Gillingham & District Angling Association
Over 7 miles of the River Stour and 5 lakes to fish
Match Reports


The Club runs a very well attended Spring, Summer, Evening and Winter series of Matches, the Summer 'Outing' Matches being held on various venues around the area, some on our own club waters but going as far afield as the River Huntspill at Bridgwater to Broadlands Lakes down in Romsey, mixing the venues from Carp, Bream, Tench or Silverfish dominated venues to give each angler an opportunity to fish a venue favoured to themselves.

There is a vast number of Trophies and Cups to be fished for throughout the season in both the 'Summer Outing' amd 'Winter series':

Summer Series:
Eccliffe Trophy: Highest number of points
Red Rose Trophy: 2nd Highest number of points
Summer Outings Cup: 3rd highest number of points
Summer Ladies Cup: Ladies highest number of points
Lever Cup: Heaviest Bag on Summer Outings
Somerset Cup: Heaviest Bag of Bream
Best Fish Summer Outing Trophy: Best Fish

Jim Debnam Lodden Lakes Trophies:
Jim Debnam Shield: Match Winner
Best fish: Biggest fish caught during the match
Highest Number of Fish: Most fish caught during the match 

Winter Series:
Association Challenge: Highest number of points
Pritchard Cup: 2nd Highest number of points
Wessex Cup: 3rd highest number of points
Martin Cup: Heaviest Bag
Association Roach Cup: Heaviest Fish
Grange Roach Trophy: Heaviest Bag
Carnival Chub Cup: Heaviest Fish
Madjeston Chub Cup: Heaviest Bag
Gudgeon Cup: Heaviest Bag
Dace Cup: Heaviest Bag
Perch Cup: Heaviest Fish
Jim Debnam Cup: Heaviest Bag of Perch
John Stone Veterans Shield: Best placed over 55's
Tommy Suttle Cup (Merit Awarad): Most Improved
Manning Cup: Heaviest Bag on Christmas Match
Bill Martin Memorial Pairs Cup: Highest Aggregate Points Pairs Match
Committee Cup: Heaviest Bag

The 5th Spring match was fished by 21 anglers at Two Counties Lake Mere on the 12th May. Winner on the day was Guy Manton from peg 12 with 115 lbs 4 oz of Carp. Guy started off fishing the bomb with punched bread to the island and then down the margins on the pole with dead red over groundbait. Runner up was Mark Harper with 99 lbs 6 oz of carp from peg 18, Mark fished the method to the island with wafters and the pole with dead red over groundbait. 3rd from peg 21 was Kev Harvey with 50 lbs 6 oz of carp, Kev fished the method with orange wafters. 4th Jack Stamp 46 lbs14 oz
5th Jason Randall 41 lbs 12 oz 6th Rich Fripp 38 lbs 12 oz. The 6th and final match is at Lodden Lakes on the 26th May this match is fully booked.




The 4th Spring match was fished at Todber Manors Hillview lake on the 28th April by 24 anglers. The match fished extremely hard in very windy conditions.

1st on the day from peg 60 was Guy Manton who weighed in 69 lbs 10 oz.Guy fished the pole with meat & feeder with pellet. Runner up was Bobby Gullick from peg 55, Bobby fished the pole with meat & pellet over micro pellet to weigh 63 lbs 0 oz. 3rd Rob Manns from peg 45,Rob fished the method with dead red and groundbait to finish with 54 lbs 4 oz. 4th Kev Harvey 53 lbs 2 oz. 5th Paul Lancaster 49 lbs 8 oz. 6th Ryan Knight 48 lbs 10 oz. The 5th match is Sunday 12th May at Two Counties lake Mere, this match is fully booked





Gillingham AA Spring Series at Lodden Lakes.
The 3rd Spring match was fished at Lodden on the 14th April by 24 anglers in very cold and windy conditions.
Winner from peg 25 was Ben Dukes (Garbolino BVMG) with 29 lbs 14 oz of Carp, Tench and skimmers. Ben fished the pole with chopped worm and caster.
Runner up from peg 32 was Bob Gullick (Mosella UK). Bob fished the pole with caster over groundbait and caught skimmers, roach, and bream to weigh 26 lbs 4 oz.
3rd from peg 14 was John Moody (Garbolino BVMG)  and weighed 23 lbs 12 oz of skimmers and bream. John fished the pole with dead red over groundbait.
4th Mark Harper (PI Thatchers)- 15 lbs 4 oz
5th Guy Manton (Gillingham AA)- 12 lbs 8 oz
6th Ryan Kiernan (Gillingham AA)- 10 lbs 12 oz
The next match is on Sunday 28th April at Todber Manors Hillview, there are a few spaces left book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456


Gillingham AA Spring Open at Lodden Lakes. (23 pegs)
The second Spring match was fished at Lodden lakes on Sunday the 31st March by 23 anglers.
Winner on the day was Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) from peg 2. Jack fished the waggler with sweetcorn to weigh in 21-5 of Bream.
Runner up from peg 14 was Stoyan from Bulgaria, who fished the pole with dead red maggots over groundbait to weigh 19-8 of Skimmers and Bream.
Third was Rob Manns (Gillingham AA) who weighed in 18-9 from peg 15 and fished the pole with dead red over groundbait to catch skimmers.
4th: Guy Manton- 17-0
5th John Moody (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 16-6
6th Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 14-9.
The next match is at Lodden Lakes on the 14th April which is fully booked.
Could all anglers who have trophies please return them to Dave Sealey or Paul Stone to get them engraved for Presentation night.


17/3/19
The 1st Spring match was fiished by 17 anglers on the 17th March at Whitepost on a very windy conditions. Winner on the top lake from peg 7 was Guy Manton, he fished the bomb with punch bread and pole with meat to weigh 136 lbs. Runner up from peg 2 was Jack Stamp who fished the pole with maggot over micro pellet and weighed 117 lbs 4 oz. Winner on the bottom lake was Rich Fripp from peg 16 Rich fished the method with pellet to weigh 105 lbs .Runner up was Rob Manns from peg 20 with 102 lbs 4 oz Rob fished the pole with pellet and corn. the next match is at Lodden lLakes 31st March there is only 1 peg left contact Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.

 Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour Open (25 pegs) 17.02.2019. River Stour from Highbridge to Catholics.
This annual memorial match in honour of Dave Hillier was fished on the upper Stour in reasonable conditions and current match secretary Dave Sealey had spread the pegs out to make for a good fishing match.
Winner on the day was Ryan Knight (Gillingham AA), who drew unfancied peg 61 at Fifehead Hill and fished the stick float with maggots and sweetcorn to catch 8 Chub and a few bits for 16-15.
Runner Up was Simon Hebditch (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who drew peg 14 at Highbridge and caught a couple of bits and a Chub on the float, before adding 4 Bream on the feeder and worm late on to weigh 14-8. 
3rd: Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA()- 13-10
4th: Jason Mills (Gillingham AA)- 11-7
5th: Pete Edwards (Gillingham AA)- 11-00
6th: Neil Kerley (Gillingham AA)- 9-6
This is the final match of the season, and Spring league starts mid March.

 
Gillingham AA Club pairs. River Stour Stour Provost to Catholics)(16 pegs)
Only 8 pairs braved the Arctic conditions to fish the club pairs match, and with temperatures as low as –7 and a lot of snow water in the river, it was no surprise that a few struggled.
There were however a few good bags and Jason Mills drew peg 56, dead man’s hole, and caught 8 small Chub, some on the blockend and some on the Bread, to weigh 11-4 and win the match.
Runner-up was Jason Randall, who drew swimming pool, peg 50, at Catholics, and had the best day with a mixed bag of Dace and Chublets, on the float, to weigh 9-13.
3rd: Ken Murchie- 5-5
4th: Adie West- 5-3
5th: Dave Anders- 4-12    
6th: Jack Stamp- 3-12.
On the pairs front Jason Mills and Adie West won with 3 points from Jack Stamp and Jason Randall with 5 points.
3rd: Ken Murchie and Richard Fripp- 5 points (less weight)
The next match is the Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour Open on February 17th. Draw at 8.30 at Riverside Cafe, West Stour. fish 10-3. Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.


Gillingham AA 6th Winter Championship. River Stour from Deepwater to Stour Provost. (20 pegs)
The final match in the championship was fished on the upper reaches of the river which had come up on Saturday and was well coloured.
Winner on the day was Richard Fripp who drew peg 17 at Highbridge and caught 3 Bream and some Roach on the feeder and worms and maggots to weigh 10-9.
Runner Up was Pete Leach who drew Billings Hole at Deepwater and caught 2 Bream and some Roach on the feeder and maggots to weigh 6-12.
Third was ken Murchie who drew peg 18 at Highbridge and caught 2 Chub and some Roach on the feeder to weigh 6-8.
4th: Jack Stamp- 4-8
5th: Trevor Holmes- 4-2
6th: Tony West- 3-12.
This means that Jack Stamp is winter champion with 487 from Dave Sealey in second with 482.
Third equal was Pete Edwards and Joe Searle with 472, with Joe winning the Veterans cup.
The Pairs match is on February 3rd. Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
The Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour open is on February 17th. Details to follow soon.


Gillingham AA 5th Winter Championship. River Stour From Stour Provost to Catholics. (20 pegs)
The fifth match in this popular series took place on a clearing river but there were still some good weights of fish.
Winner on the day was Joe Searle who drew Trill bridge to catch 15-8 of Dace and Roach to 8oz, all caught on the stick and maggots.
Runner up was Dave Sealey who drew the swimming pool at Catholics and caught 3lb of bits on a big stick and maggots and casters before adding 4 small Chub on the bread feeder, to weigh 10-4.
3rd: Rich Fripp- 9-14
4th: Ken Murchie- 9-8
5th: Jack Stamp- 6-8
6th: Jason Mills- 5-8.
The final round is in two weeks time on January 20th.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

Gillingham AA Xmas match.  River Stour from Deepwater to Stour Provost. (22 pegs)
Competitors were faced with similar conditions to last week with the river carrying extra water after Saturdays rain and a really hard frost.
Winner on the day was Pete Leach who drew peg 13 at Highbridge and caught 3 Bream and some big Roach to over a pound on the maggot feeder to weigh 9-13.
Runner Up was Rob Manns who drew peg 17 at Highbridge and caught 2 bream, an eel and some big Roach on a small groundbait feeder and small bits of Dendras to weigh 7-2.
3rd: Pete Edwards- 3-14
4th: Rich Fripp- 3-12
5th: Jason Randall- 3-4
6th: Jason Mills- 3-2
The next match is on 6th January.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

Gillingham AA 4th Winter Championship.  River Stour from Deepwater to Stour Provost. 9th December 2018. 20 pegs
This match went ahead on a river that was 18 inches up and heavily coloured, but despite this all anglers caught.
winner on the day was Neil Kerley who drew unfancied peg 18 at Highbridge and fished a cage feeder with worms and maggots in and caught 3 decent Perch and about 4lb of Roach and Gudgeon to weigh 7-5, on worms and maggots.
Runner Up was Adie West, who drew peg 12 at Stour Provost, and caught 2 decent Perch to 2-4 and some bits on the maggot feeder with worms to weigh 6-8.
3rd: Dave Anders- 5-15
4th: Simon Hebditch- 5-14
5th: Jack Stamp- 5-13
6th: Kev Harvey- 4-12.
#Next week is the Christmas match.  Book in with Dave with £15 entry, on (01747)823159


Gillingham AA 3rd Winter Match River Stour from Stour Provost to Catholics (22 pegs) 25.11.18  
The third match in this series was on the river Stour on the lower reaches and there were lots of small fish caught.
Winner on the day was Jack Stamp who drew peg 34 above Trill bridge.  Jack caught mainly on the stickfloat and maggots and casters catching a couple of decent perch and lots of Roach and Chublets to weigh 11-6.
Runner Up was Pete Edwards who drew above Pumphouse at Stour Provost and caught a big Perch and a big Chub and lots of bits on the pole and stick on maggots to weigh 8-3.
3rd: Ryan Kiernan- 8-2
4th=: Dave Sealey and Rob Manns- 7-2
6th: Tony West- 6-14
The next match is on 9th December and the Christmas match on 16th December.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

Gillingham AA Winter league round 2.  River Stour from Deepwater to Stour Provost. (16 pegs)
A few anglers decided that they didn’t want to fish a flooded river but despite that the river fished ok under the circumstances!
Winner on the day was Adie west who drew peg 3 at Deepwater and caught 9-12 which consisted of 3 Chub, a skimmer and some Roach on the feeder and straight lead with worms and maggots, and losing another 3 Chub!
Runner Up was Dave Sealey who drew R1, the steps, at Stour provost and caught 2 Chub, 2 Eels and 2 Roach on the feeder and worms and maggots to weigh 6-8.
3rd: Jason Mills- 5-6
4th: Pete Edwards- 5-2
5th: Pat Smith- 4-0
6th: Joe Searle- 2-6.
The next match is on 25th November.  Book in with Dave on (01747) 823159.



Gillingham AA Winter Championship. (Round 1). River Stour from Highbridge to Catholics. (21 pegs)

The first round of the winter championship found the river low and clear, but there were a lot of small fish caught.
Winner on the day was Jason Randall who drew peg 39, blackthorns at Trill, and had one Chub on the pole and a lot of bits on the stick and maggots to weigh 11-14.
Runner Up was Jack Stamp who drew peg 54 at Catholics and caught 8-12 of Chublets and Dace on the stick and maggots.
3rd: Dave Sealey- 6-12
4th: Paul Lancaster- 6-10
5th: Kev Harvey- 5-10
6th: Pete Edwards- 5-3
The next round is on 11th November.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 



Gillingham AA Junior Pairs at Homeground Lake at Todber Manor (10 pegs)
The pair's match fished really well at this prolific venue and Matt Randall won with 78-4.  Matt caught Carp to 14-10 at 5 metres on maggots over groundbait.
Runner Up was Pat Bell with 72-12  who caught down the edge on maggots.
3rd: Dan Ponting 70-00.
4th: Rose Carter 65-4
5th: Tom Carter 61-12. 
The pairs winners were Pat Bell & Matt Randall 10 pts.
2nd: Rose Carter & Mirei Sasaki Evans 6pts 
3rd: Bobby England & Tom Carter 5pts.
 
 
Gillingham AA Carnival Open Match.  Lodden Lakes (20 pegs)
This annual match fished well despite 3 days of frosts in the previous week.
Winner On the day was Kev Harvey (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 29 and had a 15lb Carp and 16lb of skimmers on the feeder to weigh 31-8.
Runner Up was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who drew peg 39 and caught 24-8 of Skimmers and Roach on the pole and maggots and casters over groundbait.
3rd: Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA)- 20-12
4th: Jason Mills (Gillingham AA)- 15-4
5th: Ryan Kiernan (Gillingham AA)- 13-6
6th: Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA)- 11-00
 
 
Gillingham AA Junior Match on ‘2 Counties’ lake at Mere. (8 pegs)
First in the junior section was Pat Bell who had 40-10.  Pat caught a few Carp on the method before fishing the pole at 5 metres and down the edge and in the last hour had a lovely Carp of 18-10.
Second was Rose Carter who caught 32-00 of Carp on the short pole.
3rd: Mirei Sasaki Evans- 31-8
4th: Ethan Chapman- 29-10
5th: Zak Hebditch- 25-00.
In the Intermediates Tom Carter won with 73-5 of Carp. Tom caught on dead maggots over groundbait in his margin at 4 metres and a few on the method.
Second was Paddy Bendall who caught 29-10 of big Carp down the edge.
3rd: Dan Ponting 18-14.
This meant that Pat Bell won the junior championship with 494 with Matthew Randall in second with 488 & third was Rose Carter with 485.
In the Intermediates Dan Ponting won with 495, second was Tom Carter with 494 & 3rd was Harry Essex with 490. 
Saturday 29th September is the rearranged pairs match at Todber manor’s Homeground lake.  Draw at 10 O’clock.
 
The final round of the summer championship is on the River Stour at Sturminster on 23rd September.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
Sunday 30th is the Carnival Open at Lodden Lakes.  Book in with Dave on the above number.  Juniors and seniors can fish.



Gillingham AA Summer Shield Round 5 at Whitepost Lakes. (20 pegs)
Winner on the day of the penultimate round of the summer league was Ricky Searle who drew peg 2 and caught 122-12 on the method feeder.
Runner Up was Kev Harvey with 53-00 from peg 10 on the method.
3rd: Jason Randall- 51-10.
4th: Joe Sheppherd- 48-12.
5th: Ray Webster- 44-8.
Ben Dukes is winning the league with 392, with Jack Stamp and Ricky Searle just behind on 389 and Joe Sheppherd in fourth with 487.
The Final round is on the River Stour at Sturminster on 26th September.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
Next week 16 September there is a work party on the river.  Meet at Highbridge Mill at 9 O’clock.
Next Saturday is the postponed final junior match at ‘2 Counties’ draw is at 10 O’clock.


Gillingham AA 4th Summer outing to Whitemoor Fishery. (18 pegs)
First on the day at Whitemoor Fishery at Wimborne was Jason Mills who drew peg 2 on the Canal and caught 85-4 of small Carp on the pole and pellets and red maggots.
Runner Up was match secretary, Dave Sealey, who drew peg 35 on the top lake and caught Carp to 4lb on meat and dead red maggots to weigh 76-10.
3rd: Ricky Searle- 75-2
4th: Joe Sheppherd- 71-10
5th: Ben Dukes- 71-8
6th: Jason Randall- 51-6.
The next match is on Whitepost on September 9th


Gillingham AA Evening match at Lodden Lakes on Thursday 12th July. (12 pegs)
This match was moved from the Wednesday as England were playing football and still drew a reasonable attendance
Winner on the day was Roland Lucas (Wiltshire Angling) who drew on peg 14 and caught a 7lb Carp and 25lb of Bream, Skimmers and an eel, on hard pellet and groundbait at 5 and 13 metres on the pole, to weigh 32-9.
Runner Up was Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who caught 22-08 from peg 9 which was up of 9 bream and some skimmers on maggots and worms.
3rd: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers)- 20-12
 
Gillingham AA Junior Match at Lodden Lakes (12 juniors)
6 Juniors and 6 intermediates fished this match on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden.
Junior and match winner on the day was Matthew Randall who drew peg 39 and caught 32-8 of Bream and skimmers on the pole at 6 metres with corn and maggots on the hook.
Junior Runner up was Mirei Sasaki-Evans who drew peg 10 and caught big Bream on the whip and sweetcorn over groundbait to weigh 18-8.
3rd junior- Zak Hebditch- 11-1.
The Intermediate was won by Harry Essex with 20-12 of Bream and a Tench on the pole from peg 7.
Runner Up was Paddy Bendall with 15-12 of skimmers on the pole from peg 13.
3rd Intermediate- Dan Ponting- 12-10.
The next match is at Whitepost on 28th July. Book in with Jason Randall.
 
Jim Debnam Memorial match at Lodden Lakes. (18 pegs)
Match Secretary Dave Sealey made no mistake when he drew peg 17 at Lodden which he described as his best draw in years!
Dave started off at 13 metres on dead maggots over worms and groundbait and caught a quick 14lb of smaller skimmers, before going down the edge where he had fed micro pellets and sweetcorn, and had another 10 Bream and 2 Tench to run out a convincing winner with 44-10.
Runner Up was Ricky Searle from peg 16 who caught 25-15 of skimmers and Bream on worms and maggots over groundbait.
Third was Mark Harper with 23-12 of skimmers.
4th: Jack Stamp- 20-1
5th: Ben Dukes- 18-4
6th: Jason Mills- 14-6
The next Gillingham match is at Todber Manor’s Hillview lake on 29th July. Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 




Gillingham AA Wednesday Evening Open at Lodden Lakes. (15 pegs)
A good turnout of 15 attended the first evening match and hot and bright conditions made for harder fishing than some anticipated.
Winner on the day was Steve Tucker (Garbolino/Baittech) who drew peg 33 and caught skimmers and Bream to 3lb on the pole and on worm over pellets, and later topped up with worms in groundbait to weigh 33-8 and pocket £90.
Runner Up was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who drew peg 11 and caught lots of smaller skimmers on worm and casters on the pole to weigh 30-00.
Third was Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 6 and caught Bream on the pole and feeder to weigh 28-4.
4th: Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 26-8
5th: Dave Anders (Gillingham AA)- 20-8
6th: Jason Randall (Gillingham AA)- 16-10
Next weeks match may be on Thursday depending on results in the World Cup.  Book in with Mark Harper.
 
The next Gillingham AA senior match is the Jim Debnam Memorial match on July 15th which is open to Gillingham and Sturminster members only.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 
The next junior match is at Lodden Lakes on 14th July.  Book in with Jason Randall.

Gillingham AA junior match at ‘2 Counties Lake’ at Mere.  30/6/18 (10 pegs)
11 juniors fished the third match in this series and winner on the day was Intermediate Tom Carter, who drew peg 14 and caught Carp and skimmers on various baits out in front at 6 metres on the pole and then later in the margins to weigh an impressive 53-10.
Runner up in the intermediates was Bobby England with 14-8 and third was Dan Ponting with 12-00.
The juniors was won by George Chave with 25-00 of Carp from peg 12 who caught on the pole on meat and sweetcorn.
Runner Up was Rose Carter who caught 23-12 of Carp on the pole.
3rd: Pat Bell- 13-6.
The next match is at Lodden Lakes in two weeks time.  Book in with Jason Randall.
 
Gillingham AA 2nd Summer Shield at Witherington Farm on outer snake.  01/07/18 (21 pegs)
The venue fished really well for this summer shield match and Mark Harper won the day with 134-00 from peg 24. He caught 23 Carp across on dead red maggot over groundbait in 18 inches of water and had Carp to low double figures in his net.
Runner-up was Ben Dukes who fished across on the pole to catch a few carp before coming in the margins with worms and maggots in the last couple of hours and eventually weighing 74-00
3rd: Jack Stamp- 69-8
4th: Jason Mills- 62-8
5th: Joe Sheppherd- 57-00
6th: Michael Hunt- 55-1
The next match is the Jim Debnam Memorial match on July 15th which is open to Gillingham and Sturminster members only.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159. 
 
Gillingham AA Summer Series on Homeground and Ash Lakes at Todber Manor.
This popular summer series got off to a cracking start with this match at local fishery Todber Manor with 23 anglers fishing despite it being Fathers Day!
Homeground was the place to draw taking the first two places and most of the rest of the frame.
Winner on the day was Richard Fripp who fished the method feeder with pellets and maggots on the hook, from peg 88, to weigh a superb 162-14.
Runner Up was Ben Dukes, who drew peg 84, and caught a couple on the method before coming on the pole and meat and catching Carp to 8lb, to weigh 154-8.
Third was Mark Harper who drew on Ash Lake and caught 142-6 of Carp.
4th: Ricky Searle- 129-8
5th: Joe Sheppherd- 123-9
6th: Jason Randall- 112-10
The next match is on 1st July at Witherington Farm.  Book in with Dave Sealey on (01747)823159.
The weed has now been cut on the small lake at Lodden and fishing is eminently possible!
 



Gillingham & District Angling Association have just finished running the junior course for 2018.
New junior match secretary, Jason Randall, ran the course over 4 weeks in May, with about 12 new anglers attending at various weeks and culminating with a match at Lodden Lakes on Saturday 26th May.
Winner of this match was Ethan Chapman with 7-12, consisting of 3 Bream and some bits on maggots.
Runner Up was Cai Sasaki-Evans who had a bream, a Tench and some small Roach and skimmers for 6-8.
3rd: Archie Doggrell- 6-1
4th:Mirei Sasaki-Evans- 5-14
5th: Fred Prater- 5-10
6th: Taylor Osman- 4-6
7th: George Clothier- 3-7
All competitors received some Sensas prizes and a whip, disgorger and pole rig.
The first junior match is at Homeground Lake at Todber Manor on Saturday 3rd June.  Book in with Jason on (01747)0826206.  Remember all anglers must be Gillingham AA 2018-2019 members.

The final Spring match
was fished at Lodden Lakes on the 27 May by 20 anglers. 1st on the day was Jason Randall from peg 18, Jason fished the pole with worm and red maggot over groundbait to weigh in 37 lbs 0 oz of Skimmers and Bream. Runner up with 34 lbs 0 oz of Skimmers and Bream from peg 20 was Mark Harper, Mark fished the pole with worm over groundbait. 3rd from peg 40 was Ken Murchie with 29 lbs 4 oz of Bream and Skimmers, Ken fished the pole with dead red over groundbait and castor. 4th Terry Green 28 lbs 8 oz. 5th Joe Shepherd 24 lbs 12 oz. 6th Pete Leach 20 lbs 8 oz. Thank you to all who fished the matches. The Summer Pairs is at Lodden Lakes and Two Counties Lake on Sunday 3rd June. The draw will take place at Lodden Lakes car park at 9 am. Book in with me on 01747861495 or 07791593456 or Dave Sealy.



Gillingham AA Spring Open at Todber Manors’ Whitepost Lakes (17 pegs)
The fifth Spring match was fished by 17 anglers on both lakes at Whitepost.  Winner on the top lake was Guy Manton from peg 1 with 77-1 of Carp. Guy fished the pole with meat.
Runner up from peg 7 was Trevor Holmes with 39-6 of Carp. Trevor fished the pole with caster and corn.
Third was Ken Murchie with 22-4.
Winner on the bottom lake with 110-14 of Carp from peg 26 was Jack Stamp.  Jack fished the bomb with pellet.
Runner up from peg 24 was Mark Harper with 80-12.  Mark fished the method with meat and meat on the pole.
Third was Terry Green with 72-12.
The final Spring match is at Lodden lakes on the 27th of May book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.
 


4th Gillingham AA Spring series at Lodden Lakes
The 4th Spring match was fished at Lodden Lakes on the 29th of April by 21 anglers in very windy conditions.  1st on the day was Mark Harper from peg 28 who weighed in 39 lbs 12 oz of Skimmers and Bream. Mark caught on the pole with single castor over groundbait.  Runner up from peg 9 was Guy Manton with 24 lbs 12 oz of Skimmers and Bream. Guy fished the pole with castor and dead red over micro pellet and groundbait. 3rd was Rich Fripp who caught Skimmers and Tench from peg38 to weigh 21 lbs 4 oz. Rich fished the pole with chopped worm over groundbait.  4th Jack Stamp 20 lbs 10 oz.
 
5th Kenny Murchie 14 lbs 0 oz.  Joint 6th Dave Roper and Dave Anders 13 lbs 12 oz. The 5th match is on Whitepost on the 13th may draw 9am.
There are a few pegs left book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.
The Third Gillingham AA Spring Open match  at Two Counties lake on the 15th April 
Fished in wet and windy conditions.
First on the day was Joe Shepherd from peg 7 weighing in 88-00 of carp.  Joe fished the method feeder with pellet and Boilies.
Runner up from peg 17 was Rich Fripp who fished the method feeder with pellet and dead red to weigh 72-5 of carp.
Third from peg 1 was Jack Stamp with 68-8 of carp and bits including a 2lbs 8 oz Perch. Jack fished the pole with dead red over micro pellet.
4th: Guy Manton 58-4.
5th: Rob Manns 54-2.
6th: Mike Hunt 48-12.

The next match is at Lodden Lakes on the 29th April and there are a few pegs left: book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.
 


Gillingham AA Spring Open at Lodden lakes Dave Hillier Lake (17 pegs) Sunday April 1st.
The Second Spring Open was fished by 17 anglers and the previous few weeks and months of bad weather caused the venue to fish worse than usual.
Winner on the day was Joe Shepherd (Gillingham AA) from peg 25 with 15-0.  Joe fished the pole and feeder with caster and chopped worm and caught skimmers, Bream and Roach.
Runner up from peg 41 was Mike Hunt (Gillingham AA) who fished the pole with worm and castor over ground bait and weighed in 14-12.
3rd was Ryan Kiernan (Gillingham AA) from peg 31 who caught 13-10 on the pole and feeder with chopped worm caster and maggot.
4th: John Moody (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 9-00
 
5th: Guy Manton (Gillingham AA)- 6-10
6th: Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA)- 4-10.
The next match is at two counties lake at Mere on April 15th.  Book in with Kenny on (07791)593456
FIRST SPRING MATCH CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW!



Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour Open. 18/2/18 River Stour from Highbridge to Double Ditch.  (25 pegs)  
This annual match fished in memory of Match Secretary Dave Hillier, was fished on a pacey but quite good looking river.
The match was won from peg 46, Telegraph, at Catholics by Steve Lovell (Sensas M5 Angling) who caught a few Roach, Dace and chublets on the stick float and maggots before swapping to the maggot feeder to keep catching and eventually weigh a creditable 16-12.
Runner Up was evergreen club stalwart Tony West (Gillingham AA), who drew peg 40 at Trill, the willows, and caught 6 Chub to 3lb, on the lead and Bread or sweetcorn to weigh 16-1.
Third was Richard Fripp (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 27 at Stour Provost and caught 5 Perch to 2lb and 2 Chub on the stick and the pole to weigh 12-14.
4th: Simon Hebditch (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)-11-14
5th: Guy Manton (North Dorset)- 10-8  
6th: Pete Edwards (Gillingham AA)- 10-6.
Next week is the Committee match on the river.
Ken Murchie is running the Spring opens again this year and the first one is on March 18th on Todber Manor’s Hillview Lake.  Book in with him on 07791 593456.  They are £20 all in and draw at 9, and fish 10.30-3.30.




Gillingham AA 6th Winter championship from Deepwater to Stour Provost.  11/2/18  (20 pegs)
Unfortunately the river rose 18 inches overnight and this wasn’t conducive to fantastic sport.
Winner on the day was match secretary Dave Sealey who drew Deepwater peg 3 and caught a Bream and a gudgeon on the pole and worms for 4-0.
Runner Up was  Adie West who drew  peg 12 at Rectory and caught a Bream for 1-12.
3rd: Sue Collings- 1-7 which was from peg 13 at Highbridge and consisted of 5 Roach!
4th: John Collings- 1-4
5th: Tony West- 1-2
6th: Rob Manns- 0-9
This means that Jack Stamp won the winter championship with 481 points from Sue Collings in second with 480 points and Rob Manns and Dave Sealey in equal third with 479 points.  Best veteran was John Collings with 471 points and ladies cup with Sue Collings with 480 points.
February 18th is the Dave Hillier memorial Upper Stour Open.  Draw is at the Ship Inn at 8 O’clock.  Cost is £20 all-in.
Book in with Dave on (01747)823159 to book in to this match.


Gillingham AA pairs match on the River Stour from Trill to Catholics.  (22 pegs) 04.02.2018

11 pairs fished the pairs match on a good looking river which was a bit too boiley in places.
Winner on the day was Trevor Holmes who drew peg 34 which is one above Trill bridge.   Trevor caught a lovely mixed bag of Chub, Roach, Dace and Perch on the stickfloat and maggot and weighed 13-5.
Runner Up was Richard Fripp who drew peg 59 and caught 8 Chub for 9-12 on the stick and maggots and the feeder and Bread.
3rd: Dave Sealey- 8-11
4th: Rob Manns- 8-2
5th=: Ryan Knight and Jack Stamp- 7-4.
This meant that Rob Manns and Dave Sealey won the pairs with 20 points from Ryan Knight and Neil Kerley with 16 points and Jason Mills and Adie West in third with 15 points.
Next week, the 11th February, is the final winter championship match on the river.
February 18th is the Dave Hillier memorial Upper Stour Open.  Draw is at the Ship Inn at 8 O’clock.  Cost is £20 all-in.
Book in with Dave on (01747)823159 to book in to either of these matches


5th Gillingham Winter Championship.  River Stour from Deepwater to Rectory Straight. (22 pegs)
The river rose 9 inches overnight and coloured up drastically making a serious challenge to the North Dorset diehards who fished the match.
Winner on the day was inform Jack Stamp, who drew peg 15 at the bottom of Highbridge, and caught 12-8.  Jack’s catch consisted of 3 small Chub and 2 Bream and some Roach which he caught on a groundbait feeder and worms, maggots and casters from the unfancied peg.
Runner Up was Richard Fripp who drew in Billings Hole at deepwater and caught two Bream and a few bits on the feeder to weigh 7-00.
3rd: Rob Manns- 6-1
4th: Barry Taylor- 5-3
5th: Sue Collings- 4-15
6th: Richard Cake- 4-7.
Next week is the Pairs match.  Book in with Dave Sealy on (01747)823159 if you want to fish.


Gillingham  AA Winter Championship. Round 4. 07.01.18.  River Stour from Deepwater to Rectory straight. (24 pegs)

The 4th round of this popular series was fished on the upper part of Gillingham’s water which is generally a bit slower and despite the cold  weather and atrocious wind it fished quite well.
Winner on the day was Kev Harvey who drew peg 5 at Highbridge and caught small Roach on the stickfloat and maggots to weigh 7-6.
Runner Up was Tony West, who drew peg 18 at Highbridge, and caught Perch and Chub to 2lb on the feeder and lobworms to weigh 6-8.
Third was Pete Edwards from peg 2 at Deepwater, who caught Roach, Chub and Dace on the stick and maggots to weigh 6-6.
4th: Dave Sealey- 5-11
5th: Rob Manns- 4-13
6th: John Collings- 3-5. 
The next round is on 21st January, weather permitting.  Book in with Dave on (01747)821218.


 
Gillingham AA 3rd Winter Championship (25 pegs) River Stour. Stour Provost to Tin Shed. (25 pegs)
The river was fining down nicely and despite a couple of hard frosts fished very well.
Winner on the day was Jason Mills who drew peg 26 at Stour Provost and caught well all day on the stickfloat  with maggots or sweetcorn, catching 6 small Chub and lots of Dace and Roach to weigh 18-1.
Runner up Jason Randall had a good start catching 5 Chub and a Perch on the stick and maggots, before setting the pole up putting in chopped worm, and catching another 3 Perch to 3lb to take his weight to 15-4.
Third was Jack Stamp, from the swimming pool at Catholics, who caught 4 Chub and some bits on the bolo and tip on various baits to weigh 11-00.
4th: Sue Collings- 10-8
5th: Barry Taylor- 9-11
6th: Rob Manns- 9-6
The next match is 10th December which is the Christmas Match.  Tickets are £15 from Dave Sealey, with an optional pool on the day on top.

 

Gillingham AA 2nd winter championship.  River Stour. (Trill to Double Ditch)(26 pegs)
The river was low but had a bit of flow and weights weren't too bad despite a frost.
Winner on the day was Richard Fripp who drew peg 51 at Catholics and caught a few bits on the stick float  before adding 6 Chub on the bread feeder to weigh 13-5.
Runner Up was Jack Stamp, who drew Big Hole, peg 45, at Catholics who caught 4 Chub and bits on the stickfloat and maggots to weigh 10-13.
3rd: Ben Dukes- 9-2
4th: John Collings- 7-14
5th: Dave Sealey- 6-14
6th:= Rob manns and Jason Randall- 6-12.
 


Gillingham AA 1st winter championship. River Stour from Highbridge to Double Ditch. (24 pegs) (15.10.17)
The first match in this popular winter series took place on the upper Stour on Sunday and there were loads of small fish caught throughout the match length.
Winner on the day was Jason Randall who drew peg 49 at Catholics, the swimming pool, and caught 54 Chub and chublets plus Roach and Dace on the big stickfloat and yellow maggots to weigh an impressive 15-6.
Runner Up was match secretary, Dave Sealey, who drew peg 46, the telegraph, at Catholics and caught mainly Dace on the stick and maggots and casters to  weigh 12-14.
Third place went to Sue Collings who drew peg 59 and caught a few Roach and Dace on the float before adding 4 Chub on the feeder to weigh 11-1.
4th:= John Collings and Richard Fripp- 8-4
6th: Pete Edwards- 6-14

 
Gillingham AA Carnival Match at Loddden Lakes. (20 pegs) 01.10.17
19 seniors and 1 junior fished this annual carnival match and winner on the day was Garbolino Blackmore Vale’s Nick Collins.  Nick drew unfancied peg 25 near the bottom island and caught very little to start with over groundbait.
In the end Nick put in lots of chopped worm and caught lots of skimmers and small Bream on worm segments to weigh 20-8.
Runner up was Michael Hunt (Gillingham AA) who caught Roach and skimmers on the pole and maggots from peg 31 to weigh 20-7.
3rd: Jason Randall (Gillingham AA)- 17-00
4th: Dave Sealey (Gillingham AA)- 13-10
5th: Jack Stamp(Gillingham AA)- 12-15 
6th: Jon Gray (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 10-12
Junior- Dan Ponting- 2-7

Saturday 16th September 2017

10 Gillingham and District AA juniors fish their pairs match at Two Counties fishery near Mere.

The winning pair was Zak Hebditch & Mathew Randall with Matthew winning the match and his section with Carp and F1s on the pole and maggots to weigh 36-4 and Zak catching 12-8 of Roach, Rudd, Perch and Skimmers  on the whip and maggots to come second in his section and for a total of only 3 points.  Second place went to Paddy Bendell & Ethan Chapman with 4 points and there was a tie for third place between Tom Carter and sister Rose with 7 points and Alan Strudwick & Pat Bell with 7 points, the other pairing of Dan Ponting & Connor Robinson with 9 points. That is the last match of this year and John Collings would like to thank all those that came and fished these matches for their support.

Gillingham AA Final Summer Shield.  River Avon at Staverton. (20 pegs)

The final match of the series was fished on the Avon at Staverton and the fishing was quite good.  Winner on the day was Jack Stamp who drew peg 4 and caught 13-10 of Roach and skimmers on the pole and maggots and casters over groundbait.  Runner up was Ricky Searle who drew above the railway bridge and caught 10-4 of mainly small Roach on the pole and maggots.  In third place was Dave Sealey with 8-4.

4th:  Ben Dukes- 7-6

5th: Jason Mills- 7-2

6th: Adie West- 4-9

This means that Ricky Searle is 2017 summer champion with 484 points, from Jason Mills in second with 480 and Joe Sheppherd in third with 479. Top veteran was Tony West- 473 and lady Sue Collings with 417.
 

Gillingham AA 6th Summer Outing to Whitemoor Lakes at Wimborne. ( 21 pegs)
 
The penultimate round of the summer league was fished on a new venue for the club, Whitemoor lakes at Wimborne, and winner on the day was Jason Randall who drew on the donut and caught 66-14 of small Carp on the pole and maggots.  Runner up was his brother, Rob Randall, who drew on the canal and caught 48-2 of small carp on meat and maggots on the pole.
 
3rd:  Joe Sheppherd- 37-6
 
4th: John Moody- 37-4
 
5th: Jason Mills- 34-12
 
6th: John Collings- 34-6
 
The final round is at Staverton on 17th September.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.



Gillingham AA 6th Junior match at ‘2 Counties Lake’ at Mere. (12 pegs)
 
Saturday second of September saw the last in the Gillingham and District junior summer matches.  It Was fished at Two Counties Fishery near Mere and with a turnout of 12 juniors and good weather it was a lovely day for them to fish.  Winner on the day was Zak Hebditch with 18-10 of Roach, Rudd, Perch, Skimmers and a few small Carp on the whip with maggots.  Runner Up was Pat Bell with 17-4 of Carp on the method feeder and third was Zoe Hebditch with 10-1 of Perch and Roach on the whip.  This means that overall winner of the series is Zak Hebditch with 493 points, second Pat Bell with 491 points and third was Matthew Randall with 488 points.   In the Intermediate series the winner was Dan Ponting with 14-4 of Carp and F1s on the method and second was Tom Carter with 13-14 and third was Paddy Bendell with 9-8.  The overall winner was Dan Ponting with 498 points, second Alan Strudwick with 492 points and third was Tom Carter with 396 points.   Thank you all for coming out and supporting the series and next week is the final match of the summer the pairs match at ‘2 Counties lake’ at Mere. Draw at 10.
 

 Gillingham AA Pairs at Lodden Lakes and ‘2 Counties Lake’ (12 pairs) 13.08.17
This annual pairs event drew 12 pairs with one on the Dave Hillier lake at Lodden and one on ‘2 Counties’ Lake at Mere.
Winner of Lodden was Sue Collings who drew on peg 10 and caught 13 Bream on maggots down the edge to weigh 40-10.
Runner Up was Michael Hunt who caught 37-08 from peg 33 which consisted of one Tench and some bream and skimmers on worms and casters on the pole.
3rd: Ben Dukes- 18-12 from peg 14.
The winner of ‘2 Counties’ was Jon Gray who drew peg 21 and caught on the pole and pellet shallow and the method to weigh 50-2.
Runner Up was Ricky Searle who drew peg 8 and caught 45-8 on the pole and meat.
3rd: Joe Shepherd:- 35-12.
This means that Ben Dukes and Ricky Searle won the pairs with 21 points from Nick Collins and Jon Gray with 19 points, and Jason Mills and John Moody in third with 18 points. 
The next round of the summer series is on Whitemoor lakes at Wimborne on 3rd September.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
There are still a couple of places left for the Gillingham AA August Bank Holiday weekend festival on Lodden Lakes, Whitepost and Hillview.  Cost is £100 all in and book in with Simon Hebditch on (01747)821218 or (07990)690613.

 

Gillingham AA 5th Junior Match at Todber Manor’s Whitepost lakes (8 pegs)

With the rain starting several hours before it should have done, eight hardy Gillingham juniors fished their fifth match at Todber Manor’s Whitepost bottom lake.  The winner on the day was Matthew Randall from peg twenty four with 78-00 of Carp on sweetcorn.  Second was Pat Bell with 27-7 and third was Bobby England with 21-4.  In the intermediate section the winner was Paddy Bendell with 33-2 of Carp, second Dan Ponting with 28-00 and third Alan Strudwick with 17-02.  The next match is at Two Counties on the second September.

Gillingham AA 4th Summer Match at Todber Manor’s Hillview Lakes. (23 pegs) 

Conditions were blustery but the rain held off and the winner on the day was Ben Dukes who caught 86-1 of Carp from peg 46 on pellet on the pole.  Runner Up was Jason Mills who fished the method and pole from peg 49 to weigh 79-7.

3rd: Ricky Searle-63-7

4th: Michael Hunt- 58-8

5th: Tony West- 51-6, including a carp of 13-2

6th: Rich Fripp- 49-12

The next match is the summer pairs match on Lodden and ‘2 Counties’ on 13th August.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

This week the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden is closed on Sunday for a visiting club.

Gillingham AA Evening Match at Lodden Lakes. 19/7/17 (8 pegs)
The venue fished quite well again after Sunday’s hard match and winner on the day was Thatcher’s PI captain Mark Harper who drew on peg 17 and had small skimmers on the long pole and worm before coming down the edge to catch 3 Tench and some larger Bream to weigh 41-00.
Runner Up Simon Hebditch (Sensas/ Garbolino Blackmore Vale) drew peg 36 and caught 30 net Skimmers and Bream on the 4m whip and groundbait and maggots to weigh 32-6. 
3rd: Pete Leach (Gillingham AA)- 23-2




Gillingham AA juniors at Lodden Lakes ( 12 pegs) (15.07.17)
The Fourth match in the Gillingham and District Angling junior summer series was fish on Saturday 15th July at Lodden Lakes in Gillingham.  It was to be a good day for them as the weights showed at the end.   First was Pat Bell from peg 33 with 32-8 of Bream and a Tench of 3lb on the pole and sweetcorn and maggots.   Runner- up was Bobby England with 30-4 of Bream from peg 32 on the pole, and who lost a big Carp as well.  Third was Mathew Randall 19-10 and fourth was Zak Hebditch 12-9.
In the Intermediate section, it was won by Tom Carter from peg 13 with 10-10 and second Alan Strudwick with 2-2.
The next match is at Todber Manor’s White Post lakes on Saturday 29th July.



Jim Debnam Memorial match at Lodden Lakes (24 pegs) (16.07.17)

24 anglers fished this annual match celebrating the life of one of the founder members of Lodden Lakes and vacuum cleaner fixer Jim Debnam.
The Dave Hillier lake fished poorly after fishing well for the juniors the day before and Danny Mc Coy only needed 14-8 which consisted of 2 Carp and a Roach, to win the day.  Danny started on the waggler which proved a fruitless exercise before issuing the method to catch his two Carp on meat.
Runner- Up Joe Searle drew peg 41 and caught Bream and skimmers on the pole and worms to weigh 13-10, and lost a few in the weed.
3rd: Jack stamp- 11-13
4th: Ryan Kiernan- 10-12
5th: Ryan Knight- 9-00
6th: Dave Sealey- 8-8.




Gillingham AA Evening match at Lodden Lakes (10 pegs) (12.07.17)

In form Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) won the latest evening match with a cracking weight of 57-10.
Jack caught skimmers and Bream to 3lb on dead maggots over groundbait from peg 10.
Runner Up was PI Thatchers captain Mark Harper who drew peg and caught 40-8 of Bream and Tench on the pole and worms from peg 15.
In third place was Ryan Kiernan (Gillingham AA) with 29-8. 
The next match is next Wednesday. 19/7/17
Book in with Michael Hunt on (01747)841075 or (07522)466937.



Gillingham AA 3rd junior match at ‘2 Counties’ lake at Mere. (14 pegs) 01.07.17 

With the weather improving as the day went on 14 juniors from Gillingham Angling Club fished their third summer match at ‘Two Counties’ fisheries in Mere.  Winner on the day was Hannah Chave who was fishing her first match, with bag of Carp, weighing 47-8. Hannah caught on the method feeder and various baits.  Runner Up was Zak Hebditch with 41-4 of Carp on the method feeder and orange wafter. Third was Mathew Randall with 21-4 of Carp on the pole and fourth Pat Bell with 10-14.  In the Intermediate section, the winner was Dan Ponting with 18-00 of Carp on the pole.  Second was Tom Carter with 9-12 and third was Alan Strudwick with 6-10.  The next match is at Lodden Lakes on the 15th July, draw at 10 O’clock.


Gillingham AA third summer outing to Witherington Farm, Salisbury. (25 pegs) 02.07.17
The third summer outing was fished on the outer snake at Witherington Farm and bright conditions made fishing tricky!
Winner on the day was Jack Stamp who caught a few Carp dapping and a few carp in the margins to weigh 64-5.
Runner Up was evergreen Tony West, who fished his favourite method feeder and meat under a bridge to weigh 56-0.
3rd: Joe Searle- 33-4
4th: Joe Sheppherd- 27-7
5th: John Candy- 25-12
6th: John Moody- 23-6.


 
 

Gillingham AA Evening match at Lodden Lakes. (8 pegs) 28.06.17
Only eight anglers braved the damp and cool conditions for the first evening match and it was quite hard for many apart from Todber Manor’s John Candy who drew unfancied peg 23 and won!
John fished towards the island with sweetcorn and worms over caster and caught Bream to 4lb to weigh an impressive 44-10.
Runner Up was Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 32 and caught 10 Bream on the pole and dead maggots to weigh 24-8.
Third place went to Pete Leach (Gillingham AA) with 15-08 from peg 28 who caught Bream in the margins on meat.
The matches run for the next four weeks.  Book in with Michael Hunt on (01747)841075 or (07522)466937.  Draw is at 5.  Fish 6-9.




2nd Gillingham AA Summer Series at Todber Manor’s Whitepost Lakes (27 pegs)

This match was fished in stiflingly hot conditions and despite this the lakes fished quite well.  Winner on the day was Joe Sheppherd from peg 2 on the top lake.  Joe fished on the pole and meat to catch 99-14 of Carp to 8lb.

Runner Up was Ricky Searle who drew peg 7 on the top lake and fished the method feeder to catch an all Carp 70-1.

3rd: Rob Randall- 63-8

4th: Kev Harvey 58-12

5th: Rob Manns- 47-12

6th: Ryan Knight- 36-12

The next match is at Witherington Farm on 2nd July.   Book in with Dave Sealey on (01747)823159.

The evening matches at Lodden start on June 28th.  Draw at 5.  Fish 6-9.  Book in with Michael Hunt on (01747)841075 or (07522)466937.  Cost is £15.



2nd Junior Match at Revels Fishery near Dorchester on Main and middle Lakes. (15 pegs)

The second in the Gillingham junior summer series was fished at Revels Fisheries on the main lake on Saturday 17th June with 15 fishing.  With a clear blue sky and hot sun, it was a hard match and joint winners on the day were Harry Essex and George Chave both with 14lb 8ozs of some nice Carp and Bream and both caught on Maggot and Sweet corn.  Third was Zak Hebditch with 7lb 10ozs which was a net of small Roach and skimmers on the whip and maggots.  Fourth was Zoe Hebditch with 7lb 8ozs and fifth was Mathew Randall with 7lb.  Everyone had a really great day and a big thank you Jason for the use of his lake.  The Intermediate section was on middle lake and the winner was Paddy Bendell with 9lb 8ozs of hand sized skimmers.  Second was Dan Ponting with 5lb 4ozs and third was Alan Strudwick 4ozs.



 Gillingham AA 1st junior match at Todber Manor’s Homeground lake. (14 pegs)
 The first match in the Gillingham and District AA junior summer series was fished at Todber Manor’s Homeground Lake on Saturday 3rd June with 14 juniors taking part.  Of the 14, 8 were from this year’s new intake.  Winner on the day was Zoe Hebditch from peg 76 with 12lb 10ozs which included a small Bream, skimmers and roach on maggots over groundbait on the whip.  Runner-Up was Zak Hebditch from the next peg 77 with 10lb 8ozs who caught mainly skimmers on the whip.

Third was Ethan Chapman with 8lb 10ozs.

Fifth was Rose Carter 7lb 2ozs.

Fifth was Pat Bell with 5lb 12ozs

Everyone caught some very nice fish and had a good start to their season.

In the Intermediate section the winner was Dan Ponting with 25lb 10ozs of small carp, skimmers, roach and a nice Bream of 4lb 14ozs.  Second was Alan Strudwick with 13lb 4ozs and third was Tom Carter with 8lb 12ozs.  The next match is at Revels Fisheries on Saturday 17th June.

 

Gillingham AA 1st Summer Match at Lodden Lakes, Gillingham. (30 pegs)
30 anglers lined the banks of the Dave Hillier Lake in Gillingham at the start of this popular summer series and there were ten double figure weights.
Winner on the day was Jason Mills who drew peg 29 and caught 3 Carp and some Bream on the method feeder with pellet to weigh 28-2.
Runner Up was Rob Randall who drew peg 40 and caught 25-8 of Bream and skimmers on the pole at 13 metres on maggots and casters over groundbait.
3rd: John Candy- 20-2
4th: Jason Randall- 18-00
5th: Ryan Knight- 13-2
6th: Tony West- 13-00
The next one is in two weeks at Whitepost.
 
Gillingham AA Open at Todber Manor’s Hillview Lake. (28 pegs)
With every peg in, a bit of space was essential, and Steve Nadin (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) made no mistake when he drew peg 53 which is the end peg down the arm.
Steve caught small carp on the pole and pellet in front of him before going down the edge on Corn to catch larger samples and to weigh 121-00.
The runner-up spot went to Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) who caught mainly on the meat feeder to weigh 100-2 including a sixteen pounder!
Third place was Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who caught Carp on 6mm meat at 6 metres on the pole to weigh  95-4.
4th: Nick Collins (Sensas Garbolino Blackmore Vale) – 74-4
5th: Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA)- 64-6
6th: Michael Hunt (Gillingham AA)- 53-4
The owner of Todber Manor, John Candy, won the silvers prize with a net of 41-4 of mainly skimmers and Roach with Simon Hebditch (Sensas Garbolino Blackmore Vale) close behind with 38-00 of mainly Roach.
The next open is on 21st May at ‘2 Counties’ lake and there are a couple of spaces left.  Phone Ken Murchie to book in.
 
Gillingham AA Spring Open at Lodden Lakes (19 pegs)
The third Spring match was fished at Lodden lakes by 19 anglers on the 09/04/2017.
First on the day from peg 25 was veteran Dicky Discombe (Gillingham AA).  Dicky fished the cage feeder and meat and landed 4 Carp and 1 Tench to weigh in 24-10.
Runner up was Joe shepherd (Gillingham AA) from peg 13 who caught Skimmers and Bream on the pole with red maggot over chopped worm and groundbait to weigh 23-14. 
Third was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) from peg 15 who caught 1 carp on the method feeder with corn and skimmers on the pole with dead red over groundbait to weigh 19-6.
4th: Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA)- 11-00
5th: Martin Fuller (Gillingham AA)- 7-4.
6th: equal Jason Randall and Joe Searle both (Gillingham AA) and 5-12.
The next match is at White Post on the 23rd April there are a few spare pegs left. Book in with Kenny on 07791593456 or 01747861495.


Gillingham AA Spring Open at Lodden Lakes (24 pegs)
The first Gillingham Spring open was fished by 24 anglers at Lodden Lakes Dave Hillier Lake on the 12/03/2017. 
Winner on the day was John Moody (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who drew peg 33.  John fished the waggler with 6mm pellet to catch 7 skimmers and a couple of Tench in the first hour before switching to the pole with dead red maggots over groundbait to catch another 7 Skimmers to weigh in 34-8. 
Runner up from peg 41 was Kev Harvey (Gillingham AA) with 23-4 of Bream which he caught on the pole with dead red maggots over groundbait and casters.
Third was Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA)- 22-10.
4th: Nick Collins (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 17-00. 
5th: Rob Randall (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 9-00.
6th: Rob Manns (Gillingham AA)- 7-10.
The next match is at Two Counties on the 26th March and unfortunately this is fully booked.
 
Gillingham and District Angling Association are running their junior instruction course again this year. If you are aged between 8 and 12 years old, then come and join us at Lodden Lakes in Gillingham for lessons with some of the club’s best anglers.
 
The course will start on Saturday 6th May at 10.00am for two hours then again for the next two weeks and will end with a small match on Saturday 27th May between the course members.
 
All parents are welcome to stay and watch during all instruction lessons and it is all free. 
 
If you are interested, then give John Collings a ring on 01747-821301 and come and join us and have a fun time learning to fish.

Gillingham AA committee Match (12 pegs)
First on the day on this end of season committee match was Rob Manns who drew peg 17 and put some chopped worm and casters on the pole and caught 3 Chub, 2 Perch and some Roach to weigh 9-4.
Runner Up was Pete Edwards who drew peg 34 at Trill and caught 7-10 of Dace and Chub on the stick.
Third place went to Michael Hunt who caught 6 –10 of Dace and Roach from peg 2.
The Spring series starts in two weeks with the first match at lodden on 12th March.  Book in with Ken Murchie on 01747861495 or 07791593456. 
 
 
 
Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour Open (28 pegs)
The weather was mild and the river fished alright in some areas though Roach were conspicuous by there absence, and winner Adie West had a lovely days fishing!Adie drew inform Dead mans hole at Catholics and fished for chub from the start with flake on a size 8 hook coupled with a bread feeder and caught 16 Chub to 3-5 to weigh an impressive 33-1.Runner Up Rob Manns drew peg 2 at Highbridge and caught some Dace and Roach early on the stick and maggots before adding a 4-2 Chub to weigh 9-12.Third place went to Jack stamp who drew R1, the steps, at Stour Provost and caught 9-6 of mainly Roach  on the waggler and maggots.4th: Dave Sealey- 8-45th: Michael Hunt- 6-06th: Neil Kerley- 4-6

Gillingham AA Pairs. (10 pairs) River Stour. (Highbridge and Catholics)
The river had plenty of flow but was clear and despite a full moon, results were not too bad for the club pairs.
Winner on the day was Dave Sealey, who drew peg 56, ‘dead mans hole’, and after spending a couple of fruitless hours on the float changed to a bread feeder with casters in and punch or flake on the hook, and eventually caught 4 Chub for 10-12.
Runner Up was Jack Stamp with 9-14, consisting of 3 Chub and a few bits from peg 5 at Highbridge on the pole and lead.
3rd: Jason Randall- 9-9
4th: Richard Cake- 6-10
5th: Phil Banfield- 6-6
6th: Joe Searle- 5-13.
The pairs was won by Jack Stamp and Joe Searle with 17 points from Dave Sealey and Michael Hunt with 16 points.
3rd: Kev Harvey and Richard Cake with 16 points.
Next week is the Dave Hillier memorial upper Stour open.  Draw at the Ship at West Stour at 8 O’clock.  Book in with Dave Sealey on (01747)823159.
Cost is £15 plus £5 optional pools.

6th Gillingham AA Winter Championship.  22.01.16.  River Stour from Stour Provost to Tin Shed.  (24 pegs)

The final round of this popular winter series was fished on the lower part of Gillingham AA’s waters and Catholics was the place to draw on a low, clear river with Chub the target species.
Winner on the day was Richard Fripp, who drew peg 45 ‘Big Hole’ at Catholics and caught one Chub on a stickfloat and maggots and another three on the bread feeder to weigh 9-9.
Runner Up was Mike Trevis, who drew peg 44 above the winner and caught 3 Chub on the stick and maggots to weigh 5-5.
3rd: John Collings- 4-4
4th: Richard Cake- 3-7
5th: Tony West- 3-2
6th: Jack Stamp- 2-12.
This meant that Jack Stamp won the winter Championship with 479 points from Rich Fripp in second with 467, and tied in third John Candy and Adie West with 463.
The Veterans was won by Kev Harvey with 462.
Next match is the pairs on February 5th.  February 19th sees the Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour Open. Book in with Dave on (01747)823159 for both of these.

5th Gillingham AA Winter Championship.  River Stour from Highbridge to Catholics.  (25 pegs) 08.01.2016
A bit of extra water and colour made all the difference in the latest match fished on the Upper Stour from Highbridge to Catholics and there were lots of fish of all sizes caught and lost!
Winner on the day was Todber Manor’s owner John Candy who drew peg 5 at Highbridge and caught 8 Skimmers ranging from 4oz-1.5lb and lots of Roach and Dace, on the pole and casters and maggots over groundbait, to weigh an impressive 17-6.
Runner up was Adrian West who drew peg 46, the Telegraph, at Catholics and caught Dace and Chublets all day on the stick and maggots to weigh 15-12.
Third was Pete Edwards who drew peg 28, Pumphouse at Trill, and caught 4 small Chub and 4 Perch along with lots of Dace on the stickfloat and maggots to weigh 13-12.
4th: Ryan Knight- 10-8
5th: Jason Mills- 8-6
6th: Jack Stamp- 8-4.
At the moment, with one match to go, Adie West is winning the championship with 387 points from Jack Stamp with 384 and John Candy in third with 379.
The final match is on 22nd January.  Book in with Dave Sealey on (01747)823159.

Gillingham AA 4th winter championship. (27 pegs) River Stour.  Deepwater at Highbridge to Rectory Straight.
This match was fished on a reasonable river with a tinge of colour but the levels and flow fluctuated due to the new turbine and some areas were hard.
Winner of the fourth winter championship match was Jack Stamp from Rectory Straight.  Jack caught a 2lb Chub on the stick in the first five minutes and then added 21lb of Roach to 12oz on maggots and casters to weigh an impressive 23-8.
Runner Up was Adie West from peg 5 at Highbridge who caught 7-11 of Roach and Dace on the stickfloat and maggots.
Equal third were father and son, Paul and Ryan Knight with 5-4
5th: Dave Anders- 5-0
6th: Kev Harvey- 3-13.
The next round is on January 8th 2017.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159

 
Gillingham AA Christmas Match.  River Stour (Stour Provost to Catholics) (33 pegs)
The river had a tiny bit more flow for this weeks Christmas match and consequently weights were more back to the norm for the time of year with a lot more small fish showing than of late.
Winner on the day was Jason Mills who drew peg 34, above Trill Bridge, and caught 13-14 to win a Hamper and some cash.  Jason caught on the stickfloat and maggots and had 3 Chub and lots of Roach and Dace.
Runner up was Pete Edwards who drew peg 42 at Trill, and lost 4 Chub late on which cost him the match, weighing an ounce less than the winner with 13-13.  He caught Chub to 3-14 and lots of Dace and smaller samples on the stickfloat and maggots.
Third was Dave Anders who drew unfancied peg 27 at Stour Provost and caught 7 Perch on the lobworm to weigh 13-00.
4th: Mike Trevis 10-6
5th: Danny McCoy- 7-12
6th: Richard Cake- 6-14
Next week is the rescheduled 4th Winter Championship.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

 
Gillingham AA 3rd Winter Championship. 4 December 2016 River Stour from Stour Provost and Trill to Catholics (30 pegs)
Match organiser Dave Sealey spread this match over the more chubby sections of the river which proved to be an excellent plan with gin clear water, a bright day and a very hard frost forecast.
Winner on the day was Joe Searle who drew unfancied peg 49 at Catholics and caught 7 Chub to 3lb and a Dace, on the stick with 3 or 4 red maggots on the hook, to weigh an impressive 17-6.
Runner Up was John Candy who drew peg 26 at Stour provost and caught some small Roach and Dace early on the stick and maggots before adding 4 Chub on the lead to weigh 10-6.
3rd: Adie West- 8-7
4th: Michael Hunt- 8-6
5th: Mike Trevis- 6-0 
6th: Jason Randall- 4-8
Next week is the Christmas match and with the weather set to be milder it could be  a good match!  Book in with Dave Sealey on (01747)823159 and if possible get the £15 entry to him before the weekend.
The following week. December 18th, is the 4th Winter Championship.


Results from Sunday 6th November 2016.
Gillingham AA 2nd Winter Championship. River Stour.  Deepwater to Catholics. (32 pegs)
The latest match was fished in very poor conditions with a low, clear and frosty river.
Winner on the day was Rich Fripp who drew peg 56 at Catholics and caught 8 Chub on the stickfloat and maggot and later on the feeder and worm to weigh 17-00.
Runner Up, Ken Murchie, drew peg 50, the swimming pool, at Catholics and caught 9-12 of mainly Chub on the feeder and maggots.
3rd: Bob Machin- 4-15
4th: Dave Sealey- 4-14
5th: Joe Searle- 4-8
6th: Danny McCoy- 2-13.
The next one is in two weeks time.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 

Gillingham AA Winter Championship.  River Stour (Highbridge to Catholics)(32 pegs)
32 hardy souls booked into the first match in this popular series on the Upper Stour and pegs in the faster water at Catholics provided the best weights,
Winner on the day was ex England Carp angler, Jack Stamp, who showed his versatility by catching 12-1 of mainly Chublets on the stickfloat and maggots and casters from dead mans hole, peg 56.
Runner Up was Barry Taylor who drew the Chubhole at Highbridge, peg 2, and caught 9-4 of mainly Perch on the stickfloat and maggots.
3rd: Paul Knight- 8-6
4th: Joe Sheppherd- 3-12
5th: Phil Banfield- 3-6
6th: Mike Trevis- 3-3 
The next match is in 2 weeks time.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 
 Gillingham AA Carnival Match.  Lodden Lakes. (22 pegs)
Tony West won the annual carnival match at Lodden Lakes.   Tony drew peg 33 and caught 9 small Bream on the method feeder for 15-12.
Runner Up Jack Stamp drew peg 17 and caught skimmers and Roach on the pole for 13-11.
3rd:  Jon Gray- 13-8.
The junior winner was Ryan Kiernan with 5-8 from peg 41 and Runner-up was Matt Ponting with 4-12.
 
Next week is a work party on the lower river.  Meet at Trill Bridge at 9 O’clock.

 

 Gillingham AA Summer Series on the River Stour at Wood Lane Sturminster Newton

This match was won by Ben Dukes who cupped in groundbait and caught Roach on the pole, then caught some Perch on chopped worm on the inside, before catching some better stamp Roach on the pole and Caster to record a runaway win with 14-8. Runner Up was Jason Mills who caught 140 Roach and Perch on Pinkies over groundbait on the pole to weigh 6-14. 3rd: Mike Hunt- 6-3 4th: Tony West- 6-2 5th:= Dave Sealey and Rob Manns- 5-9 The next match is on the River Avon at Staverton on 11 th September Book in with Dave on 01747823159

 

 

 
Gillingham AA Evening match at Lodden Lakes. (18 pegs)

The final evening match was fished by 18 anglers at Lodden on 27th July 2016.  Winner on the day was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who drew peg 17.  Mark fished the pole with worm and small pots of groundbait and caught bream and skimmers to weigh in 30 lbs 8 oz.

Runner up was Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who had 4 bream on the method, and skimmers and bream on the pole using groundbait and worm to weigh 21 lbs 3 oz from peg 38.

Third was Nick Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) from peg 32 with 18 lbs 5 oz of skimmers and bream fishing the pole with worm over groundbait.

4th: Gary O'shea (PI Thatchers)- 15 lbs 4 oz.

5th: Dicky Discombe (Gillingham AA)- 14 lbs 8 oz.

6th: Mark Wynne (Team Viaduct)- 14 lbs 0 oz. 

A big thanks to all who have fished these matches and Ken Murchie for running them.

  

 

Gillingham AA Summer Outing. Whitepost Lakes. (25 pegs)

The fourth round of the summer series was held at Todber Manor’s Whitepost Lakes and fished by 25 anglers.

Winner on the day was Jason Mills who drew peg 20 on the bottom Lake and caught Carp to 8lb on the method to weigh 73-8.

Runner Up was Kev Harvey who drew peg 3 on the top lake and caught 68-00 of Carp on the pole and the lead.

3rd: Joe Searle- 46-8

4th: Bob Machin- 45-4

 

5th: Rich Fripp- 39-00 

6th: Jack Stamp- 36-2

The next round is on August 14th on the River Stour at Wood Lane which is on Sturminster’s water.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159

.

 
 
 
 
 
 
3rd Gillingham AA Evening match at Lodden Lakes. (15 pegs)

 

 
 
The third evening match at Lodden was fished by 15 anglers and winner on the day was Andy Eagle (Haines Angling) from peg 31.
 
 
 
Andy had one 6 oz skimmer going into the last hour and then had 4 carp fishing shallow on the pole with 6 mm banded pellet to weigh in 29 lbs 6 oz.
Runner up was Gary O'shea (PI Thatchers) who fished the pole with worm over groundbait from peg 38 and weighed in 12 lbs 3oz of skimmers.
3rd was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) from peg 25 who fished the pole shallow with caster and weighed in 6 lbs 2 oz of roach and hybids.
4th= Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) and John Candy (Todber Manor MG) with 5 lbs 4 oz.
6th:Ryan Kiernan (Gillingham AA)- 4 lbs 8 oz.
The final match is Wed 27th July. book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.
 
 
Jim Debnam Memorial match. Lodden Lakes. (27 pegs)
This memorial match has been held for many years in honour of one of the founders of Lodden Lakes and usually draws a good attendance.
This year the venue fished quite hard with very few Bream to be caught and Carp making most of the weights and winner on the day was 14 year old Ryan Kiernan who is having a good run of results at the venue.
Ryan drew peg 13 and fished the pole under the tree to catch 3 Carp and some bits for 22-00.
Runner Up was Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who drew unfancied peg 8 and fished a small method feeder into open water and caught 19-6 of Bream and skimmers.
3rd= John Candy (Todber Manor MG) from peg 9 and Pete Leach (Gillingham AA) from peg 31 who both had 2 Carp on the pole.
5th: Ryan Knight (Gillingham AA)- 15-8
6th: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers)- 14-8
Next week is a Summer Championship at Whitepost.

Gillingham AA Pairs match at Lodden and 2 Counties.  (12 pairs)
The summer pairs match was held at Lodden and 2 Counties and fished surprisingly well despite the hot conditions.
Winner at Lodden was Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) who had a cracking weight of 56-12 of predominantly Bream to 2lb on the pole and casters and worms over groundbait.  Runner Up was John Moody (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who drew peg 23 and caught Skimmers and Bream on the pole near the island for a weight of 34-8.
3rd: Dave Sealey (Gillingham AA)- 25-8
Winner at ‘2 Counties’ was Richard Fripp (Gillingham AA) who caught 105-2 of Carp on the method feeder from peg 17.  Runner Up was Jason Mills (Gillingham AA) who caught 42-2 of Carp from peg 11.
3rd: Ray Webster (Gillingham AA)- 24-8.
This meant that John Moody and Jason Mills won the pairs with 22 points and Rob Manns and Ken Murchie were runners up with 18 points and Joe Sheppherd and Ray Webster third with 17 points.


Gillingham AA Evening match at Lodden.  (15 pegs)
The Second evening match at Lodden was fished by 15 anglers and in first place was Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) from peg 17.  Ben  fished the pole with worm over groundbait and caught skimmers and bream to weigh in 26 lbs 6 oz.
Runner up was Andy Eagle (Haines Angling) with 21 lbs 0 oz of skimmers and bream from peg 6 who fished the pole with worm over groundbait.
3rd from peg 10 was Steve Tucker (Garbolino) who fished the pole with worm over groundbait and weighed in 18 lbs 0 oz of skimmers and bream.
4th: Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA)- 13 lbs 4 oz.
5th: Nick Ewers (PI Thatchers)- 11 lbs 4 oz.
6th: Gary O'shea (PI Thatchers)-  9 lbs 12 oz.
The next match is on Wednesday 20th July. 

 
The first evening open match at Lodden Lakes was fished by 15 anglers.  The winner on the night was Steve Tucker (Garbolino) from peg 17.  Steve fished the pole with worm over chopped worm and caster and caught bream and skimmers to weigh in 26-15.
Runner up was one of our Gillingham Juniors young Ryan Kiernan from peg 32 who fished the pole with caster and worm over chopped worm and caster in groundbait to weigh in 21-2.
Third from peg 10 was Nick Ewers (PI Thatchers) who fished the pole with worm over groundbait and caster to weigh 16-4.
4th: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers)- 14-10.
5th: Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA)- 14-8.
6th: Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 10-00.
The next evening match at Lodden is on Wednesday 13th July.  £15 all in. Draw 5pm fish 6pm till 9 pm.  Contact Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456 to book in. All welcome. 
Next week is the club summer pairs match which will now be fished on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden and ‘2 Counties at mere’.  Draw in Lodden Car park at 9 O’clock. Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 
 
3rd Gillingham AA Summer Series at Witherington Farm (22 pegs)
The 3rd match in this popular series took place on the outer Snake at Witherington Farm on Sunday 3rd July 2016.
Winner on the day was Rob Manns who caught Carp to 9lb in his winning 74-4 from peg 39 from peg 39.  Rob caught mainly in the margins on 4 dead reds or a dendra.
Runner Up was Dick Discombe who caught Carp to 8lb on  meat to weigh 68-6.
3rd: Ben Dukes – 41-13
4th: John Moody- 35-14
5th: Jack Stamp- 32-00
6th: John Collings- 31-00
Next match is a club pairs match on Turners Paddock and 2 Counties on July 17th..  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

 
2nd Gillingham AA Summer outing at Hillview Lake at Todber Manor (23 pegs)
The second match in this popular series took place at Todber Manor’s new Hillview Lake and all the competitors caught lots of fish.
Winner on the day was Rich Fripp who fished the method feeder with maggots and pellets to the island and caught lots of Carp to 6lb in weight to weigh in an impressive 141-10.
Runner Up was Jason Mills who drew at the end of the arm and caught Carp down the edge on the pole and pellets to get second with 122-00.
3rd: Rob Manns- 69-2
4th: Joe Sheppherd- 61-12
5th: Jack Stamp- 61-9
6th: John Moody- 58-10.
 
The next match is at Witherington Farm on July 3rd.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 
 
 
 
 
1st Gillingham AA Summer Shield.  Lodden Lakes. (30 pegs)
 
A high turnout saw hard fishing for most on this first summer match and it was Ken Murchie who drew first blood catching 18lb of skimmers and a 10lb Carp in the last ten minutes to record the win with 28-6.
Runner Up was John Moody who drew peg 9 and caught 14 skimmers on groundbait and chopped worm and casters to weigh 25-8.
3rd:  Paul Knight- 23-4.
The next match is this Sunday, 19th June on Todber Manor,s Hillview Lake.  Please book in with Michael Hunt on (01747)840075.
 
 
Gillingham AA Spring Open at Lodden Lakes. (25 pegs)
The 6th and final Spring match was fished by 25 anglers at Lodden on the 29th May 2016.  First on the day was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) from peg 2. Mark fished the pole with dead red maggot over groundbait and worm over chopped worm and caught bream and skimmers to weigh in 23-8.
Second from peg 15 was John Moody (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who fished dead red maggot over groundbait and weighed in 17 of bream and skimmers.
Third was Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA) from peg 3 who fished the method feeder with banded pellet and weighed in 14-15 including a carp of 12lb.
4th: Adie West (Gillingham AA)- 11-00.
5th: Mike Relph GIllingham AA)- 7-12.
 
 
 
 
6th: K Crabbe (Gillingham AA)- 7-10.
 
Thank you to all who took part in the Spring matches
 

Would members also note that the Roadside of the Dave Hillier lake at Lodden will be closed for a visiting club on Saturday 4th June.
 


 Gillingham AA Spring Open at ‘2 Counties’, Mere. (22 pegs) 15.05.16 
 
22 anglers fished the fith Spring Open at Two Counties on the 15/5/2016.  
First on the day was Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA) from peg 5. Rich fished the method feeder with 6 mm banded pellet and caught carp up to 7 lbs and weighed in at 87 lbs 8 oz. 
Second from peg 8 was Joe Shepherd (Gillingham AA) who weighed in 57 lbs 1 oz. Joe fished small pop up bollies on the method feeder.
3rd was Paul Knight (Gillingham AA) from peg 19 Paul fished the method feeder with meat and sweetcorn to weigh 39 lbs 1 oz.
4th Mike Hunt (GIllingham AA)- 33 lbs 7 oz.
5th Les Braunton (Chard AA)- 22 lbs 0 oz.
6th Brendan Colohan (Gillingham AA)- 17 lbs 4 oz. The next match is at Lodden Lakes on the 29th of May and there are a few spaces left for this match. 
Contact Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.

 
Season 2015 - 2016:

Gillingham AA 6th Winter Championship.  River Stour from Highbridge to Catholics.  (27 pegs)
The final Winter championship was fished on a perfect river and there consequently lots of fish were caught and there were 7 double figure weights.
Winner on the day was Adie West who drew peg 14 at Highbridge and caught 10 Bream to 4lb on the feeder and worms, and a few bits to weigh a superb 27-11.
Runner Up was Phil Banfield who drew peg 34 above Trill Bridge and caught 17-14 of Chub, Roach and Dace on the stick float and maggots and caster.
Third was Jason Mills who drew 56 at Catholics and caught 15-00 of Chub to 3lb on the stickfloat and the blockend feeder and maggots and lobworms.
4th: Jack Stamp- 13-10
5th: Tony West- 13-5
6th: Pete Edwards- 12-12.
This meant that Pete Edwards won the league with 488 points from Adie West in second on 48 and Jason Mills in third with 473.
The Veterans trophy was won by Tony West with 462 and the ladies trophy by Sue Collings with 419.
Next week is the club pairs.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

Gillingham AA Upper Stour Open/ Dave Hillier Memorial.  River Stour Highbridge to Catholics.  (30 pegs)
This annual match was fished on a dropping but coloured river which was a disappointment to the match organiser as it had looked in good nick the day before!
Winner on the day was Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) who drew Billings Hole at Deepwater and caught 3 Bream and 5 Roach on the feeder for 10-00 to win a trophy and £150.
Runner Up was Nick Johns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling) who drew at Catholics, peg 56, the unfortunately named ‘dead mans hole’, and caught 12 Roach to 1.5lb and 2 small Chub on the blockend feeder and maggots to weigh 6-12.
Equal third place was Tim Thick (Gillingham AA) and Simon Hebditch (Sensas/Garbolino Blackmore Vale) with 5-6.
5th: Paul Knight (Gillingham AA)- 4-15
6th: John Collings (Gillingham AA)- 4-14
Next week is the final winter championship on the river, weather permitting.  Book in with Dave Sealey on (01747)823159.

Gillingham AA 5th Winter Championship. 17.01.16.  River Stour from Highbridge to Catholics.  (28 pegs)

After two weeks the River Stour subsided enough for the 5th winter championship match to be fished and despite cold weather it fished very well.
Winner on the day was Match Secretary Dave Sealey, who drew peg 35, Trill Bridge, for the second time this series and went one better than before catching a stunning 25-2 which consisted of 77 Dace for 16-12 and 8-1 of quality Roach.  Dave caught on the stick float with maggot and caster and followed the fish across on the pole when they backed off.
Runner Up was Jason Randall who drew at peg 45 at Catholics, Big Hole, and caught a couple of Chub and bits mainly on the pole and caster to weigh 11-4.
3rd: Rich Fripp- 10-10 of Chub from peg 56 at Catholics.
4th: Pete Edwards- 9-12
5th: Neil Kerley- 8-2
6th: Adie West- 7-15.
This means that with one match to go Pete Edwards is winning the Championship with 393 points , from Jason Randall with 389 points and Adie West with 387.
The next match is the club pairs on January 31st.
The last match in the winter Championship is on February 7th.
The Dave Hillier Upper Stour Open will be held on February 14th.
For all of these book in with Dave Sealey on (01747)823159.

Gillingham AA Christmas Match.  River Stour from Highbridge to Catholics. (32 pegs)
The River was carrying extra water and a nice colour and this transpired to make for a really good match.
Winner on the day was John Moody (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who drew peg 17 at Highbridge and fished the 3g Bolo on a long rod with caster and maggot over groundbait.
John caught 10lb of quality Roach and 2 bonus Skimmers to weigh in 15-15 and win a Christmas Hamper.
Runner Up and rueing the loss of a Chub was Match Secretary Dave Sealey who drew at peg 35, Trill Bridge, and caught mainly Dace and Chublets with a few Roach and a 4lb Chub.  Dave fished the stickfloat first then swapped to the pole, fishing caster and maggots
and finished an agonising 3oz short with 15-12.
Third: Neil Kerley- 10-15
Fourth: Joe Searle- 9-12
Fifth: Mike Hunt- 9-5
Sixth: Rich Fripp- 8-13
The next match is the fifth winter championship on the 3rd January.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

4th Gillingham AA Winter Championship.  River Stour Highbridge, Trill and Catholics. (34 pegs) 29.11.15
With hurricane force winds in evidence float fishing went out of the window for most with feeder fishing coming to the fore.
Winner on the day was Pete Edwards (Gillingham AA) who drew unfancied peg 11 at Highbridge and caught 4 Bream and some Roach on the feeder and worms to weigh 10-10.
Runner Up was Malc Walters (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 42 at Trill and caught 7-12 of Chublets and Roach mainly on the stick float and maggots.
3rd: Jason Randall (Garbolino BVMG)- 7-2
4th: Pete Leach (Gillingham AA)- 6-10
5th: Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 6-8
6th: Adie West (Team Scooby)- 6-3.
The next match is the Christmas Match on Sunday 13th December.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.  Money up front for this please!

Gillingham AA 3rd Winter Championship.  River Stour Deepwater, Highbridge and Catholics.  (34 pegs)
The River Stour came up overnight but despite this fished well with quite a lot of 5lb+ weights.
Winner on the day was Ladies stalwart Sue Collings who drew peg 42 at Catholics and caught mainly Chub on the feeder and maggots and worms to weigh 10-3.
Runner up was Jason Mills who drew peg 62, double ditch, and caught mainly Chub on the stickfloat and maggots and feeder to weigh 10-1.
3rd: Tony West- 9-4
=4th: Jack Stamp and Jason Randall- 8-2
6th: Rich Fripp- 6-12.
The next round is on November 28th.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159. 

Gillingham AA Second Winter Championship River Stour, (Deepwater to Rectory Straight).  (32 pegs)
Extra colour and flow gave the River Stour an extra boost this week and Andrew Chatterley (Wiltshire Angling) drew peg 13  at Highbridge and caught 7lb of Roach, 3 good skimmers and 3 big Perch, on the Crowquill and maggots
and Casters to weigh an impressive 16-13.
Runner Up from Billings Hole at Deepwater was Alan Rendall (Gillingham AA) who fished the Feeder and worms to catch mainly skimmers to 2lb and weigh 14-00
3rd:  Pete Edwards (Gillingham AA)- 10-2
4th: Adie West (Gillingham AA)- 8-13
5th: Tim Thick (Gillingham AA)- 6-2
6th: Alfie Dyke(Gillingham AA)- 6-1
The next match is on 15th November.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

Gillingham AA 1st Winter Championship.  River Stour from Highbridge to Catholics (31 pegs)
The first match in this popular series got off to a satisfying start despite there being very little flow and clear conditions.
Winner on the day was Adrian West (Team Scooby) who drew peg 17 at Highbridge and caught a mixed bag of mainly Perch and Roach on the crowquill and maggots,casters and worms to weigh 11-12.
Runner Up was Jason Mills (CC Moores) who drew unfancied peg 9 at Highbridge and caught mainly Perch to a pound on the stick and worms and casters to fall a pound short with 10-12.
3rd: Pete Edwards (Gillingham AA)- 9-7
4th: Andrew Chatterley (Wiltshire Angling)- 9-6
5th: Kev Crabbe (Blandford Buccanneers)- 9-0
6th: Jason Randall (Gillingham AA)- 7-12
The next match is on 1st November and book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
Before the results at the Ship Inn, West Stour, there will be an EGM to discuss match times at approximately 3.30pm.
11th October 2015
River Work Party

4th October 2015
Carnival Match - Lodden Lakes (36 Pegs)
A very good turnout of 28 seniors and 8 juniors turned out to fish the Carnival Match which raised £120 for Carnival Charities.
Winner on the day was Gillingham AA club stalwart Tony West who drew peg 33 and caught 4 Carp to 9lb on the method feeder and a couple of pounds of bits to weigh 34-15.
Runner Up was Gillingham junior match secretary, John Collings, who drew peg 31 and showed the juniors how to do it by catching two Carp and a Bream on the feeder to weigh 21-4.
Third was Paul Henson (Gillingham AA) from peg 15, who caught a 12lb Carp and 5lb of small fish on the pole to weigh 17-10.
4th: John Moody (Garbolino BV)- 16-00
5th: Mike Hunt (Gillingham AA)- 10-12
6th: Derek Pollard (Gillingham AA)- 9-9
The top junior was Ryan Kiernan with 7-15 winning a trophy and a £25 tackle voucher for Todber Manor.
Next week there is a work party on the River meet at Trill Bridge at 9 O’clock.
The following Sunday, October 18th, is the start of the Gillingham AA winter league on the River Stour.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

20th September 2015
River Work Party

6th September 2015
Summer Series 6th Match; Staverton (18 Pegs)
This final match saw the club travel to the Trowbridge AC’s water at Staverton on the Bristol Avon. Competitors were faced with a low and clear River but despite this most anglers caught a few fish.
Winner on the day was Specimen Angler Adie West who caught 4 Chub and lost 3, fishing the lobworm in conjunction with a maggot feeder, to weigh 12-5 from peg 29.
Runner Up was match secretary Dave Sealey who drew peg 7 and caught Roach, Chublets, Perch and Hybrids on the Pole and Caster, and the waggler and maggot to weigh 5-14.
3rd: Ricky Searle- 5-10
4th: Sue Collings- 5-8
5th: Joe Searle- 3-10
6th: Tony West- 3-2
This means that Ricky Searle is the 2015 Summer Champion with 487 points from Wayne Hunt with 477, and Joe Searle in third and also veterans champion with 475 points.
Sue Collings is the Ladies Champion with 428.
There is a work party on the River on 20th September.  Meet at Highbridge Mill at 9 O’clock.
The next match is the Carnival Open on October 4th.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159. Cost is £5 for juniors and £15 for seniors + optional £5 pool.  Limited to 10 juniors and 25 seniors.
29th Aug - 31st Aug 2015
Rob Randall (Sensas/Garbolino BV) won the 19th annual Gillingham AA Festival dropping a single point.  On the first day 
Rob drew peg 26 on the bottom lake at Whitepost and caught 93-4 of F1s and Carp on pellet long and maggots and
groundbait down the edge and came second in his section to venue expert Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who had 112-12 
down the edge on peg 20.
On the second day Rob drew fancied peg 15 at Lodden and made no mistake netting 58-4 of Bream on dead maggot over 
groundbait to win the lake, beating Mark Harper with 36-11 into second place.
On the third day Rob drew unfancied peg 9 at Turners Paddock and caught 236 Roach and Hybrids on the 9 metre pole 
and maggots, casters and worms to weigh in 22-8 and win his section and clinch the win.
Runner up Liam Bradell (PI Thatchers) won his section on the first day at Turners by 1oz with 54-12 from Geoff the Chef 
(Wiltshire Angling). Liam caught bits on the pole then added 14 Bream on the feeder and maggot.   On the second day 
Liam drew peg 5 on the top lake at Whitepost and caught 72-4 of Carp on paste and meat to come second in his section.
On the final day Liam drew peg 10 at Lodden and caught a 7lb Carp and some skimmers to record 19-8 and win his 
section.     
Thanks must go to the Dolphin Inn for putting up with us for three days! Also to Preston Innovations, Sensas M5 Angling, 
Wiltshire Angling, Todber Manor and Gillingham AA for donating prizes and their waters for this popular festival .                                           
Final Results
1st:- Rob Randall (Sensas/Garbolino BV) –23 points (174-00) winning £450 + £250 from bookie ‘honest Mark Harper’.
2nd: - Liam Bradell (PI Thatchers) – 23 points (146-8) (£350)
3rd:  Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) - 22 points (£250)
4th:     Nat Johnson (PI Thatchers) – 21 points (137-12) (£150)
5th: Nick Collins (Sensas /Garbolino BV) -21 points (131-04) (£100) 
6th: - Pete Neate (Wiltshire Angling) -21 points (116-08)-(£50)
Biggest Fish- Pete Neate (Wiltshire Angling) –Carp of 11-7. (£57)
Over 60- Nigel Saunders (Sensas Wilts Angling) – 14 points 50-04) (£50)
Chancey Pairs- Tony Gilbert & Stu White (Wiltshire Angling) - 310-11 (£135)                    
DAY 1
Lodden winner- Stu White (Wiltshire Angling- 25-12
Lodden Runner Up- Nick Collins (Sensas /Garbolino BV) – 25-6
Lodden A section- Darren Fletcher (Wiltshire Angling) - 15-14
Lodden B Section- John Candy (Todber Manor) - 18-8
Turners Paddock Winner- Liam Bradell (PI Thatchers) - 54-12
Turners Paddock Runner Up- Geoff Matthews (Wiltshire Angling) - 54-11
Turners Paddock A Section- Mark Leslie (Gillingham AA) - 52-12
Turners Paddock B Section- Roland Lucas (Wiltshire Angling) - 32-8
Todber Manor Winner- Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) - 112-12
Todber Manor Runner Up- Rob Randall (Sensas/Garbolino BV) - 93-04
Todber Manor A Section- Pete Neate (Wiltshire Angling) - 61-1
Todber Manor B Section- Ben Dukes (Sensas/ Garbolino BV) - 47-14     
DAY 2                              
Lodden winner- Rob Randall (Sensas/Garbolino BV) – 58-4
Lodden Runner Up- Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) - 36-13 
Lodden A section- Andrew Eagle (Haines Angling) - 34-00
Lodden B Section- Nigel Saunders (Sensas Wilts Angling) - 21-4
Turners Paddock Winner- Nick Collins (Sensas /Garbolino BV) - 45-8
Turners Paddock Runner Up- Nat Johnson (PI Thatchers) - 41-10
Turners Paddock A Section- Mick Withey (Sensas Nomads) - 41-4
Turners Paddock B Section- Matt Skyme (Wiltshire Angling) - 38-12
Todber Manor Winner- Simon Hebditch (Sensas/Garbolino BV) –123-10
Todber Manor Runner Up- Gary O’Shea (PI Thatchers)-75-12
Todber Manor A Section- Liam Bradell (PI Thatchers) - 72-4
Todber Manor B Section- Ritchie Tomala (Garbolino BV) - 68-14

DAY 3
Lodden winner- Les Williams (Scotts Tackle)-44-12
Lodden Runner Up- Gary O’Shea (PI Thatchers)-34-5
Lodden A section- - Liam Bradell (PI Thatchers) – 19-8
Lodden B Section- Ritchie Tomala (Garbolino BV) -23-2
Turners Paddock Winner- John Moody (Sensas /Garbolino BV) – 57-00
Turners Paddock Runner Up- Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) – 25-8 
Turners Paddock A Section- Pete Neate (Wiltshire Angling) -24-8
Turners Paddock B Section- Rob Randall (Sensas/Garbolino BV) –22-8
Todber Manor Winner- Tony Gilbert (Wiltshire Angling)-143-2
Todber Manor Runner Up- Nick Ewers (PI Thatchers)- 120-12
Todber Manor A Section- John Candy (Todber Manor) – 91-12
Todber Manor B Section- Stu White (Wiltshire Angling)- 98-4

16th August 2015
Visiting Club - Wiltshire Angling - Turners Paddock

09th August 2015
Visiting Club - Shaftesbury Football Club - Two Counties Lakes 

09th August 2015
Visiting Club - Wiltshire Angling - Dave Hillier Lake: Lodden Lakes

2nd August 2015
Summer Series 5th Match; Huntspill (26 Pegs)
Rob Manns drew noted peg 99 at Woolavington and made no mistake catching 7 Bream on the feeder and worms from the reed bed across to weigh 23-12.
Runner Up was match secretary Dave Sealey who fished a more conventional feeder match casting two thirds of the way across and caught 17 skimmers and some bits on maggots to weigh 22-14.
Third placed Ricky Searle had fish on both pole and feeder to weigh 16-10.
4th: Joe Searle- 3-12
5th: Wayne Hunt- 2-8
6th: Mike Hunt- 2-6.
Overall Ricky Searle is winning the league with 387 points from Wayne Hunt on 381 and John Collings on 377.
The final match is on the River Avon at Staverton on 6th September.

29th July 2015
Evening Match - Lodden Lakes (14 Pegs)
The final evening match at Lodden was fished on the 29/7/2015 by 14 anglers.  Winner on the night was Vic Bush (Mosella) who drew peg 17 and fished the pole with chopped worm and caster and caught skimmers and roach to weigh in 28 lbs 0 oz.
Runner up from peg 33 was Nick Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) with 24 lbs 1 oz of skimmers and 1 carp fishing  the pole with maggot.
Third was Gary o'shea (PI Thatchers)with 21 lbs 4 oz from peg 28 of pole caught skimmers and 1 tench on caster and worm.
4th: Nick Ewers (PI Thatchers)- 18 lbs 0 oz.
5th: Tim Thick (Gillingham AA)- 9 lbs 3 oz .
6th: Pete Tillsley (Gillingham AA)-7 lbs 12 oz.
A big thank you to everyone who fished these matches.

22nd July 2015
Evening Match - Lodden Lakes (20 pegs)
A good turnout of anglers found the venue in patchy form for this latest evening open and Nick Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) won a low weight affair with 8 Bream on the pole on worm and caster for 15-12 from peg 28.
Runner Up from peg 25 was Martin Preston (Team Viaduct) with 14-12.  Martin caught four Tench on the pole across to the island on meat and corn.
Third place went to Nick Ewers (PI Thatchers) with 8 small Bream on the pole for 14-7 from peg 32.
4th: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers)- 12-00
5th: Mark Wynne (Team Viaduct)- 11-4
6th: Andy Powers (Drennan Barnsley)- 9-4
Next week is the Gillingham AA summer outing to the River Huntspill.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 
 
Tickets are now available for the 19th annual Gillingham & District Angling Association 3 Day Festival which is on August Bank holiday weekend of 29th, 30th and 31st on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden, Turners Paddock at Stourhead and Whitepost Lakes at Todber. Entry is £80 all in and would all those who want to fish contact Simon Hebditch as soon as possible to confirm their place on (01747)821218 or (07990)690613.
 
19th July 2015
Summer Series 4th Match; Witherington Farm (27 pegs)
Winner of this latest summer outing was Match Secretary Dave Sealey (Gillingham AA) who drew on the last straight and who took a slightly different approach to most, fishing worms, casters and maggots on the pole at 12 metres over Magic groundbait, and catching skimmers, Perch and Roach early on before constant feeding brought a shoal of Carp into his peg and he ended up with 42-2.  Runner Up was his travelling companion Michael Hunt (Gillingham AA)who finished 2 oz behind, catching 42-00 on the pole and maggots and a few on the method.
3rd: Joe Searle (Gillingham AA)- 39-06
4th: Rob Randall (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 37-01
5th: Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA) - 37-00
6th: Pete Edwards(Gillingham AA) - 28-08 
The next match is on the River Huntspill at Woolavington on August 2nd. Anybody wishing to meet up and follow Mike and Dave down, please meet in the layby on the A303 just down from the Gillingham junction, heading towards Wincanton. Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

Tickets are now available for the 19th annual Gillingham & District Angling Association 3 Day Festival which is on August Bank holiday weekend of 29th, 30th and 31st on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden, Turners Paddock at Stourhead and Whitepost Lakes at Todber. Entry is £80 all in and would all those who want to fish contact Simon Hebditch as soon as possible to confirm their place on (01747)821218 or (07990)690613.

15th July 2015

Evening Match - Lodden Lakes (16 pegs)
A good turnout of 16 anglers fished the latest evening open.  First was Joe Shepherd (Gillingham AA) who drew unfancied peg 4.  Joe fished the pole down the inside with worm and caster over ground bait to weigh in 45-09 of Bream and Skimmers.  Runner up from peg 32 was Dave Burford (Sturminster AA) who caught 5 Carp, Skimmers and Bream on the pole with worm over ground bait to weigh 39-4.

3rd: Andy Powers (PI Thatchers)- 34-12.

4th: Nick Ewers (PI Thatchers)- 33-14.

5th: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers)- 21-08.

6th: Mark Lesley (Gillingham AA)- 20-10.

The next match is this Wednesday and the final one on 27th July. Book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.

12th July 2015
Jim Debenham Memorial Match - Lodden Lakes (22 Pegs) 
The venue fished quite patchy for this annual memorial match to remember Jim Debnam, who was one of the anglers who helped develop and stock the Lodden Lakes complex.
Winner on the day was Kev Crabbe (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 18 on the island and caught Carp from the island on the feeder and pellet and a few Bream on the pole and worm to weigh 38-6.
Runner Up was Tony West (Gillingham AA) who included a carp of 19-12 in his bag of 26-2.
3rd: Michael Hunt (Gillingham AA)- 26-00
4th: Dick Discombe (Gillingham AA)- 23-12
5th: Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA)- 20-00
Next week is the 4th Summer outing to Witherington Farm.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
Tickets are now available for the 19th annual Gillingham & District Angling Association 3 Day Festival which is on August Bank holiday weekend of 28th, 29th and 30th on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden, Turners Paddock at Stourhead and Whitepost Lakes at Todber. Entry is £80 all in and would all those who want to fish contact Simon Hebditch as soon as possible to confirm their place on (01747)821218 or (07990)690613.

8th July 2015
Evening Match - Lodden Lakes (13 Pegs)
This latest evening match fished quite consistently and winner on the day was Nick Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) who drew unfancied peg 25 and caught 5 Tench, a Carp and a couple of skimmers on double Caster to weigh in 27-10.
Runner Up was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who drew peg 41 and caught 25-4 of skimmers on the pole and caster over groundbait.
3rd: Andy Powers  (PI Thatchers) – 24-4
4th: Simon Hebditch (Garbolino BVMG)- 21-4
5th: Mark Leslie (Gillingham AA)- 19-8
6th: Joe Shepherd (Gillingham AA)- 11-00

5th July 2015
Summer Series 3rd Match; Revels (26 Pegs)
This match was fished at Revels fishery and proved a close run match with Mike Trevis winning with 39-00 from Pete Edwards in second with 37-12 and John Collings in third on 33-9.
The next match is in two weeks time and book in with Dave on (01747)823159.  This week is the Jim Debnam Memorial at Lodden which is open to Gillingham and Sturminster members.
01st July 2015
Evening Match - Lodden Lakes (14 Pegs)
The winner on the day was Nick Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) from peg 10. Nick fished the pole with worm and maggot to weigh in 45 lbs 12 oz. Runner up was Gary O'shea (PI Thatchers) who weighed in 24 lbs 1 oz from peg 17.  Gary fished the pole with worm and caught a 7lb Carp and some skimmers.
3rd: Martin Young (Gillingham AA) from peg 15 who weighed 22 lbs 8 oz fishing the pole with sweetcorn.
4th: Nick Ewers (PI Thatchers) 22 lbs 6 oz.
5th John Candy (Todber Manor Match Group) 20 lbs 9 oz.
6th Martin Fuller (13 lbs 8 oz.
Next match Wednesday 8th July and every Wednesday in July.  Book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456

21st June 2015
Summer Series 2nd Match: Lands End Fishery (22 Pegs)
Winner on the day on this new venue was Mark Leslie who drew Match Lake and caught 91-2 of Carp and Bream on the pole and paste.
Runner Up was Roger Durham who caught 77-4 of Carp on the pole and pellet and third was Emma Drysdale who caught 74-11.


7th June 2015

Summer Series 1st Match: Park Lake - Todber Manor (28 Pegs)
The first round in this popular series drew 28 anglers to Todber Manors prolific Park Lake but unfortunately the fish had others things on their mind other than feeding!
Winner on the day was Ricky Searle who drew peg 35 on the far side and caught a few fish over on meat and pellet before catching Carp late on dead maggots in groundbait to weigh in 61-10.
Runner Up was Wayne Hunt who drew peg 14 on the nearside and had 57-12 of Carp on banded pellet.
3rd: John Moody- 50-00
4th: Alfie Dyke- 42-14
5th: Joe Searle- 41-6
The next round is this weekend at Landsend Fishery at Wedmore.
Gillingham AA Wednesday evening matches start on Wednesday 1st July at Lodden Lakes and go on throughout July.  Book in with Ken Murchie on 07791593456 or 01747861495.

Season 2014 - 2015:

31st May 2015
Gillingham AA Spring Series: Dave Hillier Lake - Lodden Lakes (21 pegs)
Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) won the match with 47 lbs 10 oz from peg 28. Mark fished the long pole with maggot and caster over ground bait and caught skimmers and bream he also had tench and skimmers down the inside on castor and chopped worm.
Runner Up was John Moody (Garbolno Blackmore Vale) from peg 40 who caught skimmers and bream on the long pole using worm and caster over chopped worm and ground bait to weigh 35lbs 8 oz.
3rd from peg 29 was Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA) with 31 lbs 12 oz of skimmers bream  and carp, Ricky fished the method feeder with pellet and maggots to the island and the pole with maggot and castor over ground bait.
4th was Martin Fuller (Daiwa Dorking)  from peg 25 he caught bream on the pole with maggot and castor over ground bait to weigh 29lb.
5th Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA) from peg 15 Rich fished the method feeder with 8mm pellet to the island he weighed in 27 lbs 2 oz of bream and skimmers.
6th was Dicky Discombe (Gillingham AA) from peg 27 he fished the cage feeder and meat and weighed 26 lbs 0 oz of carp and bream.
The chancey pairs was won by Mark Harper and John Moody with a combined weight of 83 lbs 2 oz.
A big thanks to all who fished the matches.

17th May 2015
Gillingham AA Spring Series: Two Counties
The 5th Spring match was fished at Two Counties on the 17th May 22 fished. 1st on the day was Birthday boy Dave Burford with 75 lbs 10 oz of carp from peg 12, Dave fished the pole and paste. 2nd was Trevor Holmes who fished the method feeder with dead red and punched bread from peg 13 to weigh in 47 lbs 0 oz. 3rd on the day was Kev Harvey from peg 7 Kev fished the method feeder and red meat to weigh 32 lbs 4 oz. 4th Rich Fripp from peg 20, Rich fished the method feeder with 8mm banded pellet ti weigh in 29 lbs 12 oz. 5th was Tony West from peg 10 he fished method feeder and meat to weigh 20 lbs 8 oz. 6th from peg was21 Kevin Crabbe he weighed 17 lbs 15 oz Kev fished the pole and method and caught on maggot pellet meat and corn. The chancey pairs was won by Dave Burford & Kev Harvey with a combined weight of 107 lbs 4oz. The next match is at Lodden lakes on the 31st May, there are still a couple of spaces left for this match. Contact Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.

3rd May 2015
Gillingham AA Spring Series: White Post Lakes - Todber Manor
The fourth spring match was fished on both lakes at Whitepost on the 03/05/2015 and many competitors were nursing sore heads after a very successful dinner and presentation night at The Olive Bowl in which over 100 people were in attendance.  Winner of the top lake was Pete Edwards (Gillingham AA) from peg 3, who fished pellet feeder & white and red bollie to weigh in 71lbs 12oz.  In joint second place were Trevor Holmes (Gillingham AA) from peg 6 and Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA) from peg 12, both weighed in 29 lbs 2 oz. Trevor fished the method feeder and 8mm hard pellet and Rich also fished the method feeder and pellet.
Winner of the bottom lake was John Moody (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) from peg 22,. He fished the long pole and 6mm banded pellet and weighed in 51lbs.Second was Joe Shepherd (Gillingham AA)   from peg 27. He fished the pole with dead red maggot over ground bait and pellet and weighed in 41lbs 14oz.Third was Kevin Crabbe (Gillingham AA)   from peg 24, he fished the long pole with 6mm banded pellet over micro pellet to weigh in 26lbs 8oz. The next match is at Two Counties 17/05/2015. This match is now fully booked.

19th April 2015
Gillingham AA Spring Series: Dave Hillier Lake - Lodden Lakes
First on the day, from unfancied peg 2, was Danny McCoy (Gillingham AA) who fished the feeder with double sweetcorn  to weigh in 27 lbs 15 oz which included a rather large Carp of 20 lbs 10 oz.
Runner-up was Garbolino Blackmore Vale’s Ben Dukes from peg 28.  Ben fished the method feeder and 6mm pellet to catch Skimmers, Bream and Carp to weigh in 25 lbs 12 oz.
Third on the day from peg 41 was Kevin Crabbe (Gillingham AA) who fished the pole with sweetcorn over groundbait and pellet to catch two carp and weigh in 22 lbs 8 oz, including one of 17 lbs 8 oz which was PB for Kev.
4th was Pete Edwards (Gillingham AA) from peg 8 he fished the method feeder with pellet to catch Bream and Skimmers to weigh in 19 lbs 12 oz.
5th was Joe Searle (Gillingham AA) from peg 25 he caught Tench and Bream down the inside on the pole fishing chopped worm and expanders to weigh 17 lbs 2 oz.
6th was Dave Burford from peg 33 he caught Bream and Skimmers fishing the pole with expanders over ground bait to weigh in 17 lbs 0 oz.
The next match is at White Posts on the 3rd May but is fully booked.

29th March 2015
Gillingham AA Spring Series: Two Counties (20 Pegs)
The second spring match was fished at Two Counties Lake on the 29th March, 20 anglers turned out in very windy and wet conditions.
First on the day was Tony West (Gillingham AA) from peg 12, he fished the method feeder with meat to weigh in 47 lbs 8 oz of carp. Runner-Up was Trevor Holmes (Gillingham AA) from peg 18 who fished the method feeder micro pellet and punched bread to weigh 36 lbs 14 oz. 3rd was Martin Fuller (Gillingham AA) who caught 25 lbs 12oz of carp on the pole single red maggot over ground bait and pellet from peg 16. 4th from peg 13 was Joe Searle (Gillingham AA) he fished the method feeder with meat and corn to weigh in 22lbs 0oz. 5th was Dave Anders (Gillingham AA) from peg 8, he fished the method feeder with micro pellet and meat to weigh in 14lbs 12oz. 6th was Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) who fished a method feeder with pellet, meat and corn from peg 11, to weigh in 14lbs 8oz. The chancy pairs was won by Tony West and Kenny Murchie with a total weight of 60lbs 12oz.
The next match is at Lodden Lakes 19th April, unfortunately this is fully booked now.

Could all members who were presented trophies last year please return them to Dave Sealey or Paul Stone as soon as possible, so they can be given out at Presentation night which is on May 2nd this year.

22nd March 2015
Gillingham AA Spring Series: Park Lake - Todber Manor (27 Pegs)
Winner on the day was Rob Randall (Garbolino BV) from peg 15.   Rob fished bread punch on the pole over groundbait and micro pellet to weigh in 97 lbs 2oz
Runner up peg 9 was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who weighed in 66lb 8oz. Mark fished expander pellet on the pole over micro pellet.
3rd was Ben Dukes  (Garbolino BV) from peg 12, Ben fished double red maggot over micro pellet and ground bait on the pole. Weighed in 66 lb 1oz.
4th on the day was Pete Edwards (Gillingham AA) from peg 37.  Pete fished sweetcorn and pellet over micro pellet to weigh in with 57lb 8oz.
5th equal was Ken Murchie  (Gillingham AA) from peg 5 he fished double red over micro pellet on the pole to weigh 45lb. Joe Searle (Gillingham AA)  also had 45 lb from peg 6, fishing with sweetcorn and pole over sweetcorn and pellet.
6th was Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA) from peg 28, he weighed 44lb 4oz. He fished sweetcorn and pellet on the pole, over ground bait and pellet.
 
Winners of the chancey pairs was Mark Harper and Ricky Searle
 
Next match is the 29th March at Two counties, but this match is fully booked.

 
15th February 2015
Dave Hillier Memorial Match: River Stour
An influx of dirty water and extra pace made conditions hard for the 30 competitors who fished this annual memorial match, in honour of match secretary Dave Hillier, who was tragically killed 9 years ago.
Winner on the day was Lee Trivett (Pi Thatchers) who drew peg 5 at Highbridge and caught small Dace, Roach and Perch on the stickfloat and maggots and added a 3lb Bream on a lobworm tail to weigh in 13-00 and win the shield and some cash.  Runner Up was Simon Hebditch (Sensas Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who drew noted peg 23 at Stour Provost and caught Roach and Dace and a chub on the stickfloat and maggot, before adding another Chub late on on the Lobworm to weigh 8-7.  Third place went to current match secretary Dave Sealey (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 62, double ditch, and caught a dozen Roach and Chublets on the stick and lead and maggots before adding 3 small Chub on worm to end up with 7-12.

4th: Tony West (Gillingham AA)- 5-15

5th: Rob Randall (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 5-2

6th: Jason Mills (Gillingham AA)- 4-8.

Thats it for the current River match season, though Dave Sealey will be running the committee match in the next couple of weeks.
8th February 2015
6th Winter Championship: River Stour (30 Pegs)
Nobody held out much hope for this match after a week of Sub-zero temperatures but realistically the River probably fished better than most people would have thought and weights could have been even higher if the sun hadn’t been so bright!
Winner on the day with a fantastic net of 8 Chub for 21-8 was veteran angler and local hero Timmy Thick.  Timmy drew peg 45 at Catholics, Big Hole, and caught 3 Chub to 4-2 on the pole and maggots over Bread and Casters and then added another five on the link leger to win the match.  Runner Up was Ladies Champion Sue Collings who drew peg 28 at Stour Provost, Pumphouse, and caught 5 Chub on Bread and Maggots to weigh 9-5 on the straight lead.
3rd: Kev Harvey- 8-1
4th: Rich Cake- 7-7
5th: Mark Leslie- 6-2
6th: Phil Banfield- 5-15
This meant that Phil Banfield won the Winter Championship with 488 points.  Runner Up was Adie West with 465 and third was Jason Mills with 461 points.  The Veterans trophy was won by Joe Searle with 460 points.  The Ladies was won by Sue Collings with 459.
 
Next weekend is the Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour Open.  Draw at the Ship Inn, West Stour at 8 O’clock.  Cost is £20 all in.  Book in with Dave Sealy on 01747 823159.

1st February 2015
Committee Match: River Stour


25th January 2015
Pairs Match: River Stour (28 Pegs)
14 pairs turned out to fish the club pairs competition and the pegging was well spread from Stour Provost to Factory Farm and the river fished well for Chub and Dace.  Winner on the day was Jason Mills who drew peg 44 at Catholics and caught a few fish on the stick before adding five Chub on the maggot feeder and lobworm to weigh 12-10.  Runner Up was Rob Manns who drew peg 34 above Trill Bridge and caught lots of small Dace on the stick early before adding a few Chub on the feeder to weigh 12-8.  Third was Pete Edwards who drew peg 26 at Stour Provost and caught a mixed bag of 12-6 on the stick and maggots. Fourth was Phil Banfield with 11-2. Fifth was Adie West with 10-10.  Sixth was Richard Cake with 7-4.
This meant that the pairs was won by Jason Mills and Adie West with 2 points.  Runners up were Dave Sealy and Rob Manns with 6 points.  Equal third were Rich Cake/ Kev Harvey and Tim Thick/Machin with 11 points.
The last winter Championship will be held on the River, weather  permitting, on February 8th.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
The Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour Open is on 15th February and cost is £15 + £5 optional pools.  This match is scheduled for the River but will be switched to both lakes at Lodden in the event of flooding.  Draw is at the Ship Inn, West Stour at 8 O’clock.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.


18th January 2015
Pairs Match: River Stour - This has been cancelled, will now take place on the 25th January 2015


11th January 2014
5th Winter Championship: River Stour (30 Pegs)
The fifth match of this popular winter series went ahead on a coloured and fast River Stour.  Winning his second match of the series was Phil Banfield who drew peg 14 at Highbridge and caught a few bits on the Topper and maggots before adding 3 skimmers on the feeder and worms to weigh 6-08.  Runner-Up was Pete Edwards  who drew peg 9 at Highbridge and caught a big skimmer a Perch and some bits on the stick and pole to weigh 3-05.  Third was Richard Fripp who drew the steps at Rectory and caught a level 3-00 of small Roach on the stickfloat and maggots.
4th: Neil Keirle- 2-12
5th: Kev Harvey- 2-10
6th: Paul Henson- 2-8
This means that with one match to go Phil Banfield is winning the league with 393 points.  Equal second are Paul Henson and Adie West with 377, and fourth is Rob Manns with 375.
Next week is the club pairs.  book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

21st December 2014
4th Winter Championship Match: River Stour (27 Pegs)
The fourth round of this popular winter series took place on a sensible looking river which for some reason fished quite hard.
Winner on the day was Adie West who drew peg 3 at Deepwater and caught fifteen Roach early on the stick and maggot before swapping to the leger and Bread and Lobworm to add two Chub to record a weight of 8-00.
Runner up was Rob Manns who drew peg 18 at Highbridge and caught some Roach on the stick and Caster and maggots, before adding Perch to a pound on Chopped worm and Caster down the margin at 10 metres to record a weight of 7-11.
Third was Paul Henson who caught two Chub on worms from peg 15 at Rectory  to weigh 4-9
4th: Phil Banfield- 4-8
5th: Jason Mills- 3-15
6th: Tony West- 3-7.
The next winter championship is on the 4th January 2015 and the pairs is on 18th January.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
Have a good Christmas!


14th December 2014
Christmas Match: River Stour (34 Pegs)
There were still four double figure weights recorded on this popular Christmas match despite high water and sub zero temperatures and winner Joe Sheppherd caught Roach, Chub and one Skimmer in his winning net of 15-9.  Joe caught his fish on a flat float with maggots and casters on the hook.  Runner Up was Jason Mills who drew peg 29 below the pumphouse at Stour Provost and caught mainly Chub and Chublets on the stick and maggots to record a weight of 12-11.  Third was Adie West who drew peg 75 at Tin Shed and caught 7 Chub on the float and leger with sweetcorn, Bread and Maggots to weigh 10-8.
4th: Joe Searle- 10-2
5th: Tim Thick- 9-00
6th: John Moody- 8-6
The next winter championship is this weekend, book in with Dave on (01747)823159.


30th November 2014
3rd Winter Championship Match: River Stour (32 Pegs)
Winner on the day was Phil Banfield who drew peg 56 at Catholics, the affectionately named ‘Dead Mans Hole’ and caught Roach and Chub to 2lb on the stick and maggots to weigh 18-7.
Runner Up was Barry Taylor, who drew peg 58 at Catholics, ‘Mucky Gate’ and caught  roach and Chublets on the stick and maggots to weigh 17-08
Third place went to Ben Dukes who caught some Dace on the stick and 5 Chub on the lead and Sweetcorn for 15-12.
4th: Rob Manns- 14-10
5th: Dave Anders- 13-9
6th: Joe Searle 12-11
The next match is the Christmas Match which is on 14th December.  Money to Dave by next weekend please!

2nd November 2014
2nd Winter Championship Match: River Stour (33 Pegs)
Overnight rain gave just the boost that the river needed adding a tinge of colour and a little extra pace and the match fished exceptionally well with 8 double figure weights showing the potential of the Upper reaches of the Stour.
Winner on the day was Paul Henson (Gillingham AA) who drew unfancied peg 42 at Trill and caught 25-00 of Roach, Dace and Chublets on the stick and Bronze maggots and Casters.
Runner Up was Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 40, the Willows, at Trill and caught 10lb of Roach on a flat float and 4lb of Dace and Chublets on the stick and maggots to weigh 14-2. 
Third was Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 2 at Highbridge and caught 13-1 of Roach, Perch and Chub on the stickfloat.
4th: Phil Banfield (Gillingham AA)- 11-12
5th: John Candy (Todber Manor)- 11-11
6th: Paul Knight (Gillingham AA)- 11-10
The next round is in two weeks time.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

19th October 2014
1st Winter Championship Match: River Stour (32 Pegs)
The first round of this popular championship was fished on a coloured River Stour but despite this quite a lot of fish were caught.  Winner On the day was well known Barbel hunter Adie West (Gillingham AA) who drew Billings Hole at Deepwater and caught 2 Bream and some eels and Roach on the feeder and worms to weigh 12-8.  Runner Up was Joe Searle (Gillingham AA) who caught Skimmers, Roach and Perch from peg 18 at Highbridge on the stickfloat and maggots and later on the feeder to weigh 9-4.
3rd: Tony West (Gillingham AA)- 8-9
4th: John Candy (Todber Manor)- 8-2
5th: John Collings (Gillingham AA)- 7-15
6th: Kev Harvey (Gillingham AA)- 6-14
The next one is on November 2nd.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

5th October 2014
Work Party on the River
Visiting Club - Sturminster AA - Dave Hillier Lake: Lodden Lakes

28th September 2014
Carnival Match: Dave Hillier Lake - Lodden Lakes (30- Pegs, 21 Adults, 9 Juniors)
30 anglers fished this popular match and senior winner of the Carnival cup was Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 9 and caught 22-12 of Bream on the long pole and caster and worm over groundbait.  Runner Up was Todber Manor’s John Candy who caught 16-3 of Skimmers on worms over groundbait from peg 15.
3rd: Kev Harvey (Gillingham AA)- 12-9
4th: Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA)- 9-12
5th: Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA)- 9-0
6th: Joe Searle (Gillingham AA)- 8-12

Winner of the Junior Carnival Cup was Ryan Kiernan (Gillingham AA Juniors) who won the whole match with 23-12.  Ryan drew peg 36 and caught Bream on the pole and various baits.
Runner Up was Lewis Hall (Gillingham AA Juniors) who included a Carp in his 7-12. 
3rd: Gabriel Bell (Gillingham AA Juniors)- 7-2.
Next week is a work party on the river, ahead of the first winter championship on October 19th.
21st September 2014
Work Party on the River

14th September 2014
Summer Series 6th Match: Dave Hillier Lake - Lodden Lakes
Youngster Alfie Dyke won the last summer series at Lodden Lakes and clinched second in the championship at his first attempt.  Alfie drew peg 15 and caught 24-4 of skimmers to 2lb on pole and maggots over worm and caster.  Runner Up was John Moody who drew peg 36 and caught 7 Bream for 20-2 on the pole and the lead.
3rd: Malc Walters- 14-3
4th: Graham Ozzard- 13-00
5th: Tony West- 11-7
6th: Rob Manns- 10-14
This meant that Joe Sheppherd won the summer championship with 487 points, from Alfie Dyke in second with 486 and Ricky Searle in third with 485.
The Ladies cup was won by Emma Drysdale with 434 and the veterans by Joe Searle with 459.
This weekend there is a work party on the river,  Meet at Highbridge millpool at 9.00 O’clock
The Carnival Match is on 28th September at Lodden.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.  £5 for juniors and £15 for seniors + optional £5 pool.  Limited to 10 juniors and 25 seniors.

7th September 2014
Summer Series 5th Match: Park Lake - Todber Manor (27 Pegs)
Winner of the fifth match in this popular series was Rob Manns who drew peg 4, down the arm, and fished meat across and down the edge to catch 142-12 of Carp to 8lb.  Runner up and only 9oz behind was Joe Sheppherd who caught 142-3 from peg 10, consisting of Carp to 9lb, mainly down the margins on meat.
3rd: Ricky Searle- 85-14
4th: Tony West- 49-7 (Who had a rod stolen by a carp while watching Alfie on the next peg!)
5th: Alfie Dyke- 48-8
6th: Graham Ozzard- 44-2
This means that, with one match to go, Joe Sheppherd is winning the league with 395 points from Ricky Searle with 393 points, and in joint third are Alfie Dyke and Rob Manns with 386 points.
Next week is the final Summer Shield at Lodden Lakes. Book in with Dave on  (01747)823159.
The Carnival Match is on 28th September at Lodden.  Book in with Dave on the above number.  £5 for juniors and £15 for seniors + optional £5 pool.  Limited to 10 juniors and 25 seniors. 

31st August 2104
Work Part on the River

23/24/25th August 2014
Gillingham AA 18th Annual 3 Day Festival
The 18th Annual 3 Day Festival took place over the bank holiday weekend and was fished by 49 anglers.
Winner of the festival for the second time, and pocketing over £1200 in pools and bets was Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who was fishing his first match after a three year lay off!

Day 
1 saw Ben on unfancied peg 8 at Turners Paddock where he caught 380 Roach, Rudd and Hybrids on the short pole with maggots, worm and casters to weigh 21-1, and come third in his section.
Day 2 found Ben on peg 15 on the bottom lake at Whitepost where he won the section with 113-2 of Carp on meat and maggots. He clinched the festival on day 3 when he drew unfancied peg 9 at Lodden and weighed 43-5 of Carp on the pole down the edge on worms over casters. 
The top 6 was 
incredibly close this year which made for a very interesting festival with a lot of anglers dropping points and Guy Manton came runner up after a 2 year lay off from Match fishing!

1st: Ben Dukes (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 25points (180-01) (£500)
2nd: 
Guy Manton (Tackle begged and borrowed!) - 24 points (155-00) (£350)
3rd: 
Will Bonnie (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 24 points (153-5) (£250)
4th: Roland Lucas (Wiltshire Angling) - 24 points (153-3) (£150)
5th: 
Mark Leslie (Blandford Buccaneers) – 24 points (141-7) (£100)
6th: 
Nathaniel Johnson (PI Thatchers) - 23 points (194-2) (£50)
7th: Ricky Searle (168-10) 21 points
8 Pete Neate (154-4) 21 points
9 Nick Collins (141-15) 21 points
10 Liam Bradell (76-4) 21 points
11 Nick Johns (155-12) 20 points
12 Nick Ewers (102-7) 20 points
13 Matt Skyme (80-1) 20 points
14 Richard Fripp (145-12) 19 points
15 Rob Randall (140-6) 19 points
16 Andrew Eagle (133-5) 19 points
17 Paul Cooper (105-10) 19 points
18 John Moody (90-10) 19 points
19 Mike Hunt (74-4) 19 points
20 Mark Harper (190-2) 17 points
21 Tony Gilbert (141-4) 17 points
22 Gary O’Shea (122-6) 17 points
23 Kev East (101-10) 17 points
24 Simon Hebditch (97-2) 17 points
25 Mark Tottenham (113-4) 16 points
26 Nigel Saunders (69-2) 16 points
27 Alfie Dyke (106-12) 15 points
28 Simon Dennis (77-6) 15 points
29 Steve Hutchinson (69-5) 15 points
30 Mike Relph (64-4) 15 points
31 Joe Sheppherd (58-12) 15 points
32 Joe Searle (56-14) 15 points
33 Kev Harvey (55-15) 15 points
34 Brendan Coolohan (63-0) 14 points

Biggest Fish: Andrew Eagle (Haines Angling) - 18-00 Carp from Lodden (£69)
Chancy Pairs 1st: Ben Dukes doubling his weight- 360-02 (Garbolion Blackmore Vale) (£145)
                     2nd: 
Ricky Searle/Gary O’Shea- 291-00 (£100)
Most improved angler was Michael Hunt (Gillingham AA) - 19 points and in 19th position winning a preston rod.

Over 60’s – Steve Hutchinson (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 15 points (69-6) (£50)
Day 1:
Lodden: Andrew Eagle (Haines Angling) -36-00
Turners Paddock: Roland Lucas (Wiltshire Angling) - 27-2
Whitepost: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) – 166-14
Day2:
Lodden: Pete Neate (Wiltshire Angling)- 41-1
Turners Paddock: Nathanial Johnson (PI Thatchers)- 68-2
Whitepost: Guy Manton (Tackle begged and borrowed!) – 115-8
Day 3:
Lodden: Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA) - 56-3
Turners Paddock: Rob Randall (Garbolino BV) – 22-2
Whitepost: Nathanial Johnson (PI Thatchers) - 115-2

Simon Hebditch, the organiser, would like to thank Gillingham AA and Todber Manor Fisheries for the use of their water and to Preston Innovations, M5 Angling, Sonubaits and Wiltshire Angling for donating some really good prizes. See you all again next year!

17th August 2014
Visiting Club - Shaftesbury Football Club - Dave Hillier Lake: Lodden Lakes

10th August 2014
Visiting Club - Wiltshire Angling - Turners Paddock

3rd August 2014
Visiting Club - Wiltshire Angling - Dave Hillier Lake: Lodden Lakes

30th July 2014
Lodden Lakes Open - Evening Match (12 Pegs)
The 5th and final evening match at Lodden was fished on 30th July and winner on the day was Rob Randall (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) from peg 28.  Rob fished chopped worm and caster over ground bait and caught Bream and Skimmers to weigh in 20 lbs 12 oz,   Runner up was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who fished corn over micro pellet from peg 33 and caught Skimmers and Bream for 15 lbs 12 oz.
3rd Rob Manns (Sensas) from peg 32 with 15 lbs 0 oz of Skimmers and Bream and he fished worm over ground bait.
4th Nick Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) 9 lbs 6 oz
5th Trevor Holmes (Gillingham AA) 5 lbs 8 oz.
6th K Harvey (Gillingham AA) 3 lbs 4 oz.

23rd July 2014
Lodden Lakes Open - Evening Match (15 Pegs)
First from peg 15 was Nick Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) who fished maggot over caster and ground bait and weighed in 28 lbs 12 oz of Skimmers and Bream.    Runner Up was Gary O'Shea (PI Thatchers) who fished maggot over ground bait and castor and caught 27 lbs 0 oz of Skimmers and Bream from peg 32
 
3rd from peg 6 was Dick Discombe (Gillingham AA) who caught 2 Carp on the feeder using meat to weigh in 15 lbs 12 oz
4th: Simon Hebditch (Garbolino BV)- 8 lbs 5 oz,
5th: Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA)-4 lbs 8 oz
6th: Trevor  holmes 3 lbs 0 oz . The last evening match is the 30th July book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.
 
Tickets are now available for the 18th annual Gillingham & District Angling Association 3 Day Festival which is on August Bank holiday weekend of 23rd, 24th and 25th on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden, Turners Paddock at Stourhead and Whitepost Lakes at Todber. Entry is £80 all in and would all those who want to fish contact Simon Hebditch as soon as possible to confirm their place on (01747)821218 or (07990)690613.

20th July 2014
Summer Series 4th Match: Witherington Farm (26 Pegs)
This latest summer match fished poorly due to low oxygen levels caused by inclement weather and winner on the day was Dave Burford who drew peg 12 and caught 7 Carp on paste to win with 45-00.  Next door on peg 13 was Joe Searle who fished the method and caught 12 Carp for 43-4.
3rd: Ricky Searle- 28-9
4th: Michael Hunt- 24-12
5th: Joe Sheppherd- 22-15
6th: Dave Sealey- 21-5

16th July 2014 (17 Pegs)
Lodden Lakes Open - Evening Match
First from peg 15 was Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling) who  fished worm over ground bait and chopped worm and caster and caught 30-13 of Bream and Skimmers.   Second was Gary O'shea (PI Thatchers) with 26-12 of  Skimmers and Bream on worm over ground bait from peg 10.
3rd: Nick Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) with 24-5
4th: Simon Hebditch (Garbolino BV)- 19 –00
5th: Nick Merry (MFS) – 13-9
6th Terry Holmes (Gillingham AA)- 11-00.

9th July 2014
Lodden Lakes Open - Evening Match (14 Pegs)
First on the night from peg 32 was Rob Manns (Sensas Wilts AC) who fished dead red maggot over ground bait to weigh 34 lbs 0 oz, of skimmers and bream.   2nd was John Moody (Garbolino BV)  with 31 lbs 8 oz who fished worm over ground bait and castor from peg 14 and caught skimmers and bream.  3rd from peg 10 was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who fished chopped worm and castor and weighed in 31 lbs 4 oz of skimmers, bream and tench.
4th N Chedzoy (PI Thatchers) peg 17   22 lbs 4 oz,.
5th D Discombe (Gillingham AA) peg 38   18 lbs 6 oz
6th G O'shea (PI Thatchers) peg 28   14 lbs 12 oz.
Next match 16th July book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456
 
The next Summer series is on Witherington Farm on 20th July.  Draw is now at 8.30  to accomodate those who want breakfast.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.

Tickets are now available for the 18th annual Gillingham & District Angling Association 3 Day Festival which is on August Bank holiday weekend of 23rd, 24th and 25th on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden, Turners Paddock at Stourhead and Whitepost Lakes at Todber. Entry is £80 all in and would all those who want to fish contact Simon Hebditch as soon as possible to confirm their place on (01747)821218 or (07990)690613.

6th July 2014
Summer Series 3rd Match: Avalon (24 Pegs)

Winner on the day was up and coming youngster Alfie Dyke who fished the pellet waggler to catch 8 Carp for 49-8.  Runner Up was Ricky Searle who caught 7lb of silvers and 8 Carp to weigh 47-00.
3rd: Rob Manns- 46-8

4th: Tim Thick- 39-12

5th: Tony West- 36-1

6th: Joe Searle- 25-11

2nd July 2014
Lodden Lakes Open - Evening Match (11 Pegs)

The winner was Rob Manns (Sensas Wilts Angling) from peg 28 and he fished the pole dead red over caster and ground bait and caught skimmers and bream to weigh 31-4.   Runner Up was Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA) from peg 15 who fished the pole with worm over micro pellet to weigh in 24-6.  Third was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who fished single maggot over caster to weigh 15-4. 4th was Gary O'shea 14-4.  Next match Wed 9th July and every Wednesday in July draw 5pm fish  6pm till 9pm £15 all in book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.

22nd June 2014
Summer Series 2nd Match: Match Lake - Broadlands (37 pegs)
This match was fished on the Match Lake at Broadlands lakes and it fished quite well despite the hot conditions.  Winner on the day was Joe Sheppherd who caught a couple of fish on the method before going down the edge and catching Carp on worms over groundbait to weigh in 43-8.  Runner Up was Rob Randall who caught 11lb of Carp and 26lb of skimmers on the pole and maggots and casters to weigh 37-00.
3rd: Ricky Searle- 34-11
4th: Dave Sealy- 31-4
5th: Alfie Dyke- 27-12
6th: Michael Hunt-24-4
The next one is on July 6th at Avalon Fishery.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 
 
The Wednesday evening Opens start at Lodden lakes on July 2nd.  Book in with Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.
 
 

8th June 2014
Summer Series 1st Match: Park Lake - Todber Manor (34 Pegs)
The first summer series got off to a windy and blustery start at Todber Manor’s prolific Park Lake and winner on the day was Joe Sheppherd (Haines Angling) who drew peg 2, down the arm, and caught 114-12 of Carp on the pole and meat. Runner Up was Rob Randall (Garbolino BV) who caught 90-6 of Carp on worms over dead maggots from peg 11.  Third was Wayne Hunt (Gillingham AA), fishing his first match for two years, who drew peg 38 and caught 88-8 of Carp.                         
4th: Rob Manns (Gillingham AA)- 67-08.                                                                                                                   
5th: Trevor Holmes (Gillingham AA)- 63-00.                                                                                                                     
6th: Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA)-  60-08.                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
The second summer series match is on Sunday 22nd June at Broadlands Lakes, near Romsey.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
 
1st June 2014
Jim Debnam Memorial Match.  Sunday 1st June.  Lodden Lakes. (24 pegs)

First on the day was John Moody (Garbolino BV) who drew peg 15 on the causeway and caught Bream and Skimmers on the long pole, on red maggots and casters over groundbait and chopped worms.  Runner Up was Joe Sheppherd (Haines Angling) who drew peg 25 and fished 14 metres to the island catching Bream and Tench on worms in his bag to weigh 23-4. Third was Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) with 18-5.                                                                                                   
4th: Dave Burford (Army)- 17-6.
                                                                                                                             
5th: Tony Creech (Garbolino BV)- 17-4.                                                                                                                   
6th: Kev Harvey (Gillingham AA)- 15-4

 
Season 2013 - 2014:
25th May 2014
Gillingham AA 6th Spring Open match held at Two counties Lake (19 fished).
1st on the day  R.Fripp from peg 13 who fished method feeder and pellet weighed in 72 lb 2ozs
2nd on the day R.Webster who fished pole and paste from peg 22 weighed in 36lb 12ozs
3rd on the day A.Dyke from peg 1 who fished method feeder and pellet 36lb 0ozs.
4th was P.Edwards who fished the method and pellet from peg 18 weighed in 33lb 8ozs
5th was B.Hocking who fished method and maggot and caught 31lb 4ozs from peg 7
6th was T.West who fished feeder and meat from peg 20 and weighed in 26lb 5ozs


11th May 2014
Gillingham AA 5th spring match fished at Lodden Lakes (23 fished)
First on the day was Adrian west (Gillingham AA) from peg 23 who fished the pole and method and caught Carp, Bream and Tench to weigh in 30-8.  Runner Up from peg 6 was Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA) who caught skimmers and bream on the pole and method to weigh 23-8.
3rd was Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) from peg 14 who fished the pole and caught skimmers and bream for 21-4.
4th was our new lady Emma Drysdale (Gillingham AA) who caught skimmers on the pole, and a carp of 15-12 on the pellet feeder to weigh in 19-4.
5th: Mark Leslie (Gillingham AA) from peg 29 skimmers and bream on the pole for 16-13.
6th: John Moody (Garbolino BV) from peg 38 and caught bream on the method to weigh 15-10.
The next match is at two counties lake on the 25th May there are a few pegs left contact Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456.
 
Will Gillingham and Sturminster members please note that Lodden Lakes is shut this weekend of May16th/17th for a work party, and all are welcome to come and lend a hand.

27th April 2014
Gillingham AA Spring series at Mappowder (15 pegs)
1st on Pheasant Lake - Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA) who weighed 18lb 8oz of carp on method feeder & corn from peg 14. 2nd from peg 13, Paul Knight (Gillingham AA) whoe also caught carp on the method feeder and corn. 3rd was Tony West (Gillingham AA) who caught 16lb 4oz of carp on the method feeder and corn.
1st on Spring Lake was Tony Creech (Garbolino BV) with 20lb 1oz of carp on polefished worm over pellet from peg 1. 2nd was Alfie Dyke with 14lb 3oz of carp on pole and worm over pellet. 3rd from peg 5, Ken Murchie with 11lb 8oz of carp, roach and perch on the pole with maggot over micro pellet.
 
Next match is at Lodden Lakes, May 11th, limited spaces left, contact Kenny on 01747 861495 or 07791 593456, draw 8am fish 09.30 - 15.30, £15 all in.


13th April 2014
Gillingham AA Spring series at ‘2 Counties Lake, Mere’ (18 pegs)
1st on the day was young Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) who caught 35 lbs 6 oz of carp from peg 10 on the method feeder and 8mm pellet.   2nd from peg 18 was Joe Shepherd with 17 lbs 4 oz of carp on the method with semi buoyant bollie.
3rd Ken Murchie with15 lbs 8 oz on the pole bread and maggots from peg 17.
4th: Martin Fuller 15 lbs 4 oz from peg 15.
5th: Pete Leach 14 lbs 10 oz  peg 6.
6th: Dan McCoy 12 lbs 8 oz peg 13 . (all Gillingham AA)
The next one is at Mappowder in two weeks time,

16th March 2014
Gillingham AA Spring Series at Mappowder (15 pegs)
15 fished the first Spring series on MAPPOWDER LAKES. First on Pheasant Lake was Tony Creech (Garbolino BV)  from peg 17 who caught 5 carp on the pole using maggot over micro to weigh in 34-12.    Second was Pete Leach (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 12 and caught carp on the pole with meat over micro to weigh 21- 4.  Third was Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 13 and fished the method and meat to weigh 12-00 of Carp.  Spring lake was alot harder and Rich Fripp (Gillingham AA) fished the pole and maggot to weigh 9-4 of Roach from peg 7 to win the lake.   Second was Danny McCoy (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 2 and caught 2 carp on the feeder to weigh 3-6.   Third was Pete Edwards who drew peg 9 and caught small fish on the pole and maggot for 2-14.  The next match is at lodden on March 30th with limited spaces left. Contact Kenny on 01747861495 or 07791593456 or Timmy on (01747)860534 to book a place.
 
The first Gillingham Spring Series is on Mappowder on 16th March.  Members please note that both lakes are closed for this.
2nd Mar 2014
Gillingham AA Pairs  River Stour (Highbridge to Rectory Straight) (24 pegs)
The River Stour was fishable for the second week in a row and Paul Henson made no mistake after drawing noted Chub peg 15 above Rectory Straight.  Paul caught 5 Chub on the stick and Caster to weigh 11-6 but unfortunately his pairs partner blanked.  Runner Up on the day was Neil Keirle who drew the Steps at Rectory, peg 1, and caught an all Roach bag of 10-6 on the stick and maggots.
3rd: Sue Collings- 3-8
4th: Adie West- 3-0
5th: Tim Thick- 2-12-8
6th: Kev Harvey- 2-12
This meant that the pairs winners were Kev Harvey and Richard Cake with 6 points with a better weight than runners-up Joe Searle and Adie West who also had 6 points. 

23rd Feb 2014
6th Winter Championship: River Stour (Deepwater, highbridge & rectory straight), 24 pegs
The final winter championship was eventually fished on Sunday after numerous cancellations.  The river was very pacey but only carrying an extra 6 inches of water.  The wind made things difficult and it was sheltered peg 5 at Highbridge which won the match with 9-8 of Chub, Roach and Perch for Paul Knight on the pole and feeder.  Runner Up was Dave Sealy who drew unfancied peg 4 at Rectory and fished the big stick and maggots to weigh in 5-2 of small Roach.  In third place, and winning the championship, was Rob Manns who drew peg 10 at Rectory and caught two small Chub and some bits to weigh 4-8.
4th: Paul Henson- 3-14
5th: Pete Edwards- 3-9
6th: Tony Gates- 3-8
This meant that the final table was as follows:
1st: Rob Manns- 490
2nd: Paul Henson- 482
3rd: Pete Leach- 467
Veteran:  Mike Trevis- 464
Ladies:  Sue Collings- 426

16th Feb 2014
Dave Hillier Memorial Match: Lodden Lakes, 26 pegs
With the river Stour unfishable again, the decision was made to go ahead with this match and move it to the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden which proved to be a grueller for most.
Winner on the day was current match secretary Dave Sealey (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 19 in deeper water and caught 40 Roach and a 2lb skimmer  on pinkie and maggot on the pole over groundbait to weigh 7-00.
Runner Up was Sue Collings (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 6 and caught 3 skimmers on the feeder for 4-3.
3rd: Malc Walters (Gillingham AA) – 3-1
4th: Pete Tilsley (Gillingham AA)- 2-0
5th: Tony West (Gillingham AA)- 1-8
6th: Joe Searle (Gillingham AA)- 1-7

15th Dec 2013
Christmas Match: River Stour (Deepwater, highbridge & Stour Provost), 29 pegs
The Associations Christmas match was fished on a colouring river which was a pity as a lot of people caught early on, and this did destroy the fishing.  Winner on the day was Adie West (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 11 at Highbridge.  Adie caught bits on the stickfloat and maggots before adding a couple of Bream on the feeder to weigh 6-14 and win a Hamper.  Runner Up was Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling) who drew lucky dip at Stour Provost and caught a bream on the feeder and some bits on the waggler to weigh 6-03.
3rd: Michael Hunt (Gillingham AA)- 5-3
4th=:  Pat Smith (Gillingham AA) & John Moody (Garbolino BV)- 4-01
6th=: John Collings and Malc Walters (Gillingham AA)- 4-00

8th Dec 2013
5th Winter Championship: River Stour (Highbridge to Catholics), 29 pegs
Despite low water levels and gin clear conditions the river still fished reasonably well for the 5th match of this popular series.
Winner on the day from fancied peg 23 at Stour Provost was Pete Leach (Gillingham AA) who caught 2 chub and some bits on the stick and maggots  to weigh in 8-10.
Runner Up was Joe Searle (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 16 at Highbridge who caught 7-8 of Chub and Perch on the stick and lead and worms and Casters.
3rd: Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 7-5
4th: Pete Edwards (Heron)- 7-3
5th: Paul Henson (Thatchers MG)- 5-14
6th: Alan Rendall (Gillingham AA)- 4-10
 
 
 
This means that Rob Manns is winning the league with one match to go with 392 points, from Paul Henson on 385 and Pete Leach on 382 and Mike Trevis on 376. 
 
 

24th Nov 2013
4th Winter Championship: River Stour (Highbridge to Catholics), 31 pegs
Considering the very cold conditions the river fished very well this weekend.  Winner on the day was Pat Smith (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 26, the Hawthorns at Stour Provost and caught 3 Chub, 2 Perch and lots of bits on the stickfloat and maggots to weigh 11-14.  Runner up from the Pumphouse at Stour Provost, peg 28, was Barry Taylor (Gillingham AA) who caught 5 Chub on the stick and maggots to weigh 9-10.
3rd: Paul Henson (Thatchers MG)- 8-6
4th: Joe Searle (Gillingham AA)- 6-7
5th: John Collings (Gillingham AA)- 6-3
6th: Dave Sealy (Gillingham AA)- 6-0
 
 
10th Nov 2013
3rd Winter Championship: River Stour Deepwater to Stour Provost), 28 pegs
The river was in quite good condition for this match but with a little bit too much flow.
Winner on the day was Pete Edwards (Heron) who drew peg 17 at Highbridge and caught 3 x 2lb Skimmers and 5lb of Roach on the float and the feeder to weigh 11-00.
Runner Up was Neil Kerley (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 14 at Highbridge and caught 10-1 of mainly skimmers on the feeder and maggots.
3rd: Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 9-11
4th: John Collings (Gillingham AA)- 9-00
5th: John Candy (Todber Manor)- 7-7
6th Adie West (Gillingham AA)- 6-2
27th Oct 2013
2nd Winter Championship: River Stour (Deepwater, highbridge & rectory straight), 31 pegs
The 31 competitors faced a very tricky River Stour which rose 6 inches in the match and a gale force wind which ruined presentation.  Joint winners on the day were Jason Randall (Garbolino BV) and Rich Fripp (Blandford Buccanneers) with 7-12.  Jason drew ‘Lucky Dip’,peg 8 at Stour Provost,  and caught a few Roach on the pole before fishing the feeder and catching a 4lb Bream.  Rich had a pound Roach and bits in his bag from peg 15 at Highbridge.
3rd:  Mike Trevis (Gillingham AA)- 7-4
4th:  Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 6-10-8
5th:  Paul Henson (Thatchers MG)- 6-9
6th:  Kev Harvey (Gillingham AA)- 5-8
 
 
 
13th Oct 2013
1st Winter Championship: River Stour (Deepwater, highbridge, catholics & fivehead), 32 pegs
A good turnout of 32 fished this popular winter series, and competitors were impressed with the fishing on offer with over 20 anglers catching over 5lb in weight.  Winner on the day was Upper Stour expert Dave Sealy (Gillingham AA), who drew peg 62, ‘Double Ditch’ at Fifehead Hill and caught 3 reasonable Chub and lots of Chublets and Roach on the stick and waggler with maggots and casters as bait, to weigh in 11-7.  Runner Up was Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling) who drew peg 9 at Highbridge and caught 10-14 of Roach and Chub on the stick and Caster.
3rd: John Candy (Todber Manor)- 8-12
4th: Paul Knight (Gillingham AA)- 8-8
5th: Pete Leach (Gillingham AA)- 8-3
6th: Paul Henson (Thatchers MG)- 8-0

29th Sept 2013
Carnival Match: Lodden Lakes - Dave Hillier Lake
24 Adults and 5 juniors fished this annual Carnival Match at Lodden lakes and unfortunately sport was hard for most.  Winner on the day was Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) who drew unfancied peg 4 and caught Bream and skimmers on the pole and casters to weigh 22-4.  Runner up from peg 10 was Ken Murchie (Gillingham AA) who caught skimmers on worms to weigh 14-6.
3rd: John Candy (Todber Manor)- 9-12
4th: Malc Walters (Gillingham AA)- 9-2
5th: John Collings (Gillingham AA)- 8-4
6th: Adie West (Gillingham AA)- 5-5.
The top junior was Cassie Young who drew peg 9 and caught 3-3.  Runner up was Dan Ponting with 1-4 and third was Siobhan Goss with 0-12.
Next week there is a work party on the river, meet at Trill bridge at 9am, and the week after is the first Gillingham AA Winter Championship on the River Stour.
To all you keen fishermen and ladies the rod donated by Preston Innovations to raise money for our juniors is now at Todber Manor Fisheries, please go and buy a number or two and help us bring more children into our sport, the money raised will help to buy equipment for future juniors joining Gillingham and District Angling Association, they are only £1 a number so go and buy some.

15th Sept 2013
Summer Series 6th Match: 2 Counties/Coking Farm
The final summer outing was fished on a split venue with the people fishing Coking Farm last match, fishing 2 Counties this match, and vice versa.
Winner of Coking Farm’s Rush Lake was Rob Randall who drew on the far side and caught shallow on the pole and pellet to weigh a convincing 109-12.  Second was John Moody who caught on the method and the pole in the margins to weigh 55-10.  Third was Michael Hunt who caught 47-00 on crab line and bacon!
Winner of ‘Two Counties’ was Ricky Searle who caught 51-12 from peg 11 on the pole and the method.  Runner Up was Alfie Dyke who drew peg 20 and caught 40-12 on the pole.  Third was Roger Durrant who caught 35-00 from peg 5.
This meant that the overall table was as follows:
1st:  Rob Randal- 493
2nd:  Ricky Searle- 490
3rd:  Rob Manns-  489
Veterans:  Michael Hunt- 470
Ladies:  Helen Ozzard- 422
The next match is on 29th September at Lodden and is the Carnival Match which is sold out already.

01st Sept 2013
Summer Series 5th Match: Todber Manor - Park Lake
A good turnout saw Joe Sheppherd run away with this match.  Joe drew peg 25 and caught on meat on the method feeder and pole to weigh in 131-12.  The next weights were very close and Ricky Searle came out second with 66-00 caught on meat on the pole from peg 16.
3rd: Rob Manns- 55-5
4th: Rob Randall- 53-8
5th: John Moody- 51-9
6th: Graham Ozzard- 49-4
This means that Rob Randall is leading the table with one match to go with 393, from Rob Manns on 392 and Ricky Searle on 390.  The veterans is being won by Michael Hunt with 372 from Ken Murchie on 370.
The final summer match is on Coking Farm and Two Counties on 15th September.  Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
Next week there is a work party on the River with a 9 O’clock meet at Highbridge Mill.
24th/25th/26th August 2013
Gillingham AA 17th Annual 3-Day Festival
The 17th Annual 3 Day Festival took place over the bank holiday weekend and was fished by 41 anglers.
Winner of the festival for the fourth time was PI Thatchers captain Mark Harper who recorded a  score of 19 out of 21 points, winning his section once and with two section seconds, and Mark very kindly donated his prize of a Preston rod to be raffled in aid of the Gillingham juniors at the Todber Manor Fisheries shop.  Day 1 saw Mark on peg 10 at Turners Paddock where he caught Roach and Tench on the pole worm and casters to weigh 21-2.  Day 2 found Mark on peg 7 at Whitepost where he won the section with 159-15 of Carp on meat.  He clinched the festival on day 3 when he drew unfancied peg 17 at Lodden and weighed 39-8 of Bream and skimmers on the pole and feeder on maggots, worms and casters.  The top 10 was incredibly close this year which made for a very interesting festival!   
1st: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) - 19 points (220-9) (£400)
2nd: Tony Gilbert (PI Thatchers) - 18 points (218-15) (£300)
3rd: Liam Bradell (PI Thatchers) - 18 points (169-00) (£200)
4th: Rob Randall (Garbolino BV) - 17 points (175-00) (£150)
5th: Roland Lucas (Wiltshire Angling) – 17 points (157-1) (£100)
6th: John Moody (Garbolino BV) - 17 points (120-4) (£50)
Biggest Fish: John Candy (Todber Manor) - 13-10 Carp from Lodden (£71)
Chancy Pairs: 1st Steve Hutchinson/ Mark Harper (335-3) (£120)                      2nd Tony Gilbert/Gary O’Shea (333-15) (£85)
Most improved angler Steve Hutchinson (Sensas Wiltshire Angling) - 17 points
Day 1:
Lodden:  Roland Lucas (Wiltshire Angling) -27-6
Turners Paddock: Adie West (Gillingham AA) - 31-11
Whitepost:  Sean Rhodes (Wiltshire Angling) - 134-12
Day2:
Lodden:  John Moody (Garbolino BV) – 32-7
Turners Paddock: Nick Collins (Global Angling) - 14-10
W
hitepost: Tony Gilbert (PI Thatchers) - 177-1
Day 3:
Lodden:  John Candy (Todber Manor) – 56-9
Turners Paddock: Rob Randall (Garbolino BV) - 23-6
Whitepost: Tim Rowe (PI Thatchers) – 202-9
Simon Hebditch, the organiser, would like to thank Gillingham AA and Todber Manor Fisheries for the use of their water and to Preston Innovations, M5 Angling, Sonubaits and Wiltshire Angling for donating some really good prizes.  See you all again next year!
31st July 2013
Evening Match Open - Lodden Lakes
(14 pegs)
1st on the day was Adie West who drew peg 32 he fished worm on the pole over chopped worm castor and groundbait  and caught Bream and Skimmers to weigh in 28 lbs 4 oz,  2nd was Timmy Thick from peg 33 who caught Bream & skimmers on the pole, pellet & corn to weigh in at 25lb 6oz. 3rd on the day was Nick Ewers from peg 15, catching bream & skimmers on the pole using worm & caster to weigh in at 21lb 2oz.  A big thank you to all that fished.
 
27th July 2013
Gillingham AA Open at Turners Paddock (16 pegs)
This match was the first to be fished at this venue this year and after bad catch reports there were an encouraging amount of fish caught.  Winner on the day was Sean Rhodes (Wiltshire Angling) who drew peg 13, the Waterfall, and caught 25 skimmers and a couple of Tench on the feeder and worms and maggots to weigh in 48-8.  Runner Up was Gary O’Shea (PI Thatchers) who drew peg 3 on the bottom lawn and caught Bream, skimmers, Hybrids and Roach on the feeder to weigh in 19-3.  Third and beating some very good anglers was sixteen year old Alfie Dyke (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 3 on the bottom lawn and had three skimmers on the feeder and eight ponds of Roach on the pole to weigh in 14-00.
4th: Robin Guy (Devizes MG)- 10-14
5th: Simon Hebditch (Garbolino BV)- 9-1
6th: Stuart White & Pete Neate (Wiltshire Angling)- 8-8

24th July 2013
Evening Match Open - Lodden Lakes (13 Pegs)
1st on the day was M Harper who drew peg 33 and caught Tench Skimmers and Bream on the pole worm and castor over ground bait to weigh in 39 lbs 12 oz.  2nd was K Murchie from peg 15 who caught Bream and Skimmers on the pole corn over micro pellet to weigh 38 lbs 10 oz.  3rd was A west who caught Bream and Skimmers on the pole castor and worm to weigh in 25 lbs 14 oz from peg 28.5pm Draw, fish 6pm to 9pm

21st July 2013
Summer Series 4th Match: 2 Counties/Coking Farm (26 Pegs)
This match was spread over 2 Counties Lake at Mere and Coking Farm’s Rush Lake. Rob Randall won  2 Counties Lake with 37-1 of Carp on the pole shallow and down the edge on pellet and maggots from peg 23.  Second was Graham Ozzard who caught Carp on the method and pole to weigh in 29-8.  Third was Mike Trevis with 20-8.
Coking Farm was won by Joe Sheppherd who caught 134-2 of Carp on the method and the shallow waggler.  Second was Tony Creech who caught 93-00 of Carp on the method and the pole, and third was Ricky Searle with 73-6 on the pellet waggler and shallow on the pole.
The Summer Outings take a break now until September.
Tickets are now available for the 17th annual Gillingham & District Angling Association 3 Day Festival which is on August 24th, 25th and 26th on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden, Turners Paddock at Stourhead and Whitepost Lakes at Todber. Entry is £80 all in and would all those who want to fish contact Simon Hebditch as soon as possible to confirm their place on (01747)821218, and with this in mind Gillingham AA are holding an Open on Turners Paddock on Saturday 27th July.  Draw at 9.  Fish 10.30-3.30.  Book in with Simon on (01747) 821218.
17th July 2013
Evening Match Open - Lodden Lakes (15 Pegs)
1st on the day was G o'shea who drew peg 41 and caught Bream and Skimmers on the pole worm and caster over ground bait to weigh in 39 lbs 14 oz. 2nd Rob Randal from peg 14 Bream and Skimmers on the pole caster and worm to weigh in 30 lbs 2 oz. 3rd R Lucas peg 6 with 26 lbs 4 oz caster and worm on the pole.
4th: P Leach 24 lbs 0 oz
5th: D Anders 18 lbs 8 oz
6th K Murchie 14 lbs 12 oz
10th July 2013
Evening Match Open - Lodden Lakes (12 Pegs)
First on the night was Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) who drew peg 10 and caught  Bream  and skimmers on the pole and worm and caster to weigh in 43 lbs 10 oz, including a Tench of 5 lbs 13 oz.   Second was Nick Ewers (PI Thatchers) from peg 28 who caught  Bream and Skimmers on the pole worm  and caster to weigh 41 lbs 12 oz.  Third was Rob Randall on peg 6 who caught Bream and Skimmers to weight in 31 lbs 10 oz .   These are open and every evening in July and book in with ken on 07791593456.
Next week is the Summer Outing which is split between two Counties and Coking  Farm’s Rush Lake.
Tickets are now available for the 17th annual Gillingham & District Angling Association 3 Day Festival which is on August 24th, 25th and 26th on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden, Turners Paddock at Stourhead and Whitepost Lakes at Todber. Entry is £80 all in and would all those who want to fish contact Simon Hebditch as soon as possible to confirm their place on (01747)821218, and with this in mind Gillingham AA are holding an Open on Turners Paddock on Saturday 27th July.  Draw at 9.  Fish 10.30-3.30.  Book in with Simon on (01747) 821218.
07th July 2013
Summer Series 3rd Match: Avalon 
(25 pegs)
The Hottest day of the year didn’t help the fishing at this prolific Somerset venue but one end fished quite well and Rob ‘Too hot to handle’ Randall (Bodywarmer Boys) drew peg 9 and won his second match of the week with 120-5 of Carp. Rob had a couple of Carp on the waggler and then switched to the pole to catch another 21 Carp to 10lb shallow on 6mm pellet. Runner Up was Ricky Searle (Bodywarmer Boys) who drew the same area and had 97-1 of Carp on the shallow waggler and pellet. 
3rd: Adie West (Gillingham AA)- 67-1
4th: John Moody (Garbolino BV)- 40-3
5th: Mike Trevis (Gillingham AA)- 39-2
6th: Tony West (Gillingham AA)- 34-8
The next match is on split between Coking Farm and Two Counties Lake on July 21st. Book in with Dave on (01747)82319.

03rd July 2013
Evening Match Open - Lodden Lakes (12 Pegs)
First on the night was Rob Randall (Garbolino BV) who drew peg 15 and caught 48 lbs 4 oz of Bream on the pole with worms & maggot over ground bait. Second was Dave Anders (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 10 on the point and had 27 lbs 0 oz on the pole and worm ground bait. Third was Martin Fuller (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 6 and caught 21 lbs 3 oz on the waggler and caster and maggot. These matches are opens and are every Wednesday in July. Book in with Ken on (07791)593456. 

30th June 2013
Jim Debenham Memorial Match: Lodden Lakes - Dave Hillier Lake 
(24 pegs)
This venue fished quite well despite the hot and still conditions. Winner on the day was John Moody (Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who drew peg 10 on the point and fished the pole for most of the day, catching 20 Bream and 2 Carp on maggots over groundbait, chopped worm and casters, to weigh in 46-12. Runner Up was Simon Hebditch (Sensas Garbolino Blackmore Vale) who drew peg 9 in the bay and caught 17lb of skimmers on maggot over groundbait and casters, and four Carp down the edge on Worm over casters to weigh in 41-8.
3rd: Mark Brennan (Gillingham AA)- 39-00
4th: Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 30-9
5th: Mark Leslie (Gillingham AA)- 18-5
6th: Adie West (Gillingham AA)- 17-8
The next match is this Sunday at Avalon Fishery. Book in with Dave on (01747)823159.
Every Wednesday in July sees an Open Evening Match at Lodden Lakes. Draw is at 5. Fish 6-9. Cost is £15 and book in with Ken on (07791)593456.


23rd June 2013
Summer Series 2nd Match: Broadlands - Match Lake
 (26 pegs)
This new venue fished quite fairly and most anglers were pleasantly surprised about the fishing, despite the gale force winds.
Winner on the day was Kev Harvey who caught a mixed bag of skimmers and Bream to 4lb on casters and maggots on the pole to weigh in 37-4. Runner Up was Rob Manns who caught 3 Carp on the pole and lots of skimmers on worms and casters to weigh in 32-00.
3rd: Mike Trevis- 30-2
4th: Dave Sealy- 27-2
5th: Rob Randall- 26-2
6th: Mark Leslie- 24-4
Next week is the Jim Debnam Memorial Match at Lodden. Book in with Dave on (01747)823159
The Following week is the third summer outing to Avalon Fisheries.


9th June 2013
Summer Series 1st Match: Todber Manor - Park Lake (35 pegs)

John Moody topped a field of 35 anglers to win the first summer outing. John drew peg 21 and fished pole and meat down the margin to weigh in 98lb 8oz. Mike Hunt pole fished meat over hemp to take second spot with 87lb 7oz and Rob Manns was third with 78lb 10oz.
4th: Dave Sealy 76lb
5th: Rob Randall 73lb 10oz
6th: Alfie Dyke 68lb 8oz


Season 2012 - 2013:
6th March 2013
6th Spring Match: 2 Counties Lake
 
5th March 2013
5th Spring Match: Lodden Lakes(26 pegs)
A good turnout of 26 anglers saw the lake in reasonable form for this open with skimmers and the odd Tench being the mainstay of catches. Winner on the day was Rob Randell (Garbolino BV) who drew peg 11 and caught 41-2 of skimmers and Bream to 3lb on the pole and worms and maggots over groundbait and pellets. Runner up was Mark Harper (Thatchers PI) who drew next door to Rob on peg 10 and caught a 5.5lb Tench on caster and 26 skimmers on the pole and worms and casters over groundbait to weigh 38-14. 
3rd: Liam Bradell (Thatchers PI)- 35-8
4th: Nick Collins (Wincanton wobblers)- 26-7
5th: Dave Roper (Wincanton wobblers)- 19-00
6th: Mark Leslie (Gillingham AA)- 14-8

27th April 2013
Riparian Owners Dinner, and Yearly Trophies Presentation Evening
8.00pm - Late
Trophies Presentation after the dinner, all welcome to come and meet with other anglers and river/lakes owners. Combined Dinner and presentation tickets, details and price to be announced, or if preferred, just come to the presentation.... free.
21st April 2013
4th Spring Match: Mappowder Lakes (14 fished) 
1st on Pheasant- T.West peg17 with 5 carp on the feeder meat, to weigh 21lb 8oz.
2nd- A. West peg 14 with carp & skimmers on pole & feeder maggot, to weigh 11lb 8oz.
3rd- K.Murchie peg 12 with one carp on maggot to weigh 3 lb. 
1st on Spring- J.Moody peg 1 with carp on the pole with sweetcorn, to weigh 23lb 5oz. 
2nd- j.shepherd peg 7 with one carp, small roach & perch on pole & maggot with 7lb 10oz.
3rd- K.Harvey peg 5 with one carp & small roach on pole & maggot, to weigh 7lb 2oz. 
Chancy Pairs winners were T. West & A. West with a combined weight of 33lb 0 oz.
 
7th April 2013
3rd Spring Match: 2 Countires Lake (16 fished)
1st on the day- K. Crabb, peg 18 with 30lb 2oz.
2nd- M.Fuller, peg 13 with 18lb 8oz,
3rd- M.Harper, peg 3 with 18lb. 4th- D.Anders, peg 17, 12lb 4oz
5th equal- K.Harvey peg 9 & R.Webster peg 5 with 6lb 8oz.


24th March 2013
2nd Spring Match: Lodden Lakes (27 fished)
1st on the day was R. Lucas, peg 14, 23lb 5 oz. 2nd was M. Harper, peg 24, 17lb 4oz,. 3rd was S. Hebditch, peg 3, 14lb 13 oz. 4th was N. Collins, peg 29, 14 lb 10oz. 5th was M. Fuller, peg 15, 13lb 3oz. 6th was D. Roper, peg 39, 10lb 8oz. 


10th March 2013
1st Spring Match: Mappowder Lakes (
15 fished)
Pheasent Lake, 1st K Harvey peg 15, 34lbs 0 oz carp on the pole maggot 2nd D Mccoy peg 13, 13lbs 4 oz feeder maggot, 3rd T Gates 10 lbs 4 0z waggler maggot.
Spring Lake 1st P Knight peg 9, 8lbs 8oz carp on pole maggot, 2nd S Collings peg 1, 4lbs 9oz 1 carp perch of 1lb 5oz n small roach on pole maggot, 3rd K murchie peg 4, 1lb 4oz small roach n perch pole maggot.


Feb 17th 2013
Dave Hillier Memorial Upper Stour Open. River Stour (Highbridge to Catholics) (29 pegs).
The river was still pacy after midweek rain and a sharp overnight frost didn't help. Winner on the day was Phil Banfield (Gillingham AA) who caught 3 Chub on the stick float and caster from peg 44 at Catholics to weigh 7-12 and pocket £125. Runner up was Simon Hebditch (Garb...olino BVMG) who drew peg 6 at Highbridge and caught a few Roach on the float and maggots and a big skimmer on the feeder to weigh in 3-11.
3rd: Dave Sealy( Gillingham AA)- 3-9
4th: Pete Edwards and Neil Kerley (Gillingham AA)- 3-8
6th: Paul Knight (Gillingham AA)- 3-4

Dec 2nd 2012
Gillingham AA Club Pairs Match: River Stour - Eccliffe to Tin Shed (14 Pairs Fished) 
28 anglers fished the club pairs and the river fished quite well with no blanks recorded. Winner on the day was Rob Manns who drew Pumphouse at Stour Provost and fished stick and maggot to catch 5 Chub to 4-7 and weigh in 13-00. Runner Up was Kev Harvey who drew in Eccliffe Mill and lots of caught Dace and Ch...ublets on the stick and maggots to weigh in 10-2.
3rd: Adie West- 7-14
4th: Rich Fripp- 6-9
5th: Wayne Hunt- 5-0
6th: Danny McCoy- 4-3-8.
The pairs was won by Wayne Hunt and Adie West with 4 points. Second was Jason Mills and Rob Manns with 10 points and 15-00 weight, and third was Rich Fripp and Joe Searle with 10 points and 9-8 weight.

Oct 21st 2012
1st Winter Championship: River Stour- Highbridge to Catholics (28 pegs)
The first winter championship finally went ahead on a good looking upper River Stour and there were numerous bags of small Roach, Dace and Chublets. Winner on the day from unfancied peg 56, ‘Dead Mans Hole’ was Rob Manns who caught 6lb of Roach and Dace on the stickfloat and casters and Maggots early in the match... before adding 3 Chub to weigh in 11-10. Runner up was Adie West who had 7lb of Dace in his 8-12 caught on the stickfloat and maggots from ‘Telegraph’ peg 47.
3rd: Tony West- 8-8
4th: Kev Harvey- 7-11
5th: Mike Trevis- 7-7
6th: Richard Fripp- 7-4

Sept 30th 2012
Gillingham AA Annual Carnival Cup at Lodden Lakes (30 pegs)
22 adults and 8 juniors fished this annual Open Carnival cup on the Dave Hillier Lake at Lodden and winner of the seniors trophy was Paul Knight (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 33 and won the match with 14-2 of skimmers on worm and caster on the pole. Runner up and 2 oz short of winning was David Ponting (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 37 and caught 14-0 of Bream.
3rd: Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA)- 13-7
4th: Dave Sealy (Gillingham AA)- 11-8
5th: Malc Walters (Gillingham AA)- 8-0
6th: Kev Harvey (Gillingham AA)- 7-1
There is also a trophy for the juniors which Cassie Young won with 3-2 and Matt Ponting came runner-up with 2-12.
3rd: Alfie Dyke- 2-4.

Sept 2nd 2012
Summer Series 6th Match: Todber Manor's Park Lake. (28 pegs)
1st: Joe Sheppherd 102-00
2nd:  Rob Manns 83-7
3rd: Dave Sealy 68-15
4th: Mike Hunt 57-1
5th: John Moody 56-00
6th: Wayne Hunt 47-12

This meant that the final Summer Outings Series table was as follows:
1st: Rob Manns 494
2nd: Mark Leslie 483
3rd: Adie West 481
Veteran: Malc Walters- 472
Lady: Sue Collings- 411
 
Aug 25th/26th/27th 2012
GILLINGHAM AA 16 TH ANNUAL 3 DAY FESTIVAL REPORT
(DAVE HILLIER LAKE AT LODDEN, MEADOW LAKE AT COKING FARM AND PARK LAKE AT TODBER MANOR) (43 pegs)

The 16th Annual 3 Day Festival took place over the bank holiday weekend and was fished by 43 anglers. 
Winner of the festival for the second time was PI Thatchers starlet Mark Brennan who recorded a points score of 22 out of 24 points, winning his lake... twice. Day 1 saw Mark on peg 28 at Lodden and he won the lake with 32-7 of skimmers on the feeder. Day 2 found Mark on unfancied peg 19 at Coking and he managed a respectable third in his section with 50-2 of Carp on the pole and method. He clinched the festival on day 3 when he drew peg 29 on the bottom lake at Whitepost and weighed 262-00 of Carp on the pole and meat and sweetcorn. The next five places all drew on 21 points and results went down to overall weight! 

1st: Mark Brennan (PI Thatchers) - 22 points (393-15) (£350)
2nd: Will Bonnie (Garbolino BV) - 21 points (285-9) (£300)
3rd: Sean Rhodes (Wiltshire Angling) - 21 points (219-12) (£250)
4th: Pete Neate (Wiltshire Angling) – 21 points (193-5) (£200)
5th: Roland Lucas (Wiltshire Angling) – 21 points (181-3) (£100)
6th: Liam Bradell (PI Thatchers) – 21 points (160-4) (£50)

Biggest Fish: Jamie Dixon- 9-8 Common from Lodden (£83)
Chancy Pairs:1st Jason Mills/ Mark Brennan (576-9) (£140)
                      2nd Will Bonnie/Ricky Searle (489-8) (£75)
Most improved angler Geoff Matthews (Wiltshire Angling) - 15 points

Day 1:
Lodden: Mark Brennan (PI Thatchers) - 32-7
Meadow: Roland Lucas (Wiltshire Angling) - 91-14
Whitepost: Will Bonnie (Garbolino BV) - 218-2

Day2:
Lodden: Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA) - 45-00
Meadow: Jason Mills (Garbolino BV) - 95-00 
Whitepost: Les Williams (Avon Angling) - 148-14

Day 3:
Lodden: Simon Hebditch (Garbolino BV) - 33-12
Meadow: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers) - 65-12
Whitepost: Mark Brennan (PI Thatchers) - 262-00 

Simon Hebditch, the organiser, would like to thank Gillingham AA, Coking Farm and Todber Manor for the use of their water and to Preston Innovations, M5 Angling, Sonubaits and Wiltshire Angling for donating some really good prizes. See you all again next year!


Aug 12th 2012
Summer Series 5th Match: Witherington Farm (24 pegs)
1st: Rob Randall 69-10
2nd: Rob Manns 47-00
3rd: Michael Hunt 37-11
4th: John Moody 33-4
5th: Malc Walters 30-14
6th: Adie West 28-14

July 29th 2012
Summer Series 4th Match: Lodden Lakes (22 fished)
1st: Mark Leslie 36-8
2nd: Ricky Searle 25-8
3rd: Adie West 19-5
4th: Michael Hunt 13-12
5th: Ken Murchie 13-8
6th: Tony Creech 12-10

July 25th 2012
4th Evening Match at Lodden Lakes. (7 fished)
1st: Mark Harper (PI Thatchers)- 15 lbs 0 oz of skimmers on Caster from peg 28
2nd: R Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 14 lbs 0 oz peg 32
3rd: N Ewers (PI Thatchers)- 11 lbs 0 oz peg 15. 

July 18th 2012
3rd evening match Lodden Lakes July 18th. (6 fished) 1st M Harper 48 lbs 8 oz peg 15 2nd N Ewers 32 lbs 4 oz peg 32 3rd R Manns 18lbs 0 oz peg 28.

July 15th 2012
Summer Series 3rd Match: Coking Farm (28 pegs)
1st: Mark Leslie 126-11
2nd: Wayne Hunt 89-7
3rd: Rob Manns with 71-4
4th: John Moody 68-00
5th: Adie West 62-2
6th: Malc Walters 60-00

July 11th 2012
The second Lodden evening match took place on 11th July. First was Nick Ewers (PI THATCHERS)-25-8. Second Mark Harper (PI THATCHERS)- 24-4. Third Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 21-8. 

July 4th 2012
The first Lodden evening match took place on 4th July. First was Andy Power (PI THATCHERS)- 64-00. Second was Rob Manns (Sensas Wiltshire Angling)- 52-6. Third Mark Harper (PI THATCHERS)- 36-8.

July 1st 2012
Jim Debnam Memorial Match at Lodden Lakes (26 pegs)
Winner of this annual Memorial Match was match secretary Dave Sealy (Gillingham AA) who drew peg 16 and hooked 6 carp on the method getting 4 in, and adding a few small skimmers and Roach to weigh in 27-00. Runner Up was Mark Leslie (Gillingham AA)who drew peg 31 and caught a couple of Carp and some Bream on the pole and method to weigh in 26-08.
3rd: Joe Shepperd (Gillingham AA)- 22-8
4th: Tony Creech (Garbolino Blackmore Vale)- 18-4
5th: Dick Discombe (Gillingham AA)- 18-00 (Including a Grass Carp of 17-10!)
6th: Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA)- 16-8

June 17th 2012
Summer Series 2nd Match: Coking Farm (26 pegs)
1st: Rob Manns 58-3
2nd: Mark Leslie 45-4
3rd: Tony West- 43-12
4th: Michael Hunt- 41-00
5th: Wayne Hunt- 38-6

June 4th 2012
Summer Series First Match: Todber Manor's Park Lake (28 pegs):
1st: Aidie West 128-8
2nd: Ray Webster 107-12
3rd: Rob Manns- 100-8
4th: Charlie Walters- 87-4
5th: Rob Randall- 79-8
 

 


HomeHistoryNewsVenuesClub DownloadsSpecimenMatch ReportsJuniorsImage GalleryClub RecordsMembership & Day TicketsContact UsLinks