 points, Harry Essex fished on his own and had 8 points, the next match is on 30th July at Lodden Lakes.

3rd Match Saturday 2nd July at Two Counties Fisheries (10 Pegs)

10 juniors came out to fish the 3rd match in thier summer series and didn't expect the weather that they got, haveing started and settled in to thier 4 hour's of fishing the heavens opened and then had several heavy showers all afternoon, in the junior section the winner was Harry Essex from peg 21 with 14lb 13ozs of Carp and silvers, this was Harry's first match win, second Alan Strudwick with 13lb, third Bobby England 9lb, forth Cameron Shepherd 3lb 2ozs, in the Intermediate section the winner was Ryan Kiernan peg 11 with 43lb of Carp and silvers, second Paddy Bendell 17lb 8ozs, third Jacob Pope 13lb 12ozs, forth Jack Berry 10lb 7ozs, fifth Dan Ponting 8lb 10ozs, sixth Matt Ponting 6lb 6ozs, we must give these lad so much respect for sitting through such heavy rain and they still smiled, the next match is the Pairs at Lodden Lakes on 16th July.


2nd Match Saturday 18th June at Revels Fisheries (13 Pegs)

The thirteen juniors that turned up for thier second match of the summer series had a good days fishing on a nice calm and rainless day, winner of the junior section was Cameron Shepherd with 10lb 8ozs of Carp and silvers on the feeder, second Harry Essex with 8lb 13ozs of Carp and silvers, and third Bobby England with 7lb 4ozs of Carp and silvers, Will Aldridge 6lb 3ozs, Jess Aldridge 5lb 7ozs, Tom Carter 1lb 5ozs,Alan Strudwick 14ozs, in the Intermediate section the winner was Jacob Pope with 14lb 4ozs of Carp and a Barbel of 2lb, second Jack Berry with 13lb 1oz of Carp and a mix, third was Daniel Ponting with 9lb 6ozs of Carp and a lot of Perch, Ryan Kiernan 8lb 1oz, Paddy Bendell 6lb 1oz, Matt Ponting 1lb 14ozs, a big thanks to Jason for the use of his lake, the next match is at Two Counties on 2nd July.

1st Match Saturday 4th June at Hillview Todber (11 Pegs)

Eleven Gillingham juniors fished thier first match at a new venue they had never fished, they all had a good day out, the winner of the junior section was Will Aldridge from peg 61 with 17lb 15ozs of Carp and some smalls, second Alan Aldridge peg 60 with 17lb 10ozs of Carp and smalls, third Cameron Shepherd with 15lb 4ozs of Carp, Harry Essex 11lb 11ozs, Bobby England 11lb 9ozs, Tom Carter 10lb 6ozs. In the Intermediate section the winner was Ryan Kiernan from peg 54 with 41lb 8ozs of Carp and a good bag of mixed, second Paddy Bendell peg 55 with 15lb 12ozs of Carp and a bag of mixed, third Jack Berry peg 47 with 11lb 11ozs of mixed, Matt Ponting 11lb 2ozs, Dan Ponting 5lb 12ozs, the next match will be at Revels on Saturday 18th June.

2015 - 2016 Season:

3rd Junior Match.  River Stour at Deepwater. (5 pegs)
With the Sun shining but with a strong cold wind blowing five Gillingham Juniors fished their third match on Saturday 21st November at Deep Water. With the river dropping and finning out it turned into a hard day for them, the winner was Ryan Kiernan fishing  Maggots on the stick float from peg 6 for 3lb 10ozs with a Chub of 2lb 7ozs, second Jacob Pope with 1lb 8ozs, third Bobby England 6ozs, forth Jack Berry 4ozs and fifth Dan Ponting 2ozs, the next match is on 9th January 2016 at Stour Provost, have a super Christmas everyone.


Gillingham AA Winter Junior Match.  River Stour at Highbridge.

The first match of the junior winter series was fish at High Bridge on Saturday 24th October on a low and clear River Stour and seven juniors came and enjoyed a good days fishing. Winner on the day was Daniel Ponting from peg 18 with 11lb 6ozs of which nearly all were Roach.  Second was Bobby England from peg 13 with 4lb 4ozs, including a Perch of 1lb 6ozs.  Third was Jacob Pope from peg 15 with 2lb 8ozs.  There was a good lot of Roach coming from all pegs and a few nice Perch.  The next match is at Stour Provost on Saturday 7thNovember.
Next week is the 2nd Winter Match on the River Stour.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

19th September 2015.
Junior Summer Series Pairs Match: White Posts Lakes, Todber Manor
Book in with John Collings 01747-821301


5th September 2015.
Junior Summer Series 6th Match: Two Counties, Mere
On Saturday 5th September 13 Gillingham juniors fished their sixth and last in the summer season on Two Counties Lake, it started warm but then got cooler as the day went on.  The winner of the junior section was Will Aldridge with 23lb 7ozs of Carp on the feeder.  Second was Tom Carter 16lb 9ozs of Carp and Roach on the pole down the edge.  Third was Jess Aldridge 9lb 2ozs of Carp and Roach on the pole.  The overall winner this summer was Will Aldridge 493 points, second Paddy Bendell 491 points and third Cameron Shepherd 485 points. In the Intermediate section the winner on the day was Yousif Davis with 25lb 12ozs of Carp on the pole.  Second was Jack Berry 22lb 4ozs of Carp and Roach on the pole, and third Jacob Pope 20lb 8ozs of Carp and Roach on the feeder and pole.  The overall winner is Yousif Davis 498 points, second Ryan Kiernan 491 points, and third Daniel Ponting 490 points. All results and Cup winners will be on the Gillingham juniors Face Book site soon.  Thank you all for coming out and supporting the matches and we all had such great fun. John Collings.

1st August 2015.
Junior Summer Series 5th Match: Lodden Lakes
The Gillingham and District juniors fished their fifth match at Lodden Lakes on Saturday 1st August.  Fourteen juniors fished and all found the going tough.

Winner of the juniors was Bobby English with 12lb 6ozs from peg 35 on the feeder and pole. Second was Cameron Shepherd with 8lb 4ozs from peg 18, and third Will Aldridge with 3lb 8ozs from peg 32.  In the Intermediate section the winner was Ryan Kiernan with 26lb 4ozs from peg 23 on the pole.  Second was Yousif Davis with 10lb 6ozs from peg 14
and third Dan Ponting with 6lb 4ozs.  The next match is on the 5th September.


18th July 2015
Junior Summer Series 4th Match: Park Lake – Todber Manor
With the Sun out and getting warmer 15 Gillingham Juniors fished their fourth Summer Match at Park Lake Todber, and with 26lb 12ozs of Carp and a Perch of 2lb 12ozs on the feeder Alan Strudwick won his first match from peg 37 and leads the Specimen Cup.  Runner Up was Bobby England with 12lb 9ozs and third Paddy Bendell with 10lb 6ozs.  In the Intermediate section the winner was Travis Samuels with 36lb 12ozs of Carp and silvers on the feeder with Strawberry sweetcorn from peg 35.  Runner Up was Yousif Davis with 28lb 7ozs from peg 32 and third was Daniel Ponting with 18lb 10ozs from peg 33.  The next match is at Lodden Lakes on 1st August.

4th July 2015
Junior Summer Series 3rd Match: Two Counties, Mere
With the Sun shining and a slight breeze 12 Gillingham juniors fished their third match at Two Counties Fisheries. The winner on the day from peg 4 was Will Aldridge with 20lb 4ozs of Carp and Roach on the feeder and pole with sweet corn and ground bait. Second was Paddy Bendell with 16lb 8ozs from peg 6.  Third Jess Aldridge peg 20 8lb 6ozs and fourth Bobby England with 5lb 14ozs. The Intermediate juniors was won from peg 19 by Yousif Davis with 28lb 12ozs on the feeder and pole. Second Travis Samuels with 22lb 10ozs and Third Ryan Kiernan with 16lb 4ozs.  The next match is at Park Lake on the 18th July.


20th June 20415
Junior Summer Series 2nd Match: Revels Fishery
The second match in the GADAA junior summer series was fished on Saturday 20th June at Revels Fisheries, with people away we had a smaller turn out of 12 juniors but it was still good fun, with winner on the day Paddy Bendell with 16lb 5ozs of Carp, Roach and Skimmers on the pole and feeder with mixed bait, second Phoenix Russell with a nice big Carp and some roach for 8lb 4ozs, third was Will Aldridge with 7lb 6ozs of small Carp and Roach.  In the Intermediate section the winner was Yousif Davis with 12lb 8ozs of Carp and Roach on the pole with meat, second was Cassie Young with 8lb 6ozs on the Pole and Feeder with mixed bait, and third was Ryan Kiernan with 7lb 4ozs, the next match is on the 27th June at Two Counties.

6th June 2015
Junior Summer Series 1st Match: White Posts Lakes - Todber Manor
Thirteen fished, with six fished in the Intermediate section with Dan Ponting winning with 11lb 8ozs of Carp and Roach on the pole with mixed bait, second Cassie Young with 11lb 3ozs, third Ryan Kiernan with 10lb 12ozs. The junior section was won by new comer Bobby England with 19lb 12ozs on the feeder and pole with sweet corn and ground bait, second Paddy Bendell with 12lb 8ozs on the pole and feeder and third was Phoenix Russell with 4lb 15ozs, it was hard for everyone as the Carp were still spawning so weights were down. Everyone had a fab day and now look forward to the next match at Revels Fisheries on 20th June.

4th April 2015
Its that time of year again - the clubs Annual Presentation Evening is upon us; this years venue is again the Olive Bowl in Gillingham and its being held on the 2nd May with the Trophy Presentation due to start at 8.30pm.
Please try to attend this event, even if you have nothing to collect; its a great evening which is for non-members as well, so bring the family along to support the event.

30th May 2015
On Saturday 30th June three new Gillingham juniors fished a small on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden, and what a fun match it was with Bobby England winning from peg 41 with some lovely Bream on the feeder with sweet corn and ground bait to record a weight of 15lb 4ozs.

Second was Cameron Shepherd from peg 38 with some bream on the feeder with sweet corn and ground bait, and third Jess Aldridge from peg 40 with a bag of Roach for 1lb 12ozs.

Thanks to a some money from the Lions Club we were able to give them some nice kit to get their season off to a good start, also a big thanks to M5 Angling for their support and also Preston Innovations. They will be fishing their first junior match next weekend and we wish them good luck.





2014 - 2015 Season:

13th March 2015
Gillingham and District Angling Association are running their junior instruction course again this year. If you are aged between 9 and 12 years old then come and join us at Two Counties Lake near Mere for lessons with some of the clubs best anglers.  They will start on Saturday 9th May at 10.00 am for two hours then again for the next two weeks.  The course will then end with a small match on Saturday 30th May between the course members.  All parents are welcome to stay and watch during all instruction lessons and it is all free.  If you are interested then give John Collings a ring on 01747-821301 and come and join us and have a fun time learning to fish.


6th Gillingham AA Juniors Match

With a low and clear river and a heavy frost 4 Gillingham juniors Knew their last match was going to be hard, and after three hours we all knew it was. Winner on the day was Jacob Pope with one Minnow from peg 14 at High Bridge, second was Cassie Young with a smaller Minnow and Will Aldridge and Ryan Kiernan both blanked, so the overall winner of the Winter Series was Cassie Young 495pts, second Will Aldridge 486pts and third Jacob Pope 485 pts.  The heaviest bag goes to Dan Ponting with 3lb 4ozs.  The Specimen Cup goes to Ryan Kiernan with a Skimmer Bream 1lb 5ozs, and the best Achievement Trophy goes to Jess Aldridge for keeping us all smiling through the cold wet weather, well done everyone and see you all in the summer.


5th Gillingham AA Juniors Match

On a frosty and very cold Saturday five Gillingham juniors turned up for their fifth winter match at High Bridge and it turned into such a hard match for them. Winner on the day was Ryan Kiernan with a small Chub, a Skimmer Bream and Roach for 2lb 14ozs on the feeder with liquidised bread and Maggot from peg 18. Second was Cassie Young 1lb 12ozs peg 14. Third Will Aldridge with 14ozs from peg 13. Fourth Jess Aldridge 2ozs from peg 17 and fifth Dan Ponting 1oz from peg 16, the final match will be at High Bridge on Saturday 31st January.


4th Gillingham AA Juniors Match

With a heavy overnight frost clear blue skies and a clear running River Stour seven Gillingham AA juniors turned up to fish their fourth match in their Winter series at High Bridge and Rectory Straight, the winner on the day was Will Aldridge from peg 18 at High Bridge with 1lb 8ozs of Roach and Chublets on feeder fished Maggots and Worm. 2nd Ryan Kiernan from peg 17 at High Bridge with 8ozs, 3rd Cassie Young from peg 16 at High Bridge with 7ozs, 4th Daniel Ponting 5ozs, 5th Matt Ponting 4ozs, 6thJacob Pope 2ozs, 7th Jess Aldridge 1ozs they all tried so hard they should all get a mention, the next match will be on Saturday 10th January, Merry Christmas you all and a Happy New Year.

Gillingham AA Juniors Round 3.  River Stour (Stour Provost and Highbridge) (8 pegs)

With the weather looking bad for the day Eight Gillingham AA juniors fished their third Winter Match at Stour Provost and High Bridge, with the river still up and coloured it was going to be a tough for them all, the winner came from peg 12 at Stour Provost with Ryan Kiernan catching a Roach, Gudgeon and a nice Chub to weigh 2lb 10ozs on Maggot and Maggot feeder, 2nd Cassie Young 1lb 15ozs at Stour Provost, 3rd Jacob Pope 1lb 8ozs High Bridge, 4th Dan Ponting 1lb 3ozs High Bridge, everyone else was down in the ounces but tried their best on a hard day, next match on 6th December.


Gillingham AA 2nd Junior Winter Match.  River Stour (Highbridge to Rectory Straight)

With the river having gone down and cleared eight Gillingham juniors fished their third winter match at Rectory Straight and High Bridge, Rectory Straight didn’t fish well again, so the winner came from High Bridge again, with Dan Ponting taking top spot with 3lb 4ozs from peg 17 with four good Perch and some small fish on the feeder with bread and Maggot.  Second was Gabriel Bell from peg 15 High Bridge with 2lb 8ozs.  Third equal was Matt Ponting from peg 18 High Bridge and Cassie Young from peg 6 at Rectory Straight both with 1lb 8ozs.  Fifth was Jacob Pope 1lb 6ozs.  Sixth was Alan Strudwick with 6ozs.  Seventh was Will Aldridge 4ozs.  Eighth Jess Aldridge 2ozs.  They all had great fun and can’t wait for their next match on Saturday 8th November.


Gillingham AA 1st Junior Winter Match.  River Stour (10 pegs).

With a nice bright morning ten Gillingham juniors fished their first Winter match at Rectory Straight and High Bridge, but the Sun ended up making it a hard day for them. All top three places came from High Bridge with Cassie Young taking the win with 2lb 12ozs 8drms from peg 17 of Perch and Roach and many Minnows on Maggot and Bread, second Ryan Kiernan peg 16 with 2lb 8drms, and third Will Aldridge peg 15 1lb 9ozs. The top weight at Rectory Straight was Gabriel Bell with 15ozs,the next match is on Saturday 25th October were everyone changes round so it might even out a bit.


The Pairs       Saturday 13th September             White Posts Lake (15 Pegs)
On Saturday 13th September 15 Gillingham & District AA juniors fished their pairs match at Todber’s White Post Lake, and a great match it was.  Jess Aldridge our newest member came to make the numbers up but then someone dropped out so she fished on her own and caught 25lb 8ozs of Carp. The winners on the day were Cassie Young and Will Aldridge with 66lb 2ozs. Second were Yousif Davis & Travis Samuels with 39lb 2ozs and third were Maggie Bell & Ryan Kiernan 28lb 2ozs.  It was great fun and next week we start the training for the river so we are all looking forward to it and thanks to all who helped in the summer. 


6th Match      Saturday 6th September               Two Counties (16 Pegs)

The last match in the Summer Series for the Gillingham & District junior’s at Two Counties on Saturday 6th September saw so many changes at the top of both leagues it turned it all about, in the junior section it came down to a weight score, winner on the day and his first match win was Will Aldridge with 29lb 8ozs of Carp and silvers on the pole with ground bait and pellet, second Travis Samuels 20lb 12ozs, third Lewis Foster 17lb 6ozs, overall Paddy Bendell and Lewis Foster drew with 491 points each with Paddy taking the title on weight, and third was Will Aldridge.

In the Intermediate section the winner on the day was Gabriel Bell with 24lb 10ozs of Carp on the pole and feeder, second Ryan Kiernan 11lb 9ozs, and third Dan Ponting 9lb 11ozs, overall the winner was Gabriel Bell 498 points second Ryan Kiernan 497 points and third Dan Ponting 484 points, what a great summer we have had and thank you to all the juniors for taking part and all the helpers for coming out and of course all the parents for their help, we now move onto the river. 

5
th Match      Saturday 9th August                    Park Lake (10 Pegs)
Because of juniors on holiday the fifth match for Gillingham & District AA juniors was a little short of anglers, but those that were here at Park Lake Todber had a good days fishing.  Jacob Pope took the honours on the day with a bag of Carp on feeder and pole to weigh in 62lb 14ozs on sweet corn and meat over ground bait from peg 27, second was Paddy Bendell with 58lb 4ozs, third was Lewis Foster 51lb, fourth was Will Aldridge 35lb 12ozs and fifth was Phoenix Russell 27lb.  In the Intermediate section Ryan Kiernan won with 27lb 6ozs of Carp and small silvers on sweet corn and meat and second was Siobhan Goss with 9lb 10ozs all the rest were on holiday having a good time in the rain and the last match in the series is at Two Counties Lake on the 6th September. 

4
th Match      Saturday 2nd August                    Lodden Lakes (12 Pegs)
With heavy rain we thought the fourth match in Gillingham & District’s junior series was going to be cancelled again, but by 11am the sun was breaking through and off 12 juniors went round Lodden Lakes to set up and they had a really good days fishing. The winner came from peg 37 with Maggie Bell catching several Bream and Roach for 13lb 4ozs on Worm and Maggots, second Allan Strudwick 10lb, third Lewis Foster 9lb 10ozs and fourth Will Aldridge 8lb 1oz including a Tench of 4lb 15ozs. In the Intermediate series the winner was Ryan Kiernan from peg 28 with 23lb 6ozs of Bream and Tench and a mix of Roach and Skimmers on Maggot and Casters, second Gabriel Bell with 8lb, third Matt Ponting 5lb 2ozs and fourth Dan Ponting 3lb 10ozs. 

3rd Match      Saturday 5th July                        Two Counties Lake (19 Pegs)

Two Counties Lake was looking in good order when 19 juniors from Gillingham & District AA came to fish their third match, with seven Intermediate juniors going head to head it was a well fought match with Gabriel Bell winning with 22lb 12ozs mainly on the feeder on mixed bait second Yousif Davis 18lb, and third Dan Ponting 10lb 9ozs, in the junior section the winner was Paddy Bendell with 29lb 8ozs on the feeder, second Jack Allard 11lb 4ozs, third Travis Samuels 10lb 12ozs, a good match and a good lot of juniors all happy to sit and fish quietly and well behaved.


 

2nd Match
Saturday 21st June Revels (21 Pegs)

With clear blue skies and the temperature rising 21 Gillingham & District Angling Association juniors fished their second match at Revels Fishery, near Dorchester, and a very good match it was.  Paddy Bendell took first place with 14lb 12ozs of Carp and Roach on meat and sweet corn, second Maggie Bell 14lb 10zs, third Will Aldridge 13lb and fourth Lewis Foster 10lb 4ozs, with everyone else catching good bags.  In the Intermediate section the winner was Gabriel Bell with 10lb of mixed fish and one large Carp, second Cassie Young 7lb 14ozs and third Ryan Kiernan 6lb 10ozs, great match and well behaved juniors with comments coming from others on how good they all were, a credit to the club. Next match at Two Counties on Saturday 5th July.


1st Match
Saturday 7th June: Whitepost Lakes, Todber Manor (18 pegs)
This year’s first Gillingham & District AA junior match was fished at Whitepost lakes at Todber on Saturday 7th June in sunny conditions. 6 youngsters were fishing the intermediate section and 12 were fishing the junior section so it was a busy day for those that came to help!  Winner of the intermediates was Ryan Kiernan with 39lb 4ozs of mostly carp.  Second was Gabriel Bell with 34lb 12ozs and third went to Yousif Davis with 30lb 6ozs. The junior section was won by Paddy Bendell with 49lb of carp and a 2lb Perch on the Pole.  Runner-up was Lewis Foster with 38lb 12ozs, third was Jack Berry with 29lb 12ozs and fourth was Jacob Pope with 23lb.  Everyone else caught good bags and the new juniors this year all did very well for their first match.  The next junior match is at Revels Fishery on Saturday 21st June.

 


On Saturday 31
st May all seven of the youngsters who participated in the Gillingham & District Angling Associations Junior instruction course held at Two Counties Fishery, Mere, came and fished an ‘end of course’ match.  It was a nice warm and bright day and all seven were very enthusiastic and had a great day.  Winner on the day was Tom Carter with 12lb 2ozs.  Runner Up was Lewis Foster with 11lb, 3rd Will Aldridge 8lb 9ozs, 4th Alan Strudwick 6lb, 5th Stanley Julies-Sadler 5lb 5ozs, 6th William Pennington 5lb 4ozs and 7th went to young Phoenix Russell 4lb 10ozs.  The winner received a voucher for Todber Manor Fisheries Shop and they all received some very good fishing equipment that had been donated by members, and a bag of goodies from Sensas and M5 Angling in Somerton. John Collings would like to thank all the members that came and helped over the instruction course and the match.


If you are interested and between 9 and 15 years old then come and join us, the club will this year be running an Intermediate series this year and it will run together with the juniors but will have separate points for overall standings.

The entry fee will be £4 for juniors and intermediate series.

We will be meeting at 10.30am at each venue for 11.00am draw and will fish from 12 noon until 4.00pm.

To book in please contact me John Collings on 01747-821301  and come and join us for a fun series, at each match we have some members to help everyone throughout each match to make sure you  have a good days fishing, so come and have a try we have many trophies to be won.

All anglers will require an EA licence (under 12yrs not needed) and a G&DAA membership.

Also you will need your own fishing kit and bait.

2013 - 2014 Season:

15th March 2014
Gillingham AA  Final Junior Winter Match (8 pegs)                         
                                                         
A sunny but windy day met the eight Gillingham juniors at Two Counties Lake for their sixth and final match of the winter series, but it turned into a very exiting match with Jacob Pope winning his first match from peg 13 with 16lb 8ozs of Carp on the feeder with double maggot and also taking the most improved trophy, second Gabriel Bell peg 12, 10lb 14ozs, third Cassie Young peg 19, 9lb 10ozs, the overall standings are first Ryan Kiernan 496, second Gabriel Bell 492 and third Daniel Ponting 489, Ryan also won the Freddie Stark Shield for the heaviest bag 27lb 12ozs. I would like to thank all those that came out and helped the juniors with their winter series, John Collings.

The Gillingham & District Angling Association will be running their annual instruction course for would be anglers again this spring, you must be between 9 and 12 years old to enrol for the course which will start on Thursday 1
st May at Two Counties Lake near Mere from 6.30pm until 8.30pm, then again for the next three Thursday’s and will end with a small match between all the course members, if you would like to try it then give me John Collings a ring on 01747-821301 and come and have some fun.


08th March 2014
5th Gillingham Junior winter championship.  Whitepost bottom lake. (8 pegs)
With the Sun shining and eight juniors keen to finish their winter series it was off to White Posts bottom lake for the fifth match for Gillingham juniors, with a slight breeze down the lake it made it into a very good match, from a peg three quarters down the lake Ryan Kiernan won with 27lb 12ozs of mainly carp on the pole with maggot, second Gabriel Bell with 22lb 14ozs from the end peg and third Jacob Pope with 21lb 8ozs, overall Ryan leads with 398 points second Daniel Ponting 395 and third Gabriel Bell 393. Next and final match at Two Counties Lake on Saturday 15th March.


09th March 2014
4th Junior Winter Match:

Having waited for several weeks G&DAA juniors fourth match was fished on The Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden because the river was still running high, eight fished and had a tough time, winner on the day was Maggie Bell from peg 31 with 3lb 14ozs on the pole with Maggot, second was Daniel Ponting with 11ozs from peg 32 and Ryan Kiernan with 6ozs from peg 37, the other five all blanked so all tied for fourth place, the next match will be at White Posts Lake on Saturday 8thMarch.

01st December 2013
3rd Junior Winter Match:
With 7 Gillingham juniors arriving at High Bridge for their 3rd match on the Stour they knew it was going to be hard, with an overnight frost, a clear river and a bright Sun, but after 4 hours the winner on the day was Ryan Kiernan on peg 16 with a small Perch and some little fish for 14ozs 8dms on maggot and stickfloat. Second Cassie Young from peg 11 with 14ozs and third was Gabriel Bell with 7ozs 8dms, and a tied for fourth Jack Allard & Matt Ponting with 3ozs. The next match will be at Stour Provost on Saturday 11th Jan 2014, have a Happy Xmas and New Year.


02nd November 2013
2nd Junior Winter Match:
No result?

19th October 2013
1st Junior Winter Match:
For Gillingham and District AA junior’s first match of the winter series we had
10 fishing at Rectory Straight, Stour Provost and with inermitant showers it
turned into an interesting day. First from peg 11 was Daniel Ponting with a few
Roach and Minnows and a Chub of 1lb 15ozs on Maggot, second Gabriel Bell 
peg 7 with 3lb 3ozs, and third Ryan Kiernan with 2lb 15ozs and a Perch of 1lb 
5ozs, a Chub of 2lb 4ozs for Curtis Fowler came from peg 5, everyone else had
good bags of Roach and plenty of Minnows and two Eels. The next match is on
the 2nd November at High Bridge.


29th Sept 2013
Carnival Match: Lodden Lakes - Dave Hillier Lake
24 Adults and 5 juniors fished this annual Carnival Match at Lodden lakes and unfortunately sport was hard for most.  Winner on the day was Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) who drew unfancied peg 4 and caught Bream and skimmers on the pole and casters to weigh 22-4.  Runner up from peg 10 was Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA) who caught skimmers on worms to weigh 14-6.
3rd: John Candy (Todber Manor)- 9-12
4th: Malc Walters (Gillingham AA)- 9-2
5th: John Collings (Gillingham AA)- 8-4
6th: Adie West (Gillingham AA)- 5-5.

The top junior was Cassie Young who drew peg 9 and caught 3-3.  Runner up was Dan Ponting with 1-4 and third was Siobhan Goss with 0-12.

Next week there is a work party on the river, meet at Trill bridge at 9am, and the week after is the first Gillingham AA Winter Championship on the River Stour.

To all you keen fishermen and ladies the rod donated by Preston Innovations to raise money for our juniors is now at Todber Manor Fisheries, please go and buy a number or two and help us bring more children into our sport, the money raised will help to buy equipment for future juniors joining Gillingham and District Angling Association, they are only £1 a number so go and buy some.

Sep 21st 2013
Junior Pairs Match: White Post Lakes, Todber Manor
With twelve fishing the Gillingham juniors pairs match and the lake at White Posts looking in good order they all hoped for a good day, but it was soon to turn into a hard day, with all six pairs fishing their best the fish were not biting and it took some time for them to switch on, but at the end it was close, with Cassie Young and Ryan Kiernan taking first place with 34lb 10ozs, second Matt Ponting and Travis Samuels with 27lb and third Maggie and Gabriel Bell with 18lb 6ozs, the others were all close behind, fourth Hollie Fowler and Dan Ponting 16lb 8ozs, fifth Paddy Bendell and Jack Berry 16lb 4ozs, sixth Siobhan Goss and Jack Allard 15lb 6ozs, with the summer now over its off to the river.

Next week is the Gillingham Carnival Match on the Dave Hillier lake at Lodden, and the Carp Cup final on the small lake at Lodden.

Sep 14th 2013
6th Junior Summer Match: Two Counties Lake, Mere
With a strong wind drifting across ‘Two Counties Lake’ 12 Gillingham Juniors fished their last match in the summer series, with cold overnight rain the fishing started slow, but when it picked up there were several carp coming out all round the lake, and from peg 17 Hollie Fowler soon got into some good fish, and with a weight of 31lb took the match; fishing ground bait on the feeder and sweet corn on the hook.  2nd was Jacob Pope with 26lb 12ozs from peg 12, and 3rd was Ryan Kiernan with 16lb 10zs from peg 18.
The overall standings were 1
st Ryan Kiernan 495, 2ndSiobhan Goss 488 and 3rd Paddy Bendell 481 on weight from 4th placed Gabriel Bell 481.  Next weekend will be the pairs at Todber Manor‘s White Posts Lakes.


Aug 31st 2013
5th Junior Summer Match: Revels Fisheries, Cosmore Lake
Having had a few weeks rest and holidays the Gillingham juniors were back in action at Revels Fisheries for their fifth match. With the temperature rising and a strong wind coming into his face the winner on the day was Ryan Kiernan on the south bank, with several carp and some skimmers for 16lb 4ozs on meat over casters and ground bait.  Second was Jack Berry with three carp for 9lb 14ozs and third was Matt Ponting with a mixed bag for 9lb 10ozs and everyone caught and had a good days fishing.  Overall standings are Ryan Kiernan 397, Siobhan Goss 394, and Gabriel Bell 387.  The next and final match is at Two Counties on Saturday 14th September.

Jul 20th 2013
4th Junior Summer Match: Park Lake, Todber Manor
With the temperature still high but this time with a bit of a breeze 13 Gillingham juniors fished Park Lake at Todber Manor in their fourth match of the summer, it started slow but with a small cover of cloud the fish started to bite and soon everyone had a fish in their nets, with the win coming from Ryan Kiernan on peg 34, with 46lb 12ozs of Carp and small silvers on meat and sweet corn over ground bait on the pole, second Siobhan Goss on peg 23 with 41lb 4ozs carp and silvers mainly from under a tree to her left, third was Paddy Bendell on peg 37 with carp and silvers for 37lb 6ozs, and the rest of the field nearly all in the 20’s with little Jack Allard bringing up the rear with 4lb but had a good days fishing in only his third match. The next match is at Revels on 31st August.

Jul 06th 2013
3rd Junior Summer Match: Two Counties Lake, Mere
Two weeks ago they sat in the rain, this week they sat in 25c of heat and full Sun, but 12 Gillingham and District AA juniors fish their 3rd match at Two Counties Lake and had a very good day. The winner on the day was Gabriel Bell with 41lb 8ozs of Carp and some silvers fishing up in the water on sweet corn and ground bait from peg 22, second Siobhan Goss with 38lb 8ozs from peg 21, and third Daniel Ponting with 31lb 4ozs from peg 4, with many others catching very good bags of Carp and silvers. Next match will be at Park Lake Todber on Saturday 21st July.

Jun 22nd 2013

2nd Junior Summer Match: Dave Hillier Lake, Lodden Lakes
With 15 intrepid Gillingham juniors sat in the pouring rain at Lodden Lakes on Saturday 22nd June for the start of their 2nd match it was going to be an interesting match, but as it eased off Ryan Kiernan started to catch Bream on peg 14 to win the match with 15lb 4ozs on sweet corn and maggots, 2nd was Paddy Bendell with 10lb from peg 19 and 3rd Gabriel Bell with 7lb 8ozs from peg 29, the next match will be at Two Counties on Saturday 6th July.


Jun 08th 2013
1st Junior Summer Match: White Post Lakes, Todber
Saturday 8th June saw the start of Gillingham & District AA junior summer series, fished at Todber's White Posts bottom lake , with 12 tacking part with 4 of them being girls the boys were in for a fight, with the sun shining it looked to be a good day, and first from peg 14 was Siobhan Goss with Carp and a few silvers on sweet corn, maggot and pellet for 39lb 8ozs, second Yousif Davis with 32lb 8ozs and third Daniel Ponting with 21lb, and everyone else catching a good bag each, next match at Lodden Lakes on Saturday 22nd June.



2012 - 2013 Season:

Mar 02nd 2013
6th Junior Winter Match: River Stour

With 8 juniors fishing this final match it was to change the table around, the river was looking in good condition after all those floods we have had and fish really well, the winner on the day was Alfie Dyke from peg 9 with a Roach of 1lb and a bag to 2lb 6ozs on stick float and maggot, 2nd Matt Ponting peg 17 with 2lb and 3rd Ryan Kiernan peg 11 with 8ozs, with the final overall standings at, 1st and series winner Alfie Dyke 492pts, 2nd Cassie Young 488pts beating Matt Ponting on weight. Thank you to everyone that came out and helped it was a super series.

Feb 16th 2013
5th Junior Winter Match: River Stour
Juniors on the River Stour at Stour Provost (7 pegs)
On a cold but sunny day 7 Gillingham juniors fished Stour Provost for their 5th match, with a river still flowing fast and a morning frost they all tried hard, with Daniel Ponting coming out on top with 1lb 5ozs from peg 1 on maggot, 2nd Alfie Dyke 1lb 4ozs, 3rd Gabriel bell 9ozs, overall we have Cassie Young, Gabriel Bell and Alfie Dyke on 392 pts, and the rest of the field close behind, next match on 2nd March at High Bridge draw 10.30am.


Feb 09th 2013
4th Junior Winter Match: River Stour
Having waited several weeks for the weather to subside the Gillingham juniors hit the river again for their 4th match, with 8 fishing at High Bridge it was another hard day for them with the river running at pace, winner on the day from peg 14 was Cassie Young with a good bream for 1lb 12ozs and a bag of odds for 2lb 1oz on maggot, 2nd Maggie Bell peg 13 with 1lb 7ozs, and 3rd Ryan Kiernan peg 9 with 14ozs, the overall standing are now Cassie Young 297pts, Gabriel Bell 294pts, Alfie Dyke 293pts.

Dec 01st 2012
3rd Junior Winter Match: River Stour
Due to flooding this match was held at Stour Provost were 8 fished on a very frosty morning, it turned out to be a hard day but they all stuck it out, the winner on the day came from peg 2 with Alfie Dyke weighing in at 4lb 12ozs of Roach and minnows, 2nd was Cassie Young peg 1 with 11ozs, and 3rd Matt Ponting peg 10 with 9ozs.

Nov 10th 2012
2nd Junior Winter Match: River Stour

The second of the Gillingham junior matches was held at Stour Provost  this weekend, with 8 fishing it looked to be a good match, the winner on the day was Alfie Dyke from peg 1 with 4lb 4ozs of roach and mixed on the stick float with maggot, 2nd Siobhan Goss peg 3 with 3lb 3ozs, 3rd Gabriel bell peg 5 with 1lb 12ozs, everyone had a great days fishing.

Oct 27th 2012
1st Junior Winter Match: River Stour

With an overnight frost and a biting wind 5 juniors from Gillingham & District fished their first match on the River Stour at High Bridge, with some away on half term holidays it was a small turn out, but they stuck with it and the winner on the day was Gabriel Bell from peg 15 with 14ozs 8dms of Roach and Minnows on maggot and worm, 2nd Matt Ponting peg 13 with 12ozs, and 3rd Cassie Young peg 16 with 10ozs, 4th Daniel Ponting 6ozs and 5th Curtis Fowler 2ozs.

Sept 16th 2012: 
The Gillingham & District AA had there much awaited senior v junior match at Two Counties Lake on Sunday 16th September the brain child of Alfie Dyke who at the end of the match beat everyone with a top weight of 25lb 8ozs with the top weig...ht from the seniors going to Joe Shepherd with 14lb 12ozs, what a battle it was with the seniors coming out on top with 58lb 11ozs and a very close and creditable second the juniors with 56lb 8ozs, so with a match that close I think the juniors really won the day, a big thank you to Eric Mitchell for the use of the lake and all the helpers that were there.


July 1st 2012:
The Gillingham and District Angling Association’s junior’s fished there last summer match at Two Counties Lake on Sat 1st Sept. 14 fished and all had a great time. The winner on the day was Maggie Bell with 13lb of carp and silvers on sweet corn and ground bait who is our first young lady winner. Second was Travis Samuels with 11lb 10ozs and third was Matt Ponting with 9lb 10ozs. The overall winner of the series was Ryan Kiernan 493pts, second Alfie Dyke 485 and tied third were the two Ponting brothers Matt and Daniel with 480. Thanks to all who came out and helped during the summer, without you we could not have done it, John & Sue Collings.

July 14th 2012: 
Gillingham’s juniors fished their third match in the summer series at Two Counties
Lake on Saturday 14th July, 15 fished what was a very good match, and with the
sun shining at times everyone did well. The winner on the day was Daniel Ponting with 29lb 11ozs of mainly carp on the feeder with small boilies, 2nd was Curtis Fowler with 14lb 2ozs and 3rd Ryan Kiernan with 9lb 12ozs, with everyone once again catching it was a very successful match.

June 30th 2012:
The second in the G&DAA junior summer series was fished on Saturday 30th June at Lodden’s ‘Dave Hillier’ Lake, with the wind blowing strong and the SUN shining, 14 young anglers had a very good days fishing. Some very good fish came out and nobody blanked, 1st on the day was Ryan Kiernan from Peg 31 with 22lb 6ozs, with a 4lb Carp and several Bream to 3lb on sweet corn on the feeder, 2nd Connor Ch...alk from Peg 41 with 16lb 10ozs with a Tench of 4lb 4ozs, and 3rd Daniel Ponting Peg 32 with 12lb 15ozs with a Carp of 4lb 14ozs,   


HomeHistoryNewsVenuesClub DownloadsSpecimenMatch ReportsJuniorsImage GalleryClub RecordsMembership & Day TicketsContact UsLinks