Gillingham & District Angling Association
Over 7 miles of the River Stour and 4 lakes to fish
Trophy Winners




There is a vast number of Trophies and Cups to be fished for throughout the season in both the Summer Outing amd Winter series

Summer Outings Trophies

Jim Debnam Lodden Lakes Trophies

Winter Series Trophies

Eccliffe Trophy - Highest number of points

Jim Debnam Shield - Match Winner
Association Challenge -  Highest points score
Red Rose Trophy - 2nd Highest number of points Best fish - Biggest fish caught during the match Pritchard Cup - 2nd Highest points score
Summer Outings Cup - 3rd highest number of points Highest Number of Fish - Most fish caught during the match Wessex Cup - 3rd Highest points scores
Summer Ladies Cup - Ladies highest number of points
John Stone Veterans Shield - Best placed over 55's
Lever Cup - Heaviest Bag on Summer Outings
Tommy Suttle Cup (Merit Award) -  Most Improved
Somerset Cup - Heaviest Bag of Bream
Martin Cup - Heaviest Bag
Best Fish Summer Outing Trophy - Best Fish
Association Roach Cup - Heaviest Fish
Timepiece Shield - Best placed over 55's Dave Hillier Roach Cup - Heaviest Bag

Carnival Chub Cup - Heaviest Fish


Madjeston Chub Cup - Heaviest Bag


Gudgeon Cup - Heaviest Bag


Dace Cup - Heaviest Bag


Perch Cup - Heaviest Fish


Jim Debnam Perch Cup - Heaviest Bag


Manning Cup - Heaviest Bag on Christmas Match


Bill Martin Memorial Pairs Cup


Committee Cup - Heaviest Bag (Committee Match)


Taylor Knockout Shield


Winter Bag Bream


Dave Hillier Memorial Trophy - Upper Stour River Open
   

Ladies Winter Champion




2021 - 2022 Trophy Winners

Summer Series


Ecclife Trophy 1st Overall

J. Stamp (498pts)

Red Rose Trophy 2nd Overall

S. Trevitt (491pts)

Summer Outings Cup 3rd Overall

J. Mills (485pts)

Timepiece Shield (Summer Veteran)

S. Musitano (480pts)

Lever Cup (Heaviest Bag)

J. Stamp (329lb 6oz)



Lodden Lakes Matches


J. Debnam Memorial Shield

J. Mills (45lb 12oz)



Winter Championship


Association Challenge Cup 1st Overall

P. Edwards (489pts)

Pritchard Cup 2nd Overall

J. Mills (483pts)

Wessex Cup 3rd Overall  

D. Sealy (480pts)

John Stone Veterans Shield

P. Leach(465pts)

Martin Cup (heaviest Bag)

J. Mills (38lb)

Association Roach Cup   

P. Edwards (1lb 9oz)

Dave Hillier Roach Cup (Bag of Roach)

D. Sealy 5lb 15oz)

Carnival Chub Cup (Heaviest Chub)

J. Mills   (4lb 5oz)

Madjeston Chub Cup (Bag of Chub)

A. West (23lb)

Dace Cup (Bag of Dace)

P. Edwards (6lb 4oz)

Perch Cup (heaviest Perch)

J. Mills (2lb 15oz)

J. Debnam Perch Cup (bag of Perch)

J. Mills (9lb 8oz)

Manning Cup (Xmas Match)        

J. Stamp (26lb 4oz)

B. Martin Memorial Cup (Pairs Match)

R. Cake & J. Kiernan

Committee Cup

R. Cake (11lb 8oz)

Taylor Knock Out Shield

J. Mills

Winter Bag of Bream

J. Mills (19lb 8oz)

Dave Hillier Memorial Trophy

R. Cake (9lb 7oz)




2020 -2021 Trophy Winners

Summer Series


Ecclife Trophy 1st Overall

M.Harper (490pts)

Red Rose Trophy 2nd Overall

J. Stamp (489pts)

Summer Outings Cup 3rd Overall

J. Shepherd (484pts)

Timepiece Shield (Summer Veteran)

P. Edwards (466pts)

Lever Cup (Heaviest Bag)

J. Stamp (256lb 4oz)


Lodden Lakes Matches


J. Debnam Memorial Shield

J. Kiernan & D. Wylde (Joint Winners)
Summer Pairs M. Harper & R. Manns
   

Winter Championship

No Results due to Pandemic

Association Challenge Cup 1st Overall


Pritchard Cup 2nd Overall


Wessex Cup 3rd Overall  


John Stone Veterans Shield


Martin Cup (heaviest Bag)


Association Roach Cup   


Dave Hillier Roach Cup (Bag of Roach)


Carnival Chub Cup (Heaviest Chub)


Madjeston Chub Cup (Bag of Chub)


Dace Cup (Bag of Dace)


Perch Cup (heaviest Perch)


J. Debnam Perch Cup (bag of Perch)


Manning Cup (Xmas Match)        


B. Martin Memorial Cup (Pairs Match)


Committee Cup


Taylor Knock Out Shield


Winter Bag of Bream


Dave Hillier Memorial Trophy




2019 - 2020 Trophy Winners

Summer Series


Ecclife Trophy 1st Overall

B. Dukes (487pts)

Red Rose Trophy 2nd Overall

J. Mills (485pts)

Summer Outings Cup 3rd Overall

R. Searle (483pts)

Timepiece Shield (Summer Veteran)

M. Hunt (460pts)

Lever Cup (Heaviest Bag)

M. Harper (190lb 6oz)

Summerset Cup (heaviest Bag Bream)    

R. Keirnan (55lb 12oz)

Best Fish Summer Outings

D.Sealy (Tench 4lb 8oz)
   

Lodden Lakes Matches


J. Debnam Memorial Shield

J. Mills (45lb 12oz)

Best Fish

T. West (Grass Carp 17lb 1oz)
Summer Pairs R. Fripp & K. Murchie


Winter Championship


Association Challenge Cup 1st Overall

A. West (484pts)

Pritchard Cup 2nd Overall

J. Stamp (482pts)

Wessex Cup 3rd Overall  

R. Knight (478pts)

John Stone Veterans Shield

K. Harvey (471pts)
T.Suttle Merit Cup R. Keirnen (466pts)

Martin Cup (heaviest Bag)

D. Sealy (18lb 6oz)

Association Roach Cup

D. Searly (1lb 11oz)

Dave Hillier Roach Cup (Bag of Roach)

D. Sealy 3lb 11oz)

Carnival Chub Cup (Heaviest Chub)

K. Harvey (3lb 14oz)

Madjeston Chub Cup (Bag of Chub)

A. West (15lb 5oz)

Gudegon Cup (bag of Gudegon) J. Randall (6oz)

Dace Cup (Bag of Dace)

M. Hunt (1lb 4oz)

Perch Cup (heaviest Perch)

J. Mills (2lb 5oz)

J. Debnam Perch Cup (bag of Perch)

J. Stamp (7lb 4oz)

Manning Cup (Xmas Match)        

S. Hebditch (3lb 9oz)

B. Martin Memorial Cup (Pairs Match)

J. Mills & A. West

Committee Cup

D. Sealy (4lb 7oz)

Taylor Knock Out Shield

R. Fripp

Winter Bag of Bream

J. Mills (13lb 8oz)

Dave Hillier Memorial Trophy

B. Dukes (10lb 9oz)

Home & NewsMatch ReportsHistoryVenuesDocument DownloadsSpecimen & Club RecordsJuniorsImage GalleryCosts & ContactsMembership & Day Tickets